Sold2023FIVE BIRD CARVINGS Late 20th Century Heights from 10” to 24”.FIVE BIRD CARVINGSLate 20th CenturyA woodcock, a standing goose, a puffin, a penguin and a white egret.Heights from 10” to 24”.See Sold Price
Sold2021RED-BREASTED MERGANSER DRAKE, H.V. SHOURDSRARE RED-BREASTED MERGANSER DRAKE by Harry V. Shourds, Seaville, NJ. Excellent original paint and condition. Hollow construction. Head turned just slightly right. Five comb carving. Retains glass eyesSee Sold Price
Sold2024MINIATURE RED-BREASTED MERGANSERMINIATURE RED-BREASTED MERGANSER DRAKE by Miles Hancock, Chincoteague, VA. Very good original paint and structural condition. Raised wing tip carving. Head with five-comb crest. Retains painted tack eSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE WOODEN CARVED HERON CRANE BIRD SCULPTUREGreat Blue Heron, crane, Ibis, egret? Large wood bird carving assembled into three pieces, the head and neck, the body mounted on a bar that sits in a wooden base. Bird has a brass beak. Measures apprSee Sold Price
Sold2020BIRD CARVING, H. MICHENERFOLK ART BIRD CARVING by H.Michener. Excellent antiqued original paint and condition. Shades of ochre, blue and red. Bristle head crest and large tack eyes. Mounted atop a custom painted finial. 100-1See Sold Price
Sold2024PAPUA POLYCHROME STANDING MAN WITH BIRDS CARVINGPapua New Guinea Nggwalndu Maprik ancestor carving, 20th century, painted in an orange red color with black accents and blue-green painted birds sitting on top of the head, mounted to a wood block. ApSee Sold Price
Sold2017OCEANIC MALANGAN, NEW IRELAND, PAPUA, NEW GUINEAHead Mounted by Birds and Snakes, decorated in red, white and black paint, 1st half of the 20th c. The Malangan cycle was used to initiate young men into adulthood, carvings of this type were used inSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE WOODEN PANELSLot of (2) Decorative Carved and Lacquered Rectangular Panels, incl: Pierced and gilded panel depicting a qilin and phoenix birds, mounted on red painted board, OS: 9 1/2" x 15 1/2", pierced carving bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Chinese intricately carved soapstone triangular carving depicting birds floral bloomsVintage Chinese intricately carved soapstone triangular carving depicting birds floral blooms emerging from planters. Mounted on a deep red hardstone base with sprawling vine design. No apparent markiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Carved PanelChinese Carved Panel, high relief wood carving of birds in floral blossom branches with iron red and mother of pearl inlaid border, mounted in a gilt wood and green silk frame, 19th C, 18 3/4" x 10 3/See Sold Price
Sold2015Bird Tree and Mushroom Folk Art Carving.Late 19th/Early 20th Century Bird Tree and Mushroom Folk Art Carving. Five polychrome painted birds perched on tree branches, six painted mushrooms, mounted on a platform base. 12-1/4"h. x 13-1/4"w. xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Miniature Red-Breasted Goose, Brig. Gen. Chester deGavre (1908-1993)Miniature Red-Breasted Goose Brig. Gen. Chester deGavre (1908-1993) Onancock, VA, c. 1960 4 in. long, 2 1/4 in. tall A decorative feeding red-breasted goose mounted on a base signed by the maker on thSee Sold Price
Sold2020Birds.- Gould (John) Ramphastos Dicolorus (Red-breastedBirds.- Gould (John) Ramphastos Dicolorus (Red-breasted Toucan), from the first edition of Gould's first monograph, 'A Monograph of the Ramphastidae, or Family of Toucans', lithograph with full hand-cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carved Working Red-Breasted Merganser DecoyCarved and Painted Working Red-Breasted Merganser Decoy. Mounted on a metal stand. Duch: H: 9.5 in., W: 18.25 in., D: 4.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Rainbow Trout Carving, Ellen McCalebRainbow Trout Carving Ellen McCaleb Barrington, NH c. 2000 plaque is 37 1/2 in. long A twenty-five-inch-long carving mounted on a wooden plaque with incised fish detail, signed on the back.See Sold Price
Sold2023Outstanding carved walking stick, Frank Finney, Cape Charles Virginia.Stick features the carved heads of nine extinct bird species, to include Carolina parakeet, red-breasted goose, Labrador duck, greater broad-billed moa, passenger pigeon, Molokai creeper, South ISee Sold Price
Sold2022A. ELMER CROWELL MINIATURE RED-BREASTED MERGANSER DRAKE East Harwich, Massachusetts, 1862-1952A. ELMER CROWELL MINIATURE RED-BREASTED MERGANSER DRAKEEast Harwich, Massachusetts, 1862-1952Circa 1928. Mounted on a round base. Rectangular stamp.Height 3.25”. Length 6”.See Sold Price
SoldPair of Red-Breasted Merganser Decoys by Miles Hancock (1888-1974) Chincoteague, VAPair of Red-Breasted Merganser Decoys Miles Hancock (1888-1974) Chincoteague, VA 16 in. long Both cottonwood carvings bear the maker's signature on the undersides. Both are in original paint. Drake haSee Sold Price
Sold2023RED-BREASTED NUTHATCH, F. SONNENFELDRED-BREASTED NUTHATCH by F. Sonnenfeld, South Plainfield, NJ. Excellent original paint and structural condition. Detailed carved and painted feather work overall. Retains glass eyes. Mounted on realisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of wooden painted ducks incl a Maine Woods Red-Breasted Merganser (10" long) & a male and femaleLot of wooden painted ducks incl a Maine Woods Red-Breasted Merganser (10" long) & a male and female mounted on a log (unmarked) - approx 9" & 8" long on a 7 1/2" long logSee Sold Price
Sold2020Four bird carvings, late 20th/ early 21st C.,Four bird carvings, late 20th/ early 21st C., including: largest a pair of quails mounted on bark, 15" l.; wood pecker on trunk, 7 1/2" l.; blue bird, 5" h.; yellow breast, 5" h., all without visibleSee Sold Price
Sold2024RED-BREASTED MERGANSERS, B.WHITEOUTSTANDING PAIR OF RED-BREASTED MERGANSERS by Bob White, Tullytown, PA. Excellent original paint and structural condition. Both are preening models with raised wing tips and fluted tail carving. BothSee Sold Price
Sold2021RED-BREASTED MERGANSER PAIR, B. WHITEFINE PAIR OF RED-BREASTED MERGANSERS by Bob White, Tullytown, PA. Racy pair in excellent original paint and condition. Both carved in a swimming position. Both with long crest carving. Both with detaiSee Sold Price
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Decoy Ducks 2 Red Breasted Mergansers (1) By Frank Dobbins, (1) By Bob Biddle, Longest Is Appr. 21"$50
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78034: A Group of Five Chinese Jade Carvings 2-1/4 x 2-$500(1 bid)