Sold2022Grand Prix of Switzerland Berne 1937, racing programme "IV. Grosser Preis der Schweiz - fürGrand Prix of Switzerland Berne 1937, racing programme "IV. Grosser Preis der Schweiz - für Automobile", with list of starters, among it Bäumer (Austin), Hanson (Maserati), Louis VilleneuveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Scarce account of a journey to religious colony in ArkansasHeading: (Arkansas) Author: Title: Reise von der Schweiz nach Pocahontas, Randolph County, Arkansas in de vereinigten Staaten, N. A. nach dem Berichte einer Schwesster vom Frauenkloster M. RickenbachSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early German Bobsled Team Medals & PhotosIncludes: Bobsled pictures, a signed four man bob sled photo, Mt. Van Hoevenberg Bobsled Run Waiver, 1938 FIFA World Cup German Medal ( Bob-Weltmeisterschaft fand 1938 in St. Moritz in der Schweiz (ZwSee Sold Price
Sold20231954, race programme Grand Prix Berne, 21st/22.08.1954, with regulations "Preis vom Bremgarten -1954, race programme Grand Prix Berne, 21st/22.08.1954, with regulations "Preis vom Bremgarten - Großer Preis der Schweiz" Aug 21st/22nd 1954, good condition German Description 1954, ProgrammheftSee Sold Price
Sold2017"Historien der Nederlanden," Emanuel Van Meteren, 1663This lot consists of the folio "Historien der Nederlande, en haar Naburen Oorlogen tot het Jaar 1612" by Emanuel Van Meteren (Amsterdam: Jan Jacob Schipper, 1663). This improved edition of Meterens hiSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Agni FigureStehende weibliche Figur Akan, Agni, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 45,5 cm. Provenienz: Beatrice Leutert und Marcel Plüss, Thurgau, Schweiz. Der Begriff "Akan" bezeichneSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Asante Commemorative HeadGedenk-Kopf Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 23 cm. Provenienz: Beatrice Leutert und Marcel Plüss, Thurgau, Schweiz. Der Name "Akan" bezeichnet eine Gruppe von Völker dSee Sold Price
Sold202333 Asante Goldweights33 Goldgewichte Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. L 1 - 5,5 cm. Provenienz: Christian Zingg (1956-2023), La Chaux-de-Fonds, Schweiz. Die Gewichte der Akan-Völker an der ehemaligeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Munting Botanical Prints Group of Eight 1702Abraham Munting group of eight copper engravings from the 1702 folio edition of "Naauwkeurige Beschryving Der Aadgewassen". Measure approximately 12.75" x 8.25" image size and 17 3/8" x 11 3/8" sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2022De seer aanmerklijke...Lerius na Brazil in America[Brazil] Lery, Jean de. De seer aanmerklijke en vermaarde Reys van Johannes Lerius na Brazil in America gedaan anno 1556. Pieter Van Der Aa. Leiden, 1706. Folio. 98 numbered columns, [5], folding map,See Sold Price
Sold2022'DER STURMER'Issue of race-baiter Julius Streicher's anti-Semitic rag: 'Der Sturmer', 12pp. sm. folio, Nuremberg, January, 1937. The headline reads: 'The Talmud Jews - Jew Scandal in Copenhagen' and shows the exprSee Sold Price
Sold2022'DER STURMER'Issue of race-baiter Julius Streicher's anti-Semitic rag: 'Der Sturmer', 12pp. sm. folio, Nuremberg, July, 1936. The headline reads: 'Fraud upon Fraud Talmudereien without End' Beneath the headline apSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Ngbaka MaskMaske Ngbaka, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 25,5 cm. Provenienz: Beatrice Leutert und Marcel Plüss, Thurgau, Schweiz. Die Ngbaka sind eine der Ethnien aus der als Ubangi zusammengefasstSee Sold Price
Sold2020[ILLUSTRATED] Doré, Gustav[ILLUSTRATED] Doré, Gustav. Die Heilige Schrift der Israeliten.PHILIPPSON, L. Dr. Die Heilige Schrift der Israeliten. German transl. 1870.Folio. Full red leather with gilt decoration. Illustrations bSee Sold Price
