Sold2019Oil on Canvas, Roman Ruins, Ferruccio Steffanutti(Italian 1928-1970) signed l.r. "V. Steffanutti," verso signed "V. Steffanutti, Roma: Tempio dei Castori." Sight size: 35-1/4"h x 23-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Oil on Canvas, Roman Ruins, Ferruccio Steffanutti(Italian 1928-1970) signed l.r. "V. Steffanutti," verso signed "V. Steffanutti, Roma: Tempio dei Castori." Sight size: 35-1/4"h x 23-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016ITALIAN DESIGN 'ALVEO' SOFA TABLE BY WILLY RIZZOItalian design "Alveo" sofa table by Willy Rizzo (Italian, 1928-2013) for Mario Sabot, c. 1970, having a thuya burl veneer top with recessed brass tray and corners, rising on low pedestal base, 14"h,See Sold Price
Sold2023Willy Rizzo (Italian, 1928-2013), Faux Wood "Love" Lamp, c. 1970, signed, H.- 28 1/2 in., W.- 13Willy Rizzo (Italian, 1928-2013), Faux Wood "Love" Lamp, c. 1970, signed, H.- 28 1/2 in., W.- 13 1/2 in., D.- 13 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Amedeo Modigliani Italian OOC KNOEDLER & COOil on canvas, gilt frame. Featuring a portrait of a woman. Signed modigliani on the upper right corner. Label affixed to stretcher bar verso inscribed M. KNOEDLER & CO. inc. / 14 EAST 57th STREET / NSee Sold Price
Sold2019Willy Rizzo (Italian, 1928-€“2013) Bar Table, ciWilly Rizzo (Italian, 1928–2013)Bar Table, circa 1970Laminate, wood, brass, PleSee Sold Price
Sold2018LEONARDO DA VINCI Italian 1452-1519 OOC PortraitOil on canvas, featuring portrait of a girl. Signed and attr. Leonardo da Vinci (Italian, 1452-1519), signature on lower right margin, dated 1507. 16.9 x 12.2 in. (43 x 31 cm). Leonardo da Vinci (ApriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paolo Venini (Italian, 1895-1959)Paolo Venini (Italian, 1895-1959) ▴ Paolo Venini (Italian, 1895-1959), a 'Murrine a Damo' glass vase, c.1953, of ovoid form, decorated with turquoise and ruby murrine, with acid stamp 'Venini/MuSee Sold Price
Sold2022REED & BARTON "LOVE DISARMED" FLATWARE, 132PCReed & Barton, one hundred and thirty-two piece "Love Disarmed" (designed by Charles Augustus Bennett; pattern active 1899-1928, reintroduced 1970) sterling silver flatware service for twelve comprisiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dino Martens (1894-1970 Italian) ''Olaf'' Oriente VaseDino Martens (1894-1970 Italian) ''Olaf'' Oriente Vase Model 3122 Blown Glass 15''x6.5''. Exceptional and scarce organic form vase. Multi-colored with copper aventurine and pin wheel murrine. Made forSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paolo Venini (Italian, 1895-1959) Zanfirico MosaPaolo Venini (Italian, 1895-1959)Zanfirico Mosaico Vase, circa 1954Internally decorSee Sold Price
Sold2015PAOLO BUFFA (ATTRIB) MARQUETRY INLAID SIDEBOARDItalian mid-century modern sideboard, c. 1950, attributed to Paolo Buffa (Italian, 1903-1970), three cabinets each with two doors fronted by paneled floral marquetry design, glass top having gilt undeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Adolfo Hohenstein, Bitter Campari, lithograph in colorsADOLFO HOHENSTEIN (German/Italian, 1854-1928), Bitter Campari, circa 1900, lithograph in colors, (not laid to linen) sheet: 80.75 x 39.75 inches, unframed. printed by Galileo, Milano. Note: Since thisSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAOLO BUFFA ARRIGHI MID-CENTURY BAR SIDEBOARDItalian mid-century modern mahogany sideboard, attributed to Paolo Buffa (Italian, 1903-1970) for Serafino Arrighi, c.1950s, chevron matched veneers, three cabinet doors, centered bowfront door openinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sculpture, Beniamino BufanoBeniamino Bufano (American/Italian, 1886-1970), "Snail," white marble sculpture, signed and dated (posthumously), edition 6/20, overall: 12.5"h x 8"w x 22"d. Provenance: Estate of Beniamino BufanoSee Sold Price
Sold2021MARCEL BREUER (1902-1981) - Six Cesca ChairsItalian, c.1970, structure in tubular chrome metal, wooden frames with Vienna straw, marked 'made in Italy'. Signs of use. Dim.: 80x52x46 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Beniamino Benevenuto Bufano, Hedgehog SculptureBENJAMINO BENEVENUTO BUFANO (American / Italian, 1898–1970)Hedgehog sculpture, 1960sCast composite stone. 11" H x 11" W x 19" DSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sculpture, Attributed to Raffaello RomanelliAttributed to Raffaello Romanelli (Italian, 1856-1928), "Bachus and Andromeda," marble sculpture, unsigned, overall: 36"h x 17"w x 14"d. Provenace: Triton Museum of Art (Santa Clara, CA)See Sold Price
Sold2018Beniamino Benevenuto Bufano (American/Italian, 1Beniamino Benevenuto Bufano (American/Italian, 1898-1970)Penguin, circa 1966See Sold Price
Sold2022Perriand, Jeanneret and Le Corbusier, LC2 sofaCharlotte Perriand, Pierre Jeanneret and Le Corbusier LC2 sofa CassinaFrance / Italy, 1928 / c.1970leather, chrome-plated steel 27 h × 51 w × 27.5 d in (69 × 130 × 70 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dino Martens, Vase 'Oriente', Aureliano Toso, Murano,Colorless glass with colored powder and small plate murrhines (with aventurine glass), 'Filigrana' platelets and murrhines Murano, Italy, 1952 Design: Dino Martens (1894-1970) - Italian painter and deSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to Dino Martens (1894-1970 Italian) VaseAttributed to Dino Martens (1894-1970 Italian) Vase Form Blown Glass 6''x9.25''. An unusual form similar in pattern to the Oriente and Eldorado series. Dark blue and red coloring with latticino and piSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jeanneret, LC2 chairs, pairPierre Jeanneret LC2 chairs, pair CassinaSwitzerland/France/India / Italy, 1928 / c. 1970chrome-plated steel, upholstery 27 h × 30 w × 27.5 d in (69 × 76 × 70 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022REED & BARTON "LOVE DISARMED" SERVING PIECES, 16PCReed & Barton, sixteen piece "Love Disarmed" (designed by Charles Augustus Bennett; pattern active 1899-1928, reintroduced 1970) selection of sterling silver serving pieces, comprising: one partial goSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryTito Salamoni (Italian, 1928-1989), "The Veil of Time, Florence"$1,500
Oct 27Heritage Gallery AuctionsArthur B. Davies Early 20th c. O/C Ethereal Modern Landscape$110(2 bids)
1 day LeftEldred'sARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (New York/California/Italy, 1862-1928), "Doorway to Illusion", circa 1922.,$100