Sold2020FLORIS VAN SCHOOTEN (DUTCH 1590-1655)FLORIS VAN SCHOOTEN (DUTCH 1590-1655) St. John the Baptist Preaching to Multitude, 1621 oil on panel 53 x 93 cm (21 x 36 1/2 in.) signed lower center CONDITION Observed in frame. Panel is slightly bowSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAN VAN NICKELEN (attr. a)(Haarlem, 1655 - Kassel, 1721) Paesaggio ideale della campagna romana Olio su tela, cm 64X106 Allievo del padre Isaak, divenne un membro della Haarlem Guild of St. Luke nel 1688 e svolse una notevoleSee Sold Price
Sold2016CORNELIS VAN HAARLEM (attr. a)(Haarlem, 1562 - 1638?) Venere, Marte e amorini Olio su tela, cm 73X105 Provenienza: Oslo, collezione Mrs. Lily Larsson Il dipinto registrato presso l'RKD (Iconclass-code 92B423) come attribuito a CorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Floris van Acker (Belgian, 1858-1947) 'Oude Jaars avond'Floris van Acker (Belgian, 1858-1947) 'Oude Jaars avond' signed 'FL.Van Acker' (lower left); further signed, inscribed and dated 'Oude Jaars avond./F.VanAcker/(Schets) 1938.' (on the reverse) oil on cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early Map HET BELEG VAN HAARLEMEarly Map HET BELEG VAN HAARLEM; Size: image 11 in. x 13.5 in. ; full sheet 15.5 in. x 16.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Jan Muller Ulysses and Irus Engraving, 1589Jan Harmensz. Muller (Dutch 1571-1628) "The fight between Ulysses and Irus, 1589" engraving, after Cornelis Cornelisz van Haarlem, label on reverse: "Christopher Mendez (London)," with information incSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Italian Giltwood FrameItalian, ca. 1850, having beautiful bright gilding and cove profile, nameplate verso for Cornelissen Van Haarlem. O.D. 23 1/2" x 17 3/4" Rabbet 18" x 12 1/2" Molding 3".See Sold Price
Sold2020[Mathematics, de Schoten, 1672]van Schooten, Franz. TABLE DES SINUS DES TANGENTES ET SECANTES POUR LE RAYON 10000000. Rouen: Berthelin and Lucas, 1672. 5.5" x 3". [a]6, A-T6, (lacks final T6, presumably a blank.) With woodcut titleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Le Clerc, Jean 1730 LG Print. Haarlem, Netherlands"Het Beleg van Haarlem" Copper Plate Published 1730, Amsterdam for "Geschiedenissen der vereenigde Nederlanden" by Jean Le Clerc. Centre fold as published. Paper Size: 16 x 13.5 inch (42 x 34cm) MargiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Jan van Huchtenburg (Haarlem 1647-1733 Amsterdam) An elegant company departing for the...Circle of Jan van Huchtenburg (Haarlem 1647-1733 Amsterdam) An elegant company departing for the hunt oil on panel 62.7 x 52cm (24 11/16 x 20 1/2in).See Sold Price
Sold2019Rookwood Vellum scenic, Van Horne,1912, 1655 F, 6 5/8"Vellum glaze scenic with a snow covered landscape with tall pine trees beneath a peach sky, the work of Katherine Van Horne in 1912. Marks include the Rookwood logo, date, shape 1655 F, an impressed VSee Sold Price
Sold2016Adriaen VAN OSTADE (HAARLEM, 1610 - 1685) - Le peintre.Adriaen VAN OSTADE (HAARLEM, 1610 - 1685) - Le peintre. Gravure. 238 x 174 mm. 12e état. Belle condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Adriaen van Diest (1655/56-1704)Circle of Adriaen van Diest (1655/56-1704) Circle of Adriaen van Diest (1655/56-1704) View of Plymouth with shipping in the Sound, figures and a horse-drawn coach in the foreground oil on canvas 70 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022EGBERT VAN HEEMSKERCKEGBERT VAN HEEMSKERCK (Haarlem 1634 ? - Londres 1704) Les joueurs de cartes Panneau de chêne, une planche, non parqueté The card players, oak panel, one board, non cradled 18,50 x 16 CM - 7,See Sold Price
