Sold2023Ron Gallant (VT Contemporary) Tug BoatRon Gallant (Vermont Contemporary) naive folk art bas relief wood carving of a tugboat, pine panel with polychrome painted decoration 15 x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2023A 1930s FOLK ART CARVING ATTRIBUTED TO A KANSAS INMATEThe solid walnut carving of a G.O.P. elephant on long trapezoidal platform is centered by a picture frame and lettered along the base in bas relief. A pop-up elephant figure backs the picture frame. PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Moran East Fairfield VT Folk Art CarvingsTwo Frank Moran (1877- 1967), East Fairfield, VT bas relief carved wooden panels, dog's head, carved shell with figure, 12 1/2" x 13", 10" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2021Folk Art Relief Carving of Woman's HeadFolk art relief -carved female head. Carved and painted wood. Ohio origin, circa 1900. H 20" W 7" D 5". Please refer to this link for high-res images. https://www.dropbox.com/sh/wywv8kpx7sqkpxs/AADsc6See Sold Price
Sold2019FRAMED FOLK ART BAS RELIEF CARVED SHIPPainted Appliqued Portrait of a Three-Mast Sailing Ship, signed "S. Fallica" lower right, in a white molded frame, 31 1/4" x 23 1/4". Some flaking.See Sold Price
Sold2024"El Chapo," intaglio carvingA folk art relief carving of "El Chapo" Guzman, Mexican Drug Lord. Paint on wood. Unsigned. 29 1/2" x 24" x 4"Provenance: The Pete Cecere Folk Art Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022QUEBEC FOLK ART CARVINGJ. Hamelin, Canadian, 20th century. Folk art relief carving of a man smoking a pipe with his dog curled at his feet. 26" h x 17.5" w x 1..25"dSee Sold Price
Sold2019Wood Bas Relief WoodcuttersTitle: Wood Bas Relief Woodcutters Provenance: Folkart bas-relief carvng. 12" x 8" x 1" solid wood of woodcutters felling trees. There is an object hanging from the tree on the right that looks like aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Folk Art Deep Relief Carving of a Boy Washing His HappyFolk art deep relief carving of a boy washing his happy dog Early 20thc Pine 12" x 13 3/4" All original with good colors to the paint Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Art House Relief CarvingRockville Centre, Long Island, NY. Dated 1932. House is located at 90 Lewis Place. Carved and painted. 20 1/4" x 13"See Sold Price
Sold2022Mexican Folk Art Carved Plaque, Agave SceneMexican folk art wooden bas relief carved plaque, depicting man and woman with agave plant 14 x 10" We happily provide seamless shipping services on everything we sell. Please email us at shippiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage American Folk Art Figural Federal Eagle Relief CarvingVintage American Folk Art Figural Federal Eagle Relief Carving, the plaque carved in the shape of a shield. 10.25 in. x 9.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Polychrome wood panel, Vernon Smith, WPA & ProvincetownPolychrome wood panel, Vernon Smith, WPA & Provincetown Art Association abstract bas relief wood carving, 32.75" by 12.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Polychrome wood panel, Vernon Smith, WPA & ProvincetownPolychrome wood panel, Vernon Smith, WPA & Provincetown Art Association abstract bas relief wood carving, 18.75" by 19"See Sold Price
Sold2024KENNEDY HUGE FOLK ART WINTER STORY WOOD PLAQUEEdward Kennedy - American 20th Century - Circa 1950's American Folk Art Wooden Plaque. Monumental Size Relief Carving of a Winter Scene Telling A Romantic Story. Detailed Whimsical Figures and AnimalsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Artist's Articulated Carved Wood Figure & MirrorAmerican hand-carved wood articulated artist's figure or model, 19th century, and a rattan and Folk Art papier mache hand mirror, bas-relief bust of a woman on reverse. Figure: 13" H. Wear and abrasioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Roebuck Folk Art Wood Carving of Largemouth Bass FishRichard Roebuck Folk Art Carving of Bass Fish Richard Roebuck Folk Art Carving of Bass Fish on wood. Signed and in collector grade condition. Size 11" T x 20" WSee Sold Price
Sold2020GUATAMALAN FOLK ART CABINET IN BLUE PAINT W/ RELIEFGUATAMALAN FOLK ART CABINET IN BLUE PAINT W/ RELIEF CARVINGS (57" X 32 1/2" X 12 1/2" )See Sold Price
Sold2024Art Noveau Female Woman Portrait Bas Relief Bronze Sculpture Carving HangingTotal Dimensions: Height 9.5'' x Width 4''Approximate Weight: 2 LBSOriginal Reproduction: OriginalSee Sold Price
Sold2022D.S. Eve With Apple, Snake, Devil, Spear & Religious Symbolism.D.S. Eve With Apple and Snake, Devil, Spear and Religious Symbolism. 1935-40. Initialed and dated twice. Wood-relief carving. Natural wood split in center, otherwise good condition. 17.5" w x 12.5" hSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Folk Carving16" x 10" relief carving on wood board. Great lines, ca. 1960See Sold Price
Sold2019Elijah Pierce hanging wall shelfElijah Pierce (American 1892-1984) hanging wall shelf, painted red and bas-relief carving of A Woman's Profile on each side, 1973, signed E. Pierce 1973 in pencil verso. 14 1/4 x 13 3/8 x 5 3/8''See Sold Price
Sold2017FOLK ART CIGAR STORE INDIANProfile Cut Bas Relief Figure, cut from a single plank, in remnants of polychrome over gesso, mounted on a museum stand, 40" x 14" x 4". Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017Elaborate Folk Art Carved BellowsElaborate Folk Art Carved Bellows. Mid-late 19th C, mahogany, leather & brass. American, original unpainted dark patina. Exquisite highly detailed relief carving, both sides, Asian motif. Central paneSee Sold Price
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery2 Hand Carved Karen Hindu Style Folk Art Relief Teak Wall Art$1
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery2 Hand Carved Hindu Bali Folk Art Relief Teak Wall Art$1