Sold2022Workshop of Francesco Solimena (Canale di Serino, 1657 - Barra, Naples, 1747)Workshop of Francesco Solimena (Canale di Serino, 1657 - Barra, Naples, 1747) "The Descent of Christ" Oil on canvas. Relined. 128 x 75 cm. Prince Eugene of Savoy commissioned various paintings by SoliSee Sold Price
Sold2018Solimena (1657-1747) circle, Italian Old Master BaroqueArtist: Francesco Solimena (1657-1747), circle of Title: Medium: Oil on canvas Size: 25" x 20" (63.5 x 55.8 cm) canvas size Date: 17th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2022Italian school, ca. 1700. "Saint Nicholas of Tolentino. CÃrculo de Francesco SOLIMENA (1657-1747)Italian school, ca. 1700. Circle of Francesco SOLIMENA (1657-1747) "Saint Nicholas of Tolentino. Oil on canvas. Measurements: 65 x 52 cm; 95 x 82 cm (frame). In this canvas we see Saint Nicholas of ToSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Francesco Solimena, Saint Paul Ascending O/CNeapolitan School, After Francesco Solimena (1657-1747) "Saint Paul with the Word of God and the Sword by Which He Died" Oil on canvas Unsigned. Verso inscribed "Saint Paul ascending into Heaven, 18thSee Sold Price
Sold202218th C. Italian Madonna Painting Gilt Louis XVI FrameCircle of Francesco Solimena (Italian, 1657-1747), Giambattista Pittoni (Italian, 1687-1767) or Francesco Trevisani (Italian, 1656-1746), Baroque/Rococo, 18th century. A stunning 18th century paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2019F Solimena "Madonna Christ Child" Graphite DrawingFrancesco Solimena (Italian, 1657-1747) "Madonna and Christ Child" pencil drawing on laid paper, stamped on reverse: "Alexandre Ujlamy Antiquaire Paris," 18th century. Image: 12: H x 8" W; mat board:See Sold Price
Sold2018Francesco Solimena, Attrib. Monks Angels FrescoAttrib. to Francesco Solimena 1657-1747 Monks/Angels/Fresco gray pen and wash 15x12 Italian 17th cent drawing of a scene with angels and saints in the clouds attributed to Francesco Solimena. The drawSee Sold Price
Sold2019Attributed to Francesco Solemena, StudyAttributed to Francesco Solemena (Italian, 1657-1747) Study ink and wash on paper visible: 7 1/4" x 11 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Manner of Francesco Solimena Saint John the BaptistManner of Francesco Solimena Saint John the Baptist Preaching Oil on canvas 28 1/4 x 34 inches (71.76 x 86.36 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold202318th Century Italian Old Master After FrancescoOne of the most successful Old Masters of the Neapolitan School of Painting during the early 18th century, Francesco Solimena was strongly influenced by the dramatic lighting and tenebrism of earlierSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sebastiano Conca, Attrib. Christ Falls the First TimeAttributed to Sebastiano Conca-1680-1764 Christ Falls the First Time to Calvary pen/ink/gray wash 7.75x5 Sebastiano Conca trained in the Baroque manner, under Luca Girodano and Francesco Solimena afteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mythology Etching Juno, Iris and Io By F. SolimenaMythology Etching Juno, Iris and Io From the painting in the Royal Gallery Dresden By Francesco Solimena, 11"1/2 X 17", See pictures for condition. HANDLING and SHIPPING, USA $10. INTERNATIONAL SHIPPISee Sold Price
Sold2018Francesco Penna (Napoli 1865 - Milano 1927) "PekingeFrancesco Penna (Napoli 1865 - Milano 1927) "Pekingese" bronze sculpture (h. cm 14) Signed to base. On marble base (defects to the base) IT "Pechinese" scultura in bronzo (h. cm 14) Firmata alla base.See Sold Price
Sold2016LEONARDO DA VINCI. Trattato della pitturaLEONARDO DA VINCI. Trattato della pittura di Leonardo da Vinci…Si sono giunti i tre libri della pittura, ed il trattato della statua di Leon Battista Alberti.Napoli, Francesco Ricciardo a spese di NSee Sold Price
