Sold2024(WEST--TEXAS.) José María de Tornel y Mendívil. Manifestacion del C. José(WEST--TEXAS.) José María de Tornel y Mendívil. Manifestacion del C. José María Tornel. 74 pages. 4to, disbound, lacking wrappers; moderate foxing. Mexico, [1833] The author rSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Goya, El entierro de la sardina, engravingAfter Goya, José María Galván y Candela, Sp. 1837-1899, El entierro de la sardina, engraving 8 3/4 x 6 1/2, framed 23 1/2 x 17 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2023Mexico y sus Alrededores, 1855-1856.CASTRO, CASIMIRO, et al. Mexico y sus Alrededores. Coleccion de Monumentos, trajes y Paisajes. Mexico: Establecimiento Lithografico de Decaen, 1855 and 1856 (and later). Folio (17in x 12 3/8in). LaterSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICO.) Carlos María de Bustamante. Galeria de antiguos principes mejicanos, dedicada a la(MEXICO.) Carlos María de Bustamante. Galeria de antiguos principes mejicanos, dedicada a la suprema potestad nacional. 30, 21, [1] pages. 2 parts, with separate title pages. 4to, disbound; minorSee Sold Price
Sold2016[HISTORIES]. ALCÁRAZ. Apuntes.... 1848[HISTORIES]. ALCÁRAZ, Ramón, et al. Apuntes para la historia de la guerra entre México y los Estados-Unidos. Mexico City: Tipografia de Manuel Payno (hijo), calle de Santa Clara,See Sold Price
Sold2020Nine porcelaine pieces by KPM. C. 1903.Lote formado por nueve piezas de la KPM (Real Fábrica de porcelana de Berlín). Consta de siete platos, una salsera y una fuente con pie. Esmaltados, dorados y vidriados. Decorados con motivos floralSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICO.) Casimiro Castro, et al. Mexico y sus Alrededores. Coleccion de Vistas Trajes y Monumentos.(MEXICO.) Casimiro Castro, et al. Mexico y sus Alrededores. Coleccion de Vistas Trajes y Monumentos. 41 tinted lithographed images on 37 plates, including pictorial title; without letterpress title orSee Sold Price
Sold2022COLONIAL SCHOOL NUN'S PROFESSION PORTRAIT, MEXICOFramed oil on canvas painting, Profession Portrait of a Capuchin Nun, Maria Anastasiad Flacon, daughter of Diego de la Falcon and Thereza de Jesus Franco, entered the convent of Villa Santa Maria de lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare oversize map of Mexico on 2 sheets 1896Heading: (Mexico - Map) Author: Title: Carta De Comunicaciones De Los Estados Unidos Mexicanos Formada de orden de la Secretaria de Estado y del Despacho de Comunicaciones y Obras Publicas, por el CoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mexico in 1825 with California & TexasHeading: (Mexico) Author: Alama?n, Lucas Title: Memoria Presentada a las Dos Ca?maras del Congreso General de la Federacio?n, por el Secretario de Estado y del despacho de Relaciones Esteriores e? IntSee Sold Price
Sold2022VARIOUS ARTISTS: LA GUERRA Y DE LA PAZ PORTFOLIOGaleria Central de Arte Misrachi, Mexico; the complete set comprising ten works, one each by Arnoldo Belkin, Emilio Ortiz, Jose Hernandez Delgadillo, Jose Munoz, Artemio Sepulveda, Hector Xavier, JoseSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rufino Tamayo (Mixed media on board)Mixed media on board 10 1/2 x 14 1/2" Rufino Tamayo (August 25, 1899 – June 24, 1991) was a Mexican painter of Zapotec heritage, born in Oaxaca de Juárez, Mexico.[1][2] Tamayo was active in the midSee Sold Price
Sold2020Consignment,Rufino Tamayo(1899-1991) Was a MexicanConsignment,Rufino Tamayo(1899-1991) Was a Mexican painter of Zapotec heritage born in Oxaca de Juarez Mexico, oil on canvas,( Certificated of authenticity-) ,size :18"h x 24"w w/ frame shipping in USSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mexican colonization as north slipped awayHeading: (Mexico & California) Author: [Lafragua, José Maria] Title: Reglamento de la Dirección de Colonización [bound with another work on colonization in Mexico] Place Published: Mexico PubSee Sold Price
