Sold2018Frederic Arthur Bridgman(American, 1847-1928) Fording a Stream, France, signed lower left "F.A. Bridgman", oil on canvas, 25 x 36 in.; carved gilt wood and composition frame, 35-1/4 x 46 Note: Exhibited: Huntsville MuSee Sold Price
Sold20231891's F.A Hammond Oil on Canvas of KittiesA F.A. Hammond oil on Canvas depicting five kittens and a basket. This full art oil on canvas is in excellent condition, has its original stretcher, and it has been reframed. Minor losses to bottom ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANK ANDERSON (New York, 1844-1891), Figure and cattleFRANK ANDERSONNew York, 1844-1891Figure and cattle on a forest path. Signed and dated lower left "F.A. 85".Oil on canvas, 27.5" x 20.5". Framed 33" x 26". Provenance:DescSee Sold Price
Sold2021German School Painting(Early 20th century) Castle Along the Rhine, signed lower left "F.A. Resia" (?), oil on canvas, 16 x 12 in.; original gilt wood and composition frame, 28-5/8 x 24-5/8 in. Provenance: Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2022German School Painting(early 20th century) Castle Along the Rhine, signed lower left "F.A. Resia" (?), oil on canvas, 16 x 12 in.; original gilt wood and composition frame, 28-5/8 x 24-5/8 in. Provenance: Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold201620th Century American SchoolRiver scene, signed lower left: F.A. Dawson, oil on canvas laid to canvas, 8'' H x 12'' W, est: $400/600 Provenance: Private Collection, Santa Barbara, CASee Sold Price
Sold2018F Bridgman Teaching of Koran Oil on CanvasFrederick Arthur Bridgman (American, 1847-1928), 'Teaching of Koran', Orientalist painting, oil on canvas, signed L/R, 22" x 30" (sight), frame 28 1/4" x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2022Frederic Arthur Bridgman (1847-1928): A Coach IncidentFrederic Arthur Bridgman (1847-1928): A Coach Incident Oil on canvas, 1879, signed 'F.A. Bridgman' and dated lower left, lined. 10 x 15 in., 15 x 20 1/4 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2019Friedrich von Kaulbach (attrib.), painting, 1881Friedrich von Kaulbach (attrib.), painting, 1881, Attributed to Friedrich August von Kaulbach (German, 1850-1920), Woman with King Charles Spaniel, oil on canvas, signed ''FA Kaulback" and dated lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN SCHOOL (MANNER OF F.A. SILVA, 19/20THAMERICAN SCHOOL (MANNER OF F.A. SILVA, 19/20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, EVENING CALM SEAS, UNSIGNED. 20 X 38"; FRAMED 26 1/2 X 45 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles J. Bridgman American, 1841-1895 Woman and Young Girl in an InteriorCharles J. Bridgman American, 1841-1895 Woman and Young Girl in an Interior Signed C. J. Bridgman and dated indistinctly (lr) Oil on canvas 21 x 32 inches (53.3 x 81.3 cm) Provenance: Collection of DaSee Sold Price
Sold2022TENG FA CHINESE 'STILL LIFE' OIL PAINTING ON CANVATeng Fa (Chinese, born 1965) oil painting on canvas depicting a still life with Ginger ginger jar, fruit and gourd. Signed lower right. Measures 24" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2021Frank A. Barney (American, 1862-1954)Frank A. Barney (American, 1862-1954) Autumn Stream oil on canvas signed FA Barney (lower right) 18 x 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020FREDERICK BRIDGMAN (AMERICAN 1847-1928)FREDERICK BRIDGMAN (AMERICAN 1847-1928) Taj Mahal, oil on canvas 76.5 X 102 cm (30 1/8 x 40 1/8 in.) signed lower left CONDITION Lined. Craquelure and some surface soiling. A few small, scattered spoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Style of Félix Ziem, Venetian ViewStyle of Félix Ziem Venetian View 1870oil on canvas 22.375 h × 31.5 w in (57 × 80 cm) Signed to lower right 'Ziem'. Provenance: Marcellus Hartley, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Florine A. Hyer (1868-1936, Los Angeles, CA)Floral still life with roses in a basket Oil on canvas Signed lower right: F.A. Hyer 14" H x 24" WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Portrait Oil Painting, BridgmanVintage Bridgman Woman Maid Painting Black & White Framed Oil On Canvas. Painting is somber portrait of a woman. Age unknown. The canvas is approximately 19" x 11 1/2". The frame is approximately 26 1See Sold Price
