Sold2019Ernst Barlach (German, 1870-1938) Der Erste Tag (plateErnst Barlach (German, 1870-1938) Der Erste Tag (plate # 1 from Die Wandlugen Gottes), 1920 woodcut signed in pencil 10 x 14 inches. Provenance: Provenance: R.S. Johnson-International Gallery, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernst Barlach lithographErnst Barlach (German 1870-1938) ''Demut'' (Schult 75)- lithograph, 1916, signed in pencil, as published by Paul Cassirers in ''Der Bilderman'', very good condition. 11 3/4 x 8 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2023Ernst Barlach (German, 1870-1938) bronze Maquette for a larger sculpture of a beseeching woman.Ernst Barlach (German, 1870-1938) bronze Maquette for a larger sculpture of a beseeching woman. Monogram under base. Approx: 12 1/2" H x 4 1/4" W x 6 1/2" D. JD/B13/CB-BSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernst Barlach, German 1870-1938, The Reunion, Bronzed PlasterErnst BarlachGerman, 1870-1938The ReunionBronzed PlasterSigned on base.20 1/2 x 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 in. (52.1 x 22.2 x 14 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Ernst Barlach 1870-1938 Modernist Bronze SculptureErnst Barlach (German, 1870-1938). A bronze statue. An allegorical religious figural group produced in the artist's German Expressionist style, depicting the Biblical kiss of Judas, also known as theSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ernst Barlach, Interior SceneErnst Barlach (German 1870-1938), interior scene, pencil signed lithograph. Sight 11 1/4" x 14 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernst Barlach Lithograph, "Berufung"Ernst Barlach (German 1870-1938) "Berufung," (Vocation) 1922, lithograph on Zanders handmade buff paper, signed in pencil lower right, numbered 84/100, framed, with Vienna Gallery label verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernst Heinrich Barlach Listed German Artist 1870-1938 Original 1923 WoodcutErnst Heinrich Barlach Listed German Artist 1870-1938 Original 1923 Woodcut "Goethe-Walpurgisnacht" Witches Night . Cassier, Berlin . Rare pencil signed woodcut from Ferdinand Roten Galleries.See Sold Price
Sold2015Ernst Barlach (1870-1938 German) ''The Reunion'' BronzeErnst Barlach (1870-1938 German) ''The Reunion'' Bronze Plaster Sculpture 20.5''x8.75''. Better known as Das Wiedersehen. Modernist genre scene bronze is signed ''E. Barlach'' at base. Stamped ''NOACKSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Ernst Barlach (1870-1938) "The Reunion"After Ernst Barlach (1870-1938, German) "The Reunion" - from the 1930 original, depicting the moment Doubting Thomas meets Christ at His resurrection Signed and marked on base. Patinated bronze over cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernst Barlach(1870 Wedel i. Holstein - 1938 Güstrow) "Ungleiches Paar 1" aus der Folge "Der arme Vetter". Originaltitel Lithographie/Papier. Sign. Blatt 5 aus der Buch-Folge "Der Arme Vetter", Druck durSee Sold Price
Sold2021ERNST BARLACH (1870-1938) FOR MEISSEN 'SCHWEBENDERERNST BARLACH (1870-1938) FOR MEISSEN 'SCHWEBENDER GOTTVATER' (FLOATING GODFATHER), DESIGNED 1924, Boettger Stoneware, impressed cross swords mark and signature to the base E. BARLACH, impressed and iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jürgen Doppelstein, Ernst Barlach 1870-1938, 1995Jürgen Doppelstein, Ernst Barlach 1870-1938, 1995, Exh. Cat. Ernst Barlach 1870-1938, Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Antwerpen 1995.,See Sold Price
Sold2022ERNST LUDWIG KIRCHNER - Die Liebenden - Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paperArtist: Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880 - 1938). Title: "Die Liebenden". Medium: Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1922. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 5/8 x 7 5/8See Sold Price
Sold2015Ernst Heinrich Barlach, SturmangriffErnst Heinrich Barlach (2. Jänner 1870 – 24. Oktober 1938) Sturmangriff original lithography 1915 signed in stone sheet size: 12.6 x 18.9 inch Ernst Barlach (2 January 1870 – 24 OctobSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ernst Barlach (German, 1870-1938), Armer Vetter undlithograph, 1919, this is Plate 14 from the portfolio volume of Der Arme Vetter (Poor Cousin), pencil signed, dated, and inscribed lower margin (partially covered by framing), presented in wooden framSee Sold Price
Sold2020[ILLUSTRATED] Doré, Gustav[ILLUSTRATED] Doré, Gustav. Die Heilige Schrift der Israeliten.PHILIPPSON, L. Dr. Die Heilige Schrift der Israeliten. German transl. 1870.Folio. Full red leather with gilt decoration. Illustrations bSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ernst Barlach "Gruppe in Sturm" original woodcutMedium: original woodcut. This is a richly inked, dark impression on wove paper issued in 1920 in an edition of 500 for Deutsche Graphiker der Gegenwart (German Printmakers of Today) published by KurtSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernst Barlach Die Stolze (Blatt 15 aus "Der arme Vetter") 1919. Lithographie auf gelblichenKlassische Moderne - Expressionismus Barlach, Ernst Die Stolze (Blatt 15 aus "Der arme Vetter") 1919. Lithographie auf gelblichen Kupferdruckkarton. 27,3 x 34,9 cm (39,8 x 49 cm). Signiert. - Recto miSee Sold Price
Sold2022Beyer Tinte - Art By Ernst Liebermann (1916) 23.5" X 29.5" WWI German Propaganda Lithograph PosterBeyer Tinte - Art by Ernst Liebermann (1916) 23.5" x 29.5" WWI German Propaganda Lithograph Poster LB Ernst Liebermann (German, 1869-1960), " - Briefe in die Heimat vor der Kirche von Monthenault (BeySee Sold Price
Sold2023Attr. Ernest Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880-1938)Attr. Ernest Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880-1938) Signed. Ernst Ludwig Kirchner was a German expressionist painter and printmaker and one of the founders of the artists group Die Brücke or "The BridSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Ludwig Kirchner "Wilderness Home, 1925" Offset LithographErnst Ludwig Kirchner (1880-1938) was a prominent German Expressionist painter and one of the founding members of the artistic group known as Die Brücke (The Bridge). He is known for his boSee Sold Price
Sold2023Munkacsi Der Jude von Neapel Italian Jewish HistoryMunkacsi, Ernst, Der Jude von Neapel [The Jews of Napoli / Naples, Italy], (1939 of 1940), first edition, text in German, softcover, illustrated, published by Verlag Die Liga, Zurich, 121 pp, illustraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paar allegorische Figuren"Der Tag" und "Die Nacht". Originaltitel Ãœber vergoldeter Halbkugel mit oktogonaler Plinthe schwebende Amorette mit rosafarbenem Tuch. In der rechten Hand eine Fackel, in der erhobenen LinkSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsErnst Barlach, German (1870 - 1938), Faust and Mephistohleles page from Goethe?s Walpurgisnacht,$10
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersERNST LUDWIG KIRCHNER - Die Liebenden - Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paper$8,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsErnst Ludwig Kirchner, German (1880 - 1938), Dying Old Maid (Sterbendes altes Fr?ulein), woodcut,$50(1 bid)
Oct 18Galerie Zacke A COPPER ALLOY FIGURE OF WHITE TARA, DOLONNOR, INNER MONGOLIA, 18TH-19TH CENTURY€1,500
1 day LeftForum AuctionsArtelt (Paul) Die Wasserkünste von Sans-Souci, Berlin, 1893 & others on German architecture (c.70)£350