Sold2017Group of Five Yaka Carved Wood FiguresGroup of five African Yaka, Angola/Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood figures; H: 13 3/4" (tallest, approx.); one with standSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yaka - Repubblica Democratica del Congo Fetish.Hard wood with natural and glossy patina, magicalYaka - Democratic Republic of Congo Fetish.Hard wood with natural and glossy patina, magical substances.Signs of use.With base. . Cm 3,00 x 19,00 x 3,00. Many Yaka sculptures were created to contain sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yaka Peoples, Democratic Republic of Congo, Sword And Sheath, Ca. 19th C., W 5" L 29" 2 pcsYaka Peoples, Democratic Republic of Congo, Sword And Sheath, Ca. 19th C., W 5" L 29" 2 pcs | Pommel of handle is carved in form of a head. Sheath made out of animal hide. Provenance: Property of a PrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Yaka Initiation MaskAfrican Yaka, Democratic Republic of the Congo mixed media initiation mask; the face of carved wood and polychrome with canvas-like headdress and horns; exhibiting full raffia 'hair' and 'See Sold Price
Sold20183 African objects. 20th century.A group of three African objects. 20th century. ++ Mossi voltaic flute. Mossi. Burkina Faso. 14" x 2 1/2." ++ Yaka staff with carved finial. Yaka. Democratic Republic of the Congo. 19th/20th century.See Sold Price
Sold2017Yaka Polychrome Wood FigureAfrican Yaka, Democratic Republic of the Congo/Angola carved polychrome wood figure; seated on a slit drum; with smaller figure seated below; H: 18" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Five Congo Figural PiecesGroup of five Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood pieces, including: two seated maternity figures; two posts, each exhibiting figures surmounting a beheaded figure; together with miniaSee Sold Price
Sold20193 Yaka figures and 1 Congo style figure. 20th c.A group of three West African wooden figures. 20th century. ++ Three Yaka figures. Democratic Republic of the Congo. Largest: 8" x 1 1/4" x 1 1/2'. Smallest: 4" x 1". ++ Congo style figure. Left arm mSee Sold Price
Sold2017Yaka Helmet MaskAfrican Art Yaka Helmet Mask from Democratic Republic of Congo 18.5"h x 11"w x 12"l Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your maSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Yaka Rattle or "Sakila"African Yaka Rattle or "Sakila", Democratic Republic of Congo/Zaire, caning, wood, and abrus seeds, h. 8 1/4 in., w. 11 in., d. 2 1/2 in. Provenance: Pierre Loos, Ambre-Congo Gallery, Brussels, BelgiuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Five Songye 'Kifwebe' MasksGroup of five African Songye, Democratic Republic of the Congo, carved wood kifwebe masks; each of various sizes showing typical carved linear patterning (stands not included); L: 13 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021A Fine Yaka Power Fetish Ex Kalpa Gallery 1970'sA YAKA FEMALE POWER FIGURE from the Democratic Republic of Congo, the ridged cap above a face with slit bean eyes within circular orbits, typical upturned nose, mouth carved open, the diminutive armsSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Yaka "Mbwoolo", Standing Medicinal FigureAfrican Yaka "Mbwoolo" or Standing Medicinal Figure, Democratic Republic of Congo/Zaire, wood, kaolin, tukula powder, h. 7 1/2 in.; on wood stand, overall h. 8 1/4 in. Provenance: Gift of Francoise B.See Sold Price
Sold2023Yaka Mbwoolo Figure African Art, 19th C. Democratic Republic of CongoYaka Mbwoolo Figure African Art, 19th C. DRC. Carved wood figure had polished head with hat, hollow body to enable insertion of magical healing materials, and wrapped adornments ofÂSee Sold Price
Sold2016DRC handheld slit drum, 20th c.A handheld slit drum with male head. Democratic Republic of the Congo, Yaka/Suku. 20th century. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson.See Sold Price
Sold20185 Kuba cloths. 20th century.A group of five Kuba cloths. 20th century. Kuba. Democratic Republic of the Congo._x000D_ Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson.See Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. African Yaka Wooden Shrine Figure**Originally Listed At $200** Central Africa, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Yaka peoples, ca. early 20th century CE. A fine and hand-carved wooden shrine figure from the Yaka people of central AfrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Five Kuba Fiber Textiles, DRC, Early/Mid 20th C.Five Kuba Fiber Textiles, DRC, Early/Mid 20th C. Including 4 Kuba shoowa cloth prestige panels of piled raffia, and one other woven fiber mat textile, Kuba People, Democratic Republic of Congo, AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique African DRC Nkanu Ceremonial Yaka MaskAntique African Nkanu Ceremonial Yaka Mask. Early 20th C Carved wood, raffia and pigment used in ritual dances from the Democratic Republic of Congo. Measuring 60 cm H x 28 cm W. From a Montreal privaSee Sold Price
Sold201620th C. African Teke / Yaka Fetish Figure, ex-ArnovickAfrica, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Teke / Yaka, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A carved wooden figure surrounded by fetish materials encased in painted cloth with a serene visage comprised oSee Sold Price
Sold20161940s African Lula Fetish Figure, ex-ArnovickAfrica, Democratic Republic of Congo, Lula, ca. 1940 to 1960 CE. A hand carved standing wooden fetish or power figure created by the Lula people, neighbors of the Yaka, with a characteristically expreSee Sold Price
7 days LeftJasper52Probably METOKO Mask with Lega & Nyanga influence Congo African Tribal Art 1799$120
7 days LeftJasper52SHI Rare Powerful & Impressive Mask neighbors Lega Congo African Tribal Art 0900$240
Featured7 days LeftJasper52Cute SONGYE Kifwebe miniature female mask Congo Drc African Tribal Art mc 1749$240
7 days LeftJasper52Bakongo Ntadi stone maternity figure 15 inches statue African Tribal Art MC2023$280
Featured7 days LeftJasper52LUBA Superb Helmet Buffalo Mask Congo DRC Baluba African Tribal Art 2069$600
Oct 11DuMouchellesDemocratic Republic of Congo, Salampasu Peoples Fiber And Rafia Idangani Society Mask (mufuampo) H$50(1 bid)