Sold2022VINCENZO GEMITO (ITALY, 1852-1929) - BRONZE FOUNTAINHEADOf a naked boy with water jugs, with integral plaque on back that reads "Dall Originale Propr. del Re di Napoli, SM Francesco II, Napoli Gemito", on integral plinth, 21 3/4" x 8" x 11", fine conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stenography. CASSAGLIA. La moderna stenografia.CASSAGLIA, Francesco Giuseppe. La moderna stenografia. Napoli, Tipografia A. Trani, 18808vo, 195x125 mm; legatura in cartonato. Pp. 42. 6 pagine (pp. 37-42) con incisioni litografiche. Al piatto posteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Coppia di albarelli Napoli, forse Fornace di Paolo Francesco Brandi, fine XVII - inizio XVIII secoloMaiolica. Altezza cm 28 circa. Conservazione: ottima; minime sbeccature, , Gli albarelli dal fusto snello, sono decorati in policromia a gran fuoco in blu, ocra, verde e bruno di manganese, con un cavSee Sold Price
Sold2019FRANCESCO DE MURA(Napoli, 1696 - 1782) Erminia tra i pastori Olio su tela, cm 43,9X54,7 Provenienza: Collezione privata Bibliografia: Fondazione Famiglia Terruzzi. Villa Regina Margherita, guida al Museo, a cura di A.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCESCO FIDANZA (attr. a)(Roma, 1747 - Milano, 1819) Paesaggio con figure Olio su tela, cm 41X56 Fidanza apprese i primi insegnamenti dal padre Filippo (1720 - Roma 1790), autore di una tela raffigurante Marina con figure conSee Sold Price
Sold2015ITALIAN BRONZE GROUP OF THREE BOYS BY FRANCESCOITALIAN BRONZE GROUP OF THREE BOYS BY FRANCESCO MATTEISCirca 1880, 13 inches (33.0 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCESCO DI MARIA (attr. a)(Napoli, 1623 - 1690) Sant'Anna Olio su tela, cm 130X100 Le opere di Francesco di Maria evocano lo stile di Santafede e di Azzolino, a loro volta aggiornate sugli esempi di Battistello e modulate suglSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANCESCO ALBANI (scuola di)(Bologna, 1578 - 1660) Cristo e angeli Olio su tela, cm 94X115 La composizione replica, con varianti, la tela di Francesco Albani custodita nella Galleria Colonna di Roma. Le fonti però (cfr. MalvaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vivoli, Francesco AntonioExpositio in quinque Porphyrii voces logicis omnibus pernecessaria Napoli, Orazio Salviano, 1575. In 2°. Marca xilografica al frontespizio con San Giacomo, strappo senza perdita sulla carta H3. LegatSee Sold Price
Sold2023CROCEFISSO IN ARGENTO, NAPOLI, XIX SECOLOil corpo di Cristo, con la Colomba dello Spirito Santo sopra il capo, è inchiodato sulla croce decorata a motivi geometrici e terminante con quattro canti, sul fondo una raggiera; difetti Alt. cmSee Sold Price
Jun 29Galerie Moenius AGFrancesco SOLIMENA (1657-1747) or Carlo CIGNANI (1628-1719), attributed toCHF 5,000
Jun 13Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.FRANCESCO CANGIULLO (Napoli 1884-Livorno 1977) Ricordo futurista€2,200
3 days LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Amedeo Modigliani (Livorno, 1884 - Parigi, 1920) - Ritratto di donna (recto); Ritratto di uomo€15,000
1 day LeftCedarburg Auction & Appraisals LLCFrancesco Spicuzza Oil on board-Floral Still Life$275(4 bids)
4 days LeftBlock Auction HouseOriginal "The Count of Monte Cristo" Mexican Movie Poster, 1954$50(1 bid)
Jun 04Rago Arts and Auction CenterAndy Warhol, Jean-Michel Basquiat and Francesco Clemente, Tre Amici (one panel)$40,000
Jun 04Heritage Auctions61151: Francesco Pozzi (Italian, 1760-1850) Female Figu$2,400
Jun 23Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1928 COUNT OF MONTE CRISTO Alexandre Dumas MEAD SCHAEFFER Illustrated Classic$1(1 bid)
3 days LeftNY Elizabeth FRANCESCO PETRUTRACA, 1584, ANTIQUE VELLUM OF THE RIMEDI OF ONE AND THE OTHER FORTUNATE$50
4 hrs LeftCarlo Bonte AuctionsAttrib. to Francesco Trevisani (1656-1746), the penitent Mary Magdalene, 18thC, oil on canvas 35 x€2,000
Jun 13Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.FRANCESCO PAOLO MICHETTI (Tocco da Casauria 1851-Francavilla al Mare 1929) Young lady portrait with€4,800
3 days LeftNY Elizabeth FRANCESCO BERNI'S 1548 BURLESQUE POETRY IS AN ANTIQUE. BOOK OF THE BURLESCHE OPERATION$50