Sold2018Children. Fineart Fidelio Ponce de LeónChildren. Fineart Print High Quality Printing 29 x 23 Fidelio Ponce de León (24 January 1895 - 19 February 1949) was the pseudonym of Alfredo Fuentes Pons, a Cuban painter. A native of Camagüey,See Sold Price
Sold2020Children. Fineart Fidelio Ponce de LeonChildren. Fineart Print-High Quality Printing 29 x 23 Fidelio Ponce de Leon (24 January 1895 - 19 February 1949) was the pseudonym of Alfredo Fuentes Pons, a Cuban painter. A native of Camaguey, he stSee Sold Price
Sold2021FIDELLO PONCE DE LEON FIGURATIVE PASTEL ON PAPERMEASUREMENTS: 18"WX22"H FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of" Fidelio Ponce de León was the pseudonym of Alfredo Fuentes Pons, a Cuban painter.Fidelio Ponce de León's style was one of the mosSee Sold Price
Sold2021F. PONCE DE LEON: Mansion & Fountain - GouacheGouache on cardstock painting of a mansion, a fountain and a church titled "Finca con una Fuente", signed "F. Ponce" (Fidelio Ponce de Leon, Cuban, 1895-1949). Ponce de Leon was born Alfredo Fuentes PSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mario Carreno y Morales was a Cuban painter. He studied painting at the Academia de San Alejandro,Mario Carreno y Morales was a Cuban painter. He studied painting at the Academia de San Alejandro, Havana, Cuba from 1925 until 1926. In 1934, he studied at the Real Academia de Bellas Artes de San FeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Victor Manuel Garcia Valdes was a Cuban painter. HeVictor Manuel Garcia Valdes was a Cuban painter. He was an early member of the "Vanguardia" movement of artists who, beginning in the 1920s, combined European concepts of Modern art with native PrimitSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mario Carreno 1947 Gouache on Board Art: 20" x 16" w/ COAShipping in USA $ 130 Mario Carreno y Morales was a Cuban painter. He studied painting at the Academia de San Alejandro, Havana, Cuba from 1925 until 1926. In 1934, he studied at the Real Academia deSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mario Carreno Oil on Canvas Art: 30" x 40" CubaShipping in USA $ 280 Mario Carreno y Morales was a Cuban painter. He studied painting at the Academia de San Alejandro, Havana, Cuba from 1925 until 1926. In 1934, he studied at the Real Academia deSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfredo Sogabravo (Cuban, b. 1930), AparatoAlfredo Sogabravo (Cuban, b. 1930), Aparato Antropomorfo polychrome glazed pottery sculpture, signed and titled to underside with dedicated inscription: "Para Wayne Smith / De Empleadoz Usint. / La HaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Parisian Street, Antoine Blanchard O/C Painting, SignedParisian Street Scenes Oil on Canvas Painting by Antoine Blanchard, Signed. Painting size: 36" x 24". About Artist: Antoine Blanchard was the pseudonym of the French painter Marcel Masson, known for hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Picabia original on canvas pArtist: Francis PicabiaTechnique: oil on canvasMeasure: 50 x 40 cm The PortraitFrancis-Marie MartÃnez Picabia. French painter of Hispanic-Cuban origin and known in the history of the plastic arts aSee Sold Price
Sold201617th Cent. Oval Oil on Canvas Portrait Painting.17th Century Oval Oil on Canvas Portrait Painting. Circle of Jose de Ribera (1591-1652) Spanish painter, etcher and draftsman. Titled "The Hermit". Frontal shoulder length view a man reading a book. ESee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Bedia ValdesCuban, b. 1959Sacando Estrellas de su CursoSigned and dated J. Bedia '05 (lr)Acrylic on canvasDiameter 71 inches (180.3 cm)Unframed Provenance:Fredric Snitzer Gallery, MiamiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pieter De Bruyne (Belgian, 1931-1987)Cupboard "Kontrast" - 1984 Painted wood, granite, and marble 92 x 75 x 75 cm Provenance: André Van Schuylenbergh collection, Aalst Literature: Christian Kieckens, Eva Storgaard, Pieter de Bruyne 19See Sold Price
