Sold2021Etienne Hajdu (French, 1907-1996) La Femme au Chignon,Etienne Hajdu (French, 1907-1996) La Femme au Chignon, 1956 pink marble inscribed Hadju 27 1/2 x 19 1/2 x 7 7/8 inches. Sold to Benefit the Acquisition Fund of the Indianapolis Museum of Art at NewfieSee Sold Price
Sold2021Etienne Hajdu 'Untitled, flowers' ink washEtienne Hajdu (French / Hungarian 1907-1996) 'Untitled, flowers' ink wash on paperboard, 23.75 x 20 inches (overall unframed), signed and dated lower right in pen: Hajdu 1970' Provenance: From the estSee Sold Price
Sold2019Etienne Hajdu (French, b.1907-1996) Marble StatueSigned. Circa 1954-55 with original labeling to bottom. H: 10" X 4.5" W. Excellent condition. WPM841305ESee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Leonor Fini, 'Sphinx, Illeria'. Editioned Lithograph, circa 1972Signed Leonor Fini, 'Sphinx, Illeria'. Editioned Lithograph, circa 1972Leonor Fini (Argentian/French, 1907-1996), 'Sphinx, Ileria'. Color lithograph, circa 1972. Numbered 57/175 lower left and signedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean (Hans) Arp (French/German, 1886-1996) Fleur de Rêve au Museau, 1954Jean (Hans) Arp (French/German, 1886-1996) Fleur de Rêve au Museau, 1954 bronze with dark brown patina initialed HA/E., numbered 5/5, and inscribed with foundry name Godard Fondr (underneath) Height:See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Edgar PilletEdgar Pillet (French, 1912-1996), Untitled (Abstract in Blue and Orange), 1954, oil and collage on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas: 38"h x 51"w, overall (with frame): 39"h 52"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (French, 1869 - 1954) Le grande nu, 1907Henri Matisse (French, 1869 - 1954) Le grande nu, 1907 lithograph on paper signed and inscribed in ink 16 x 12 inches. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, Chicago, Illinois LiterSee Sold Price
Sold2017Samson FLEXOR (1907-1971) Russian - French - BrazilianSamson FLEXOR (1907 Odessa - 1971 San Paulo) ; Untitled ; 1954 ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 61 x 122 cm (24 x 48 in.) ; frame size 69 x 129 cm (27 x 51 in.) ; signed and dated lower right corSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse L'Espagnole a la Mantille AquatintHenri Matisse (French: 1869 - 1954) Etching and aquatint in colours on wove Arches paper titled "L'Espagnole a la Mantille". Engraved by Jacques Villon. Printed by Calcographie du Louvre, Paris. PubliSee Sold Price
Sold2024Etienne Hajdu (1907-1996) Bronze Sculpture (Hungary/France)Gilt bronze, untitled, abstract form. Signed lower right and dated 1971. 12w x 4 7/8d x 18 5/8h. From the collection of Elizabeth and George Wile.See Sold Price
Sold2024Frida Kahlo 1907 -1954 Mexican Oil/Canvas in the style of painting. Rivera Latin American EraA stunning oval-framed oil painting on canvas, measuring 15.5 x 12 inches, showcases a surrealist self-portrait of Frida Kahlo, flanked by a vibrant crown of flowers and accompanied by two monkeys onSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frida Kahlo (Mexican, 1907 - 1954) Oil PaintingThis lot consists of an oil painting on canvas, done in the modern style of artist Frida Kahlo (Mexican, 1907-1954). "Frida Kahlo 1945" is handwritten at lower right corner. Image depicts a beautifulSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attri. Leonor (Eleonora) Fini (1907 - 1996)Attri. Leonor (Eleonora) Fini (1907 - 1996) Oil on canvas painting of a woman. Signed upper right. FAR Gallery label verso along with multiple stamps on canvas. Sight Size: 20 x 16 in. Overall FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yves Brayer (French 1907 - 1990)Yves Brayer (French 1907 - 1990) "Printemps