Sold2021Consignment,Rufino Tamayo(1899-1991) Was a MexicanConsignment,Rufino Tamayo(1899-1991) Was a Mexican painter of Zapotec heritage born in Oxaca de Juarez Mexico, oil on canvas,( Certificated of authenticity-) ,size :16"h x 20"w w/ frame shipping in USSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Torso Blanco.Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Torso Blanco. Mixografia dated to 1978, pencil signed lower right and numbered 89/100, published by Taller de Grafica, Mexico City. Ref: Pereda 247 31.5" x 23.75" FrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Consignment,Rufino Tamayo(1899-1991) Was a MexicanConsignment,Rufino Tamayo(1899-1991) Was a Mexican painter of Zapotec heritage born in Oxaca de Juarez Mexico, oil on canvas,( attrib-Certificated of authenticity-) ,size :14"h x 18.75"w w/ frame shipSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rufino Tamayo Mixed Media on PaperPrivate Collection 18.5" x 12.5" 1899 - 1991) Attrib. With Certificate Rufino Tamayo was a Mexican painter of Zapotec heritage, born in Oaxaca de Juarez, Mexico.Tamayo was active in the mid-20th centuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991): Hombre en RojoRufino Tamayo 1899 - 1991 Hombre en Rojo color mixografia on paper 1977; ed. 85/100; signed and numbered in pencil; printed and published by Taller de Grafica Mexicana, Mexico City Sheet: 47 1/2 x 31See Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991): Hombre con BastonRufino Tamayo 1899 - 1991 Hombre con Baston mixografia in colors on handmade paper 1980; ed. 87/100; signed and numbered in crayon; printed and published by Taller de Grafica Mexicana, Mexico City SheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991): NinaRufino Tamayo 1899 - 1991 Nina mixografia in colors on paper 1981; ed. 94/100; signed and numbered in pencil; printed and published by Taller de Grafica Mexicana, Mexico City Sheet: 39 1/2 x 30 in. (1See Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991): Paisaje con Lunamixografia in colors on paper; 1977; ed. XXII/XXV; hand-signed and numbered; printed by Talller de Grafica Mexicana, Mexico City Sheet: 19 3/8 x 27 1/2 in. (49.2 x 69.9 cm.), Frame: 25 x 32 7/8 in. (6See Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICO.) Antonio García y Cubas. Atlas Pintoresco é Histórico de los Estados Unidos(MEXICO.) Antonio García y Cubas. Atlas Pintoresco é Histórico de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos. Tinted lithographic title-page (with decorative copyright on verso), and 13 double-page cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991) MexicoRufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991) Mexico Title: Niña 1981 Mixography in Colors on Paper Edition: /100 Signed and numbered in pencil in the lower corners of the image: R. Tamayo; Taller de Grafica Mexicana,See Sold Price
7 days LeftBonhamsRufino Tamayo (1899-1991); Perro Herido; El Ermitaño, each from the Tamayo 90 aniversario; (2)$3,200
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1789 Gazetas de MEXICO New Spain Voyages Mexican Funerals Spanish PROVENANCE$1(1 bid)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersRUFINO TAMAYO - Proyecto para Mural del Museo de Antropologia (Serpiente II) - Mixed media on paper$8,000
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCAmelia Pelaez y de Casal was born in the second year of Cuba’s final liberation war against$700
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCAmelia Pelaez y de Casal was born in the second year of Cubans final liberation war against Spain on$650
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCAmelia Pelaez y de Casal was born in the second year of Cubans final liberation war against Spain on$1,200
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MX, B.1936) SURREALIST AQUATINT, 'CABEZAS DE NINOS'$150