Sold2023Toyen (Czech 1902 - 1980)Pseudonym of Marie Čermínová Il était la proie des images - 1956 Gouache on paper 20,5 x 20,5 cm Signed lower right Provenance: Sale Calmels-Cohen, Paris, 22 June 2006, lot 165 PrSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANÇOIS DE NOME CALLED "MONSU DESIDERIO" (Metz, France, c. 1593 - Naples, Italy, c. 1644)Oil on canvas. Very little is known about the biography and professional profile of this Lorraine painter, active in Naples in the first half of the 17th century, whose production is dominated by thisSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANÇOIS DE NOME CALLED "MONSU DESIDERIO" (Metz, France, c. 1593 - Naples, Italy, c. 1644) "PortOil on canvas. Very little is known about the biography and professional profile of this Lorraine painter, active in Naples in the first half of the 17th century, whose production is dominated by thisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rafael Soriano (Cuban b. 1920) Oil on Canvas, Cabeza deRafael Soriano (Cuban b. 1920) Oil on Canvas, Cabeza de un soñador, Depicts a male torso in blue. Signed lower right, Soriano”. H. 29 ½” x W. 23”. Frame: In a 2” molded gilt wood frame. condSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cundo Bermudez "Nina de Las Flores" Oil PaintingCundo Bermudez (Cuban: 1914 - 2008) portrait oil painting on canvas of a girl blowing petals off a flower. Circa: 1956. Hand signed to lower right. Measures: 23" W x 29-1/4" H. Frame: 31-1/4" W x 37-1See Sold Price
Sold2017Rene PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985). Cuban artRene PORTOCARRERO. De la serie Transfiguacion y fuga. Year: 1982 Medium: Gouache on Paper Period: Contemporary Art Signed: On bottom left Condition: Excellent Dimensions: 15.50 X 19.50 cm (6.045 X 7.6See Sold Price
Sold2017Rene PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985). Cuban artRene PORTOCARRERO. De la serie Transfiguacion y fuga. Year: 1982 Medium: Gouache on Paper Period: Contemporary Art Signed: On bottom right Condition: Excellent Dimensions: 36.83 X 48.26 cm (14.50 X 19See Sold Price
Sold2024Scarface (1983) - Tony Montana Three-Piece Blue SuitTony Montana iconic blue suit worn by Al Pacino in Brian De Palma's crime drama, Scarface. After getting a green card in exchange for assassinating a Cuban government official, Tony Montana (Al PacinoSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Attic White-Ground LekythosAn Attic White-Ground Lekythos Attributed to the Athena Painter, Early 5th Century B.C. Height 12 5/16 inches (31.3 cm). Property from a Southern Collector Provenance: Charles-Rene de Paul de Saint-MaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pablo Picasso, ‘Mains au poisson’, Ceramic Plate, 1953Partially glazed and painted plate France, 1953 Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) – Spanish Cubist painter and printmaker Stamped and numbered ‘Madoura Plein Feu / Empreinte originale de Picasso’ on theSee Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCJosé María Mijares (born 1921 in Havana, Cuba - d. March, 2004) was a Cuban contemporary visual$650
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCZilia Sanchez Dominguez,Born: 1926 (age 98 years), Cuba, is a Puerto Rico-based Cuban artist from$800
Oct 13Apollo Art AuctionsATTIC WHITE-GROUND BLACK-FIGURED LEKYTHOS ATTRIBUTED TO THE ATHENA PAINTER - ROYAL PROVENANCE£5,000
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCMela Muter is the pseudonym used by Maria Melania Mutermilch, the first professional Jewish painter$800
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionMelvin Charles Warren (1920-1995) Cowboys of the Sangre de Cristo, 1978$30,000
2 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSTonkin - Art History. LAFRIQUE. Two signed autograph letters to the painter Maurice Feuillet.€400
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan - The Hero Twins, Hunahpu and Xbalanque Polychrome Pottery Bowl$70(5 bids)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausErnest Patris, Girl Sculpture, 1940s, Signed, Brussels, Terracotta on Stone Base$190
Oct 06Doyen AuctionAuthentic Limited Edition Enameled Bronze Sculpture Of A Standing Lady By Erte$4,000