en Provence" Oil on canvas Signed lower left Yves Brayer title on verso 21" x 26" Condition: slight edge wear and surface grime, overall good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Le Pho (Vietnamese / French, 1907-2001) 'Fleurs' Oil on CanvasLe Pho (Vietnamese / French, 1907-2001) 'Fleurs' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, depicting a floral still life, in a gilt wood frame and linen liner, Wally Findlay Galleries label attachedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Le Pho (Vietnamese / French, 1907-2001) 'Fleurs' Oil on CanvasLe Pho (Vietnamese / French, 1907-2001) 'Fleurs' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, titled on plaque, floral still life in a linen-lined gold tone wood frame, having plaque lower center includSee Sold Price
Sold2022Le Pho Painting 2 Women Oil on SilkLe Pho (Vietnamese/French, 1907-2001). Oil painting on silk mounted to masonite, depicting a pair of women conversing in a flower garden. Signed along the lower right. With several numerical inscriptiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Le Pho (Vietnamese / French, 1907-2001) 'Lys Jaunes Marguerites' Oil on Silk Mounted to MasoniteLe Pho (Vietnamese / French, 1907-2001) 'Lys Jaunes Marguerites' Oil on Silk Mounted to Masonite Undated, signed lower left, floral still life, in a linen-lined gilt gesso frame including metal plaqueSee Sold Price
Sold2022Terence Cuneo (British, 1907-1996) Night Express - Southern RegionTerence Cuneo (British, 1907-1996) Night Express - Southern Region signed '-CUNEO-/MAY 1976' (lower right) oil on canvas 76.5 x 102cm (30 1/8 x 40 3/16in). Footnotes: Provenance TSee Sold Price
Sold2022VIETNAMESE MOTHER PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING BY LE PHOLe Pho, Vietnamese, French, 1907 to 2001, oil painting on canvas depicting a double portrait of a mother and a child. Signed with Hieroglyphs and in Latin lower right. Circa: 1960s to 1970s. Framed. ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Le Pho Painting Oil on Silk/MasoniteLe Pho (Vietnamese/French, 1907-2001). Oil painting on silk mounted to masonite depicting an elegant young woman surrounded by vibrant flowers. Signed along the lower right. Illegibly titled along theSee Sold Price
Sold2023LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)Bouquet of Summer Daisiesoil on canvas33.5 x 22 cm (13 1/4 x 8 5/8 in.)framed dimensions: 47 x 36.5 cm (18 1/2 x 14 3/8 in.)signed lower leftPROVENANCE with WallySee Sold Price
Sold2023LE PHO, (French, 1907-2001), BouquetLE PHO (French, 1907-2001)Bouquetoil on silk laid on boardsigned le pho lower right14 x 20 in., frame: 20 x 25 in. Other Notes: Findlay Galleries, Inc. (Chicago, IL) label verso.See Sold Price
Sold2018Le Pho Oil on Canvas; Parrni-Les FleursOil on Canvas by Le Pho (Vietnamese/French 1907-2001) Titled Parmi les Fleurs (Among the Flowers). This traditional painting by Pho depicts two Vietnamese women among brightly colored flowers. Pho isSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSFine Arts. FINI. Autograph letter signed to the literate Madeleine Chapsal.€250
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAdrien Etienne Gaudez (French, 1845-1902), "Pastoral Watteau"$900
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyAfter Adrien Etienne Gaudez (French, 1845-1902) 'Lulli Enfant' Bronze Sculpture$150(1 bid)
23 hrs LeftAbington Auction GalleryEmile Coriolan Hippolyte Guillemin Bronze Orientalist Sculpture$1,200(4 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Visage de femme - Ink and brush drawing on paper$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersCLAUDE CAHUN - Autoportrait à tête allongée - Original vintage photogravure$600