Sold2022F.A. Walker (19th Century)Painting: F.A. Walker (19th Century), Soldiers reviewing document, oil on canvas, 18 1/2" x 15 1/2", overall 23" x 19 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2024Interior Scene with a Man Having a Gout Leg and Fishing PoleInterior Scene with a Man Having a Gout Leg and Fishing Pole Oil on canvas Signed lower left F.A. Moreland 15" x 20" Provenance: Estate of Sheila Shevin of Rye, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Arthur Bridgman (American, 1847-1928) On the Nile, NubiaFrederick Arthur Bridgman (American, 1847-1928) On the Nile, Nubia signed, inscribed and dated 'F.A.Bridgman/Nubia Dec 1873' (lower right), bears additional inscription 'CCCLXXI' (lower right) oil onSee Sold Price
Sold2017FREDERIC ARTHUR BRIDGMAN (active/lived New York/FranceFREDERIC ARTHUR BRIDGMAN (active/lived New York/France 1847-1928) A PAINTING, "ALGER 20, JUNE '86," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 15" x 12 5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2018Frederic Bridgman (New York, France,1847 - 1928)Frederic Bridgman (New York, France,1847 - 1928) Painting of two horses and a woman, "The meeting Place". With sailboats in the distance. Oil on canvas. Sight size: 14 x 18 inches. Signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Frederick Arthur BridgmanFrederick Arthur Bridgman (American, 1847-1928), Orientalist Street Scene, 1883, oil on canvas (laid down on board), signed and dated lower left, board: 20"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 30.5"h x 26.See Sold Price
4 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.JULIE HART BEERS, RIVER LANDSCAPE WITH COWS OIL/ CANVAS SGND L.R. JULIE H. BEERS '66 12" X 20"$6,000(5 bids)
4 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.JERVIS MCENTEE "SPRUCE MOUNTAIN" SGND JMCE OIL / CANVAS MTD ON BOARD (1828 - 1890) 6" X 11 1/2"$2,500(2 bids)
4 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.JERVIS MCENTEE, OIL / CANVAS "ALONG THE ESOPUS" SIGNED WITH CARTOUCHE, TITLED & SGND PROV. JAMES$2,000(1 bid)
4 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.EMILE GRUPPE "A NEW ENGLAND COTTAGE" OIL / CANVAS (1896 - 1978) 24" X 36"$1,200(4 bids)
4 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.WILLIAM RICHARDSON TYLER, "BERLIN, NY" LANDSCAPE OIL / CANVAS 22" X 38"$2,000
4 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.19THC. AMERICAN SCHOOL PRIMITIVE LANDSCAPE, UNSIGNED OIL / CANVAS 14" X 17"$100
4 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/ CANVAS AMERICAN SCHOOL PRIMITIVE LANDSCAPE FARM & FIGURE ON BOSTON CANVAS, UNSIGNED (20" X 30")$400
4 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.W. G. VAN ZANDT, 1907 "SLEIGH RIDE" OIL / CANVAS (WILLIAM GARRETT VAN ZANDT 1857- 1942) 21" X 34"$1,000
4 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.WALTER LAUNT PALMER, SNOW COVERED STREAM AT SUNSET OIL / CANVAS SGND W.L. PALMER L.L. 24" X 18"$4,000
4 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.EMILE A. GRUPPE "NEW ENGLAND COTTAGE" OIL / CANVAS 20" X 24"$550(2 bids)
4 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.W.G. VAN ZANDT, 1919 "ANTE GUY" HORSE PORTRAIT OIL / CANVAS (WILLIAM GARRETT VAN ZANDT 1857 - 1942)$500
4 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS BY ROBERT BENNY, "THE AMERICAN FAMILY LOOKS TO THE FUTURE" 20" X 24"$250(1 bid)
4 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.AMERICAN SCHOOL OIL / CANVAS "WATER LILIES" UNSIGNED & UNFRAMED 18" X 35 3/4"$150
4 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.C. P. REAM "STILL LIFE APPLES" OIL / CANVAS (CARDUCIUS PLANTAGENET 1838 - 1917) 18" X 26"$650(2 bids)
4 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL / CANVAS J. F. COLE STILL LIFE ROSES, JOSEPH FOXCROFT COLE (1837 - 1892) 10" X 16"$250