Sold2024First to fifth-century ganden Silver Stupa with original Glass insets!First to fifth-century ganden Silver Stupa with original Glass insets! Comes apart into three parts- ( 5.75"H x 3.25"D ) - 130g - A particularly lovely example of its typeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Heintz Art metal inkwellfirst quarter-20th century; green patinated inkwell with sterling silver bird on swing decoration on lid, with original removable lidded glass inkpot, stamped marks, 2 1/4 in. H., 5 3/4 in. Diam.See Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE 19TH CENTURY CONTINENTAL STERLING SILVER BOWLlarge 19th century Continental Sterling silver centerpiece with original glass insert, 9.5" high , 9" wide, glass in excellent condition. Estimate $1.500-2.000See Sold Price
Sold2022THREE AMERICAN ARCHITECTURAL MIRRORS.First half 19th century, pine. Original reverse painted glass tablets and mirrors. Reeded stiles and old worn red stain. Castle towers. Edge loss, minor wear. Bought at Garth's November 30, 1968. 19.2See Sold Price
Sold2023D'Ascenzo Studios, WatercolorD'Ascenzo Studios, Philadelphia, First Half 20th Century, An original rendering, "Venetian Glass Mosiac, Rotunda Corridor Ceilings", Watercolor on paper. Dimensions: Sight 15"See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Austrian French Bulldog liquor decantersearly 20th century; hinged silver-plated heads with inset glass eyes on crystal bodies, 8 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2016LARGE TERRA COTTA SCULPTURE, PUG DOGMeasures 14" by 12". unmarked but probably made in Austria in the late 19th century, beautiful original polychrome finish, with inset glass eyes. Well made and impressive. ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2015Salt and pepper, Mid-20th Century; silver, glass, h.:Salt and pepper, Mid-20th Century; silver, glass, h.: 10 cm, diameter: 4 cm, gross weight: 190 g, fineness: sterling; silversmiths marks on the bottom: 'STERLING'; inset made of glassSee Sold Price
Sold2019FRENCH 19TH C. SILVER GILT MIRROR MERCURY GLASSA French nineteenth century silver gilt mirror with molded frame and original mercury glass mirror. Ht: 38" Wd: 26.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Roman Silver Ring with Glass Insect Intaglio2nd-3rd century A.D. A silver finger ring with inset glass cabochon, intaglio scorpion motif. Cf. Ruseva-Slokoska, L., Roman Jewellery, Sofia, 1991, item 194, for type. 7.43grams, 24.82 mm overall, 18See Sold Price
Sold201619TH CENTURY CONTINENTAL SILVER BOWLWith original glass insert, 13" long. Excellent condition. Estimate $1.000-1.200See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN FOLK ART CARVED RAVEN AND SNAKE.First half-20th century. Glass eyes and original black paint. Raven with post hole and hanging ring. 15"l. and a carved snake. Minor wear. 15"l.See Sold Price
Sold2022Art Nouveau Silver Plated Jardiniere CenterpieceAntique 19th century German art nouveau silver plate centerpiece jardiniere. Comes with original glass liner. Features floral maiden design. Scalloped edged glass with flower design. No apparent makerSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE FRENCH 19TH C. SILVER SALT CELLAR SET IOBA fine pair of late 19th century French silver salt cellars with highly ornate repousse decor and featuring original glass liners. Partly gilded and complete with scallop shaped gilded spoons. PresentSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE FRENCH 19TH C. SILVER SALT CELLAR SET IOBA fine pair of late 19th century French silver salt cellars with highly ornate repousse decor and featuring original glass liners. Partly gilded and complete with scallop shaped gilded spoons. PresentSee Sold Price
Sold2019Leaded Glass & Carved Oak DoorFirst half 20th century. A carved oak door with a leaded glass inset. Approx. H 80.5", W. 36", D. 3"See Sold Price
Sold2017SILVER INSET GLASS COVERED URN & METAL MOUNTED VASEFrench or English. Both circa 1900. The first with inset incised 'silver' bands and enameled foliage, with conforming cover and circular foot, the second with a gilt metal applied cartouchewith flankeSee Sold Price
Sold2023A 19th century French silver-mounted glass claret jug indistinct maker's mark in a lozenge, with...A 19th century French silver-mounted glass claret jug indistinct maker's mark in a lozenge, with first standard Minerva head mark Slender tapering glass body, leaf embellished collar with hinged coveSee Sold Price
Sold2020An American Provincial paint decorated cabinet firstAn American Provincial paint decorated cabinet first half 19th century, the top with double glazed doors retaining original glass, above the lower case having two doors and rising on bun feet, 88"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2016Group of 6 Brass & Silver Mounted Glass InkwellsAmerican and English, first half 20th century. A collection of brass and silver mounted cut glass inkwells comprising a pair of large faceted round wells with hinged lids, a large cube form well withSee Sold Price
Sold2022COLBURN'S MUSTARD, PHILADELPHIA, ADVERTISING WOOD THERMOMETER,with original glass tube. A. Colburn Co., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. First quarter 20th century. 24 1/4" H.Provenance: From a Virginia private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2015Adie Brothers Ltd. Sterling Silver Mustard PotAdie Brothers Ltd. sterling silver mustard pot. Birmingham, first half of 20th century. Sterling silver mustard pot having a blue glass insert and an Erickson Silver Shop sterling spoon. Height 2 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024DUCHIN WEIGHTED STERLING SALT AND PEPPER SHAKERSA pair of mid-20th century American weighted sterling silver salt and pepper shakers with transparent glass insets. Classic design. Hallmark Weighted Sterling Duchin Creation is on the bottom of bothSee Sold Price
2023Vintage French Signed Oil Purple Flowers Teal Vase Original Mirror FrameTitle: Vintage French Signed Oil Purple Flowers Teal Vase Original Mirror Frame Description: French School, mid 20th century signed oil on board, framed original French frame with mirror glass inset fSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryContinental Solid Gilt Silver and Jeweled Miniature Photo Frame, 1st Half 20th C$250
JG AutographsJohn Tyndall - 19th Century Irish Physicist - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca. 1913)$25
Oct 17Galerie Zacke AN EXTREMELY RARE SILVER REPOUSSE 'THOUSAND BUDDHA' RELIQUARY STUPA, ANCIENT REGION OF GANDHARA€7,500
JG AutographsAbraham Lincoln "Meserve No. 5" Early 20th Century Silver Print Carte de Visite Sized Photograph$50
JG AutographsThomas Theodore - 1st Director of Chicago Symphony Orchestra - Original Silver Print Meserve Photo$25
JG AutographsAbraham Lincoln "Meserve No. 10" Early 20th Century Silver Print Carte de Visite Sized Photograph$50(1 bid)
JG AutographsAbraham Lincoln "Meserve No. 4" Early 20th Century Silver Print Carte de Visite Sized Photograph$50
JG AutographsAbraham Lincoln "Meserve No. 11" Early 20th Century Silver Print Carte de Visite Sized Photograph$50
6 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsSILVER-GILT CHINOISERIE PERFUME BOTTLE, LONDON, 1932, DUMENIL, CHARLES HENRY£70
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausWinchester, Antiques, 1950, Ceramics Furniture Glass Silver Pewter Prints ++$10