Sold20222 Pr Chinese 18 C Blanc de Chine Porcelain Fu Dogs2 Pairs Chinese 18th Century Blanc de Chine Porcelain Fu Dogs, both opposing and on rectangular stands, the larger pair with Ball or Puppy, the smaller holding balls and with joss stick holders. HeighSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Vase and Foo Dog Joss Stick HoldersGrouping of a Chinese famille rose vase with phoenix decoration, and two green and yellow sancai glazed foo dog joss stick holders. 9-1/2in tall x 5-1/2in wide. Provenance: From a Hockessin, DE estateSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Export foo dog joss stick holdercirca 1850; modeled as recumbent foo dog in Famille Rose enamels, 3 in, H., 5 in. L.See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Famille Rose foo dog joss stick holderChinese Famille Rose enameled foo dog joss stick holder, unmarked, 5-1/4" w x 2" hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Porcelain Famille Rose Foo Dog Joss Stick HolderChinese Porcelain Famille Rose Foo Dog Joss Stick Holder measures H: 4 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Chinese Glazed Ceramic Foo Dog Joss Stick HolderDESCRIPTION: Ceramic joss stick holder depicting a male guardian lion ("foo dog") standing on a rectangular base. Piece features a brown glaze coating lion and top half of base. Finished on each sideSee Sold Price
Sold2017JAPANESE CERAMIC FOO DOG JOSS STICK HOLDERJAPANESE CERAMIC JOSS STICK HOLDER: Asian, Joss stick or Incense holder, hand sculpted in ceramic and covered in a green glaze6.5"h x 3.5"w x5.5'l PROVENANCE: From the Living Collection of Sarasota’See Sold Price
Sold2018Three Chinese Blanc-de-Chine porcelain objectsfoo dog joss stick holder, 19th century or earlier, 11 in. H., potted floral laden tree, 19th century, 7 in. H., and floral laden tree with birds, 7 1/2 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2021Three Ceramic Foo DogsA grouping of three ceramic foo dogs to include a Kutani foo dog, a sancai-glazed foo dog joss stick holder, and a tang style foo dog joss stick holder. Tallest: 8-1/4in tall. Some chips.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Chinese Export porcelain figuresPair Chinese Export porcelain figures, Qing Dynasty (18th/19th c.), likely joss stick holders, polychrome decorated female figures standing in mirror image, dressed in long robes and holding vases, onSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Export famille rose figureChinese Export famille rose figure, Qing Dynasty (18th/19th c.), likely a joss stick holder, gilt and polychrome enameled porcelain, modeled as a maiden carrying a vase-form candle cup, dressed in robSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RARE PAIR OF 18TH CENTURY CHINESE EXPORT FAMILLE ROSEA RARE PAIR OF 18TH CENTURY CHINESE EXPORT FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN JOSS STICK HOLDERS Qianlong, painted with mask heads and motifs. 23 cm x 8 cm.See Sold Price
Sold20173 MING STYLE CHINESE BLUE & WHITE PORCELAINA THREE PIECE GROUP OF CHINESE BLUE AND WHITE DECORATED PORCELAIN IN THE MING STYLE. Comprising two covered jars with scrolled florals and foo dog panels and a bell shaped joss stick holder. The jarsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Chinese Carved Bamboo Joss Stick Holders17th/18th century, one carved with scholars in a forest, the other depicts the Eighteen Luohan. Dimensions:Each is about 3/4: in diameter and 4 1/2" long. Provenance:From a Bucks County Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Turquoise Glaze Pottery Joss Stick HoldersPair of sitting foo dogs with incised decoration and turquoise glaze. Some chips, repairs, and loss. 8.5"h x 2.5"w x 4"d **Please Note: This item is NOT eligible for in-house shipping. Please refer toSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of Chinese Pottery Joss Stick HoldersIn the form of foo dogs, each on a ochre glazed plinth, early 20th century. Dimensions: Each is 5" x 3" and 7 1/2" tall. Provenance: From a Philadelphia collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Carved Taburi NetsukeFine 18th century Japanese carved Taburi Netsuke carved in the form of a Shi Shi lion (Foo dog). Length: 4 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Joss Stick HoldersElephants and figures, 18th-19th c.; Bronze; 3 1/2" x 3 1/2"; Provenance: Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nice group Chinese famille rose porcelainsNice group Chinese famille rose porcelains, Qing Dynasty (18th/19th c.), (6) pieces, incl. a pair of small rectangular vases, cricket box, joss stick holder, lidded divided box, etc., one piece with sSee Sold Price
Sold201818th c. Chinese carved jade foo dog18th c. Chinese carved jade foo dog. 1 x 2 x 1''See Sold Price
Sold2023A PALE CELADON JADE FIGURE OF A FOODOG, QING DYNASTYOrigin:CHINA Date/Period:18TH.C Material:Jade Approximate Size: Height:2.5cm Width:2.7cm Additional Information: Exquisite hand-carved jade, bright and beautiful color, smooth lines, carved patterns hSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHINESE PORCELAIN UMBRELLA STAND19th c. Blue and White Porcelain Cylindrical Umbrella/Walking Stick Holder, with unusual decoration of multiple foo dogs among the clouds, 24 1/2" high, 9 1/4" diam. Several tight body hairlines.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Earthenware Temple Dog Joss Stick HoldersChinese, possibly late Ming/Qing dynasty, each in the form of a caparisoned temple dog next to a figure, with sancai glaze, raised on a rectangular base, further raised on a carved hardwood base, heigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early Antique Intricatley Carved Japanese Shishi18th Century foo dog holding smaller dogs and bell. Circa 1770-1790. 6w x 2.5d x 5.5hSee Sold Price
247 Lots AwayJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine 18th century Italian Santos shrine and Christ Child santos$700
276 Lots AwayJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare 18th century English armchair original early tapestry Thomas Chippendale$1,000
2 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersAn early 18th-century probably Scottish (Perth by James Brown?) silver "Dog Nose" spoon, no date£280