Sold2022Royal Vienna PlateAntique Royal Vienna Porcelain Cabinet Plate After: Gerard van Honthorst (1590 - 1656). Signed. Presented in gilt carved frame. Plate is inset with gemstones. Sight measures 9-1/8". Frame measures 17-See Sold Price
Sold2019Rookwood Vellum vase, Van Horne, 1910, 1655 F, 6 1/2"Vellum glaze vase decorated with irises painted by Katherine Van Horne in 1910. Marks include the Rookwood logo, date, shape 1655 F, an impressed V, an incised V for Vellum and Ms. Van Horne's incisedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Follower of Gerrit van Honthorst (Utrecht 1590-1656) An angel freeing Saint Peter from prison 37...Follower of Gerrit van Honthorst (Utrecht 1590-1656) Angel freeing Saint Peter from prison oil on canvas 37 1/2 x 52in (95.3 x 132cm) Footnotes: Provenance Mrs. Caroline Burke Swan, New York; BequeathSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Adriaen van Diest (Dutch, 1655-1704)Circle of Adriaen van Diest (Dutch, 1655-1704) Circle of Adriaen van Diest (Dutch, 1655-1704) A river landscape with a fortified bridge, figures and boats in the foreground oil on canvas 65 x 123cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Circle of Andries van Eertvelt (Flemish, 1590-1652) A Naval Engagement Between the Christians andCircle of Andries van Eertvelt (Flemish, 1590-1652) A Naval Engagement Between the Christians and the Turks oil on canvas 18 1/2 x 32 1/4 inches. Provenance: Sold: Christies, Amsterdam, October 13, 20See Sold Price
Sold2023J. SUYDERHOEF (*1613) after LAER (*1595), Satyrs with leopards, around 1613, Copper engravingJonas Suyderhoef (around 1613 - 1686 ibid.) after Pieter Jacobsz van Laer (1595 Haarlem - 1642 Rom): Satyrs with leopards, c. 1613, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper, mounted on PaSee Sold Price
Sold2022ADRIAEN VAN OSTADE (WOHL WERKSTATT) PFEIFE RAUCHENDER UND TRINKENDER ALTER AM FENSTERPROBABLY WORKSHOP OF ADRIAEN VAN OSTADE 1610 Haarlem - 1685 Ibid OLD MAN SMOKING A PIPE AND DRINKING AT THE WINDOW Oil on oak panel. 21,5 x 17 cm (F. 29,5 x 25,5 cm). Verso: Indistinctly inscribed andSee Sold Price
Sold2016Herman Van Swanevelt (1600-1655) Old MasterHerman Van Swanevelt (1600-1655) Dutch School Old Master. This famous painter and etcher was also called Herman d'Italy or Il Erimita. Born in the Netherlands, he first went to Paris and then to RomeSee Sold Price
Sold2022ADRIAEN VAN OSTADE DER BAECKER, DER DAS HORN BLAEST (CA. 1664)ADRIAEN VAN OSTADE 1610 Haarlem - 1685 ebenda DER BAECKER, DER DAS HORN BLAEST (CA. 1664) Radierung auf Papier. DM 10 x 9 cm (R. 16 x 12,5 cm). Oben Mitte in der Platte bez. 'AVOstade'. Gebraeunt. HinSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Maerten van Heemskerck, ca 1565 EngravingThe story of Daniel, Bel and the dragon. Old Master engraving. 9 1/2 x 8 in. From askart.com: Born into a farming family in a small village near Haarlem, Maerten van Heemskerck showed talent as an artSee Sold Price
7 days LeftRachel Davis Fine Artsafter Abraham van Diepenbeeck (Dutch, 1596-1675) 6 engravings$60(1 bid)
3 days LeftBonhamsFORESTUS, PETRUS (PIETER VAN FORREST). 1521-1597. Observationum et curationum medicinalium libri...$500
3 days LeftBonhamsPARE, AMBROISE. C.1509-1590. Opera chirurgica. Frankfurt: J. Feyerabend for P. Fischer, 1594.$2,500
7 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsAnton Mauve original oil on canvas Artist: Anton Mauve (1838-1888)$3,900
1103 Lots AwayArt Legacy AuctionsAnton Mauve original oil on canvas Artist: Anton Mauve (1838-1888)$3,900