Sold2023[Turkish World War I Prints][Turkish World War I Prints], Krausz, Wilhelm Victor, Bildnesse und Skizzen aus der Turkei im Welkrieg, Wein, 1916, folio (19 3/4 in. x 16 in.), with 31 (of 34) passepartout leaves, each with one to tSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Lega FigureStehende Figur Lega, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 27 cm. Provenienz: Beatrice Leutert und Marcel Plüss, Thurgau, Schweiz. Das politische und soziale Leben der Lega wird hauptsächlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Colonial American Printing, Folio, 1748Tieleman Jansz van Braght. DER BLUTIGE SCHAU-PLATZ ODER MARTYRER-SPIEGEL DER TAUFFS.... Ephrata in Pennsylvania: Bruederschafft, 1748-1749. 14" x 8.75". 56, 478, [4], [14], 949, [11] pp., + engraved fSee Sold Price
Sold20221664 BIBLE DUTCH BIBLIA MASSIVE FOLIO w/ CLASPS & MAP antique 11 x 17"Paulus Aertsz. van Ravensteyn / Nicolaes Visscher BIBLIA; dat is: de gantsche H. Schrifture, vervattende alle de canonijcke boecken des Ouden en des Nieuwen Testaments. [ ... ] door last der Hoogh.-moSee Sold Price
Sold2022Armbanduhr IWC Schaffhausen. Schweiz. 750 Gelbgold.Circa 44,53 Gramm Gesamtgewicht. Circa 12,1 Gramm der Deckel. Gehäuse circa 40 mm x 28 mm. Goldenes Zifferblatt mit römischen Zahlen in Schwarz. Seitlich gestempelt: Dianakopf mit "G". DeckeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Spazierstock Schweiz, datiert 1793. Silberknauf mitSpazierstock Schweiz, datiert 1793. Silberknauf mit reliefiertem Akanthusblattdekor, graviert: Hans Hirtzel 1793, am Knaufkopf das Wappen der Familie Hirtzel. Holz-Schuss mit silber gefasstem Loch, MeSee Sold Price
Sold20231588 BAVARIAN STATE LAW blindstamped PIGSKIN FOLIO antique GERMAN 16th centuryReformation Der Bayrischen Landrecht - nach Christi ... Geburd im Fünffzehenhundert BAVARIAN STATE LAW which was first codified in 1518 under Duke Wilhelm IV (1493-1550). The present edition, pubSee Sold Price
Sold20241719 BIBLE in DUTCH ILLUSTRATED w/ MAPS antique MASSIVE FOLIO BIBLIAantbooks1 BIBLIA, DAT IS DE GANTSCHE H. SCHRIFTURE, vervattende alle de canonijcke boecken des ouden en des nieuwen testaments (...). Laft Der Hoogha Mgh Heeren Dordrecht, Pieter Keur; 1719 IllustrateSee Sold Price
Sold20231619 HISTORY of NETHERLANDS antique FULLY ILLUSTRATED FOLIODE HISTORIE VAN BELGIS DIEMEN ANDERS NOEMEN MACH: DEN SPIEGHEL DER NEDERLANTSCHER OUDTHEYT [...]. by VAERNEWIJCK, Marcus van Antwerp; 1619 History of the Low Countries in Ancient times and the Early MSee Sold Price
Sold20241701 HISTORY OF NETHERLANDS ILLUSTRATED w/ FOLD OUT ENGRAVINGS FOLIO antiqueVerkorte geschiedenis van de Verenigde Provinciën der Nederlanden, waarin we hun vooruitgang, hun veroveringen, hun regering en die van hun compagnieën in het Oosten en in het Westen zien. (AbridgedSee Sold Price
4 days LeftThe Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncSCHWEIZER MUSTERMESSE BASEL Poster Donald Brun$50(1 bid)
Jun 07Freeman's | Hindman[UNICORN PRESS]. VON KEMPEN, Thomas. Die Vier Bucher von der Nachfolge Christi. Melchior Lechter,$150
1 day LeftAqua Arts & AntiquesPieter van der Hem - 'Two women tying a boat to the wharf' -$2,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftSelkirk Auctioneers & AppraisersMCM MR. LOUNGE CHAIR BY MIES VAN DER ROHE FOR KNOLL STUDIO$225(2 bids)
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLudwig Mies van der Rohe (German-American, 1886-1969) Pair of MR 10 Chairs, c. 1960Knoll, USA$400
2 hrs LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Georges Van der Straeten Bronze Bust, Sgn, France$125(3 bids)
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanStyle of Ludwig Mies van der Rohe (German, 1886-1969) Barcelona Style DaybedAfter Knoll$750