Sold2023PATINATED BRONZE IN THE MANNER OF FRANCISCO ZUNIGA2nd half 20th century, modelled in the manner of Costa Rican / Mexican artist Francisco Zuniga (1912 -1998), showing the figure of a seated woman wearing a cowl, measuring 18" high x 18" wide x 18" deSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francisco Zúñiga - Sitting FigureLot 70 Francisco Zúñiga Costa Rican/Mexican (1912-1998) Sitting Figure (1977) charcoal and graphite on paper signed lower left in pencil sight: 19 x 24 7/8 inches Provenance: From theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francisco Zúñiga Woman in Shawl, 1978Francisco Zúñiga (Costa Rican, Mexican, 1912-1998) Woman in Shawl, 1978 Conté chalk on grey Fabriano paper 19.5 x 27.5 (in) 33.5 x 41.5 x 1.25 (in) Framed Signed and dated Zuniga 1978,See Sold Price
2024Francisco Zuniga, Untitled (Woman and Child) LithographFRANCISCO ZUNIGA (Costa Rican / Mexican, 1912-1998) Untitled (Woman and child), 1979Lithograph.Signed and dated lower right, editioned lower left.Artist's proof. Overall, framed: 24.25See Sold Price
Sold2020Francisco Zuniga Signed Bronze #4/10After Francisco Zuniga (Mexico, 1912 - 1998) bronze sculpture depicting a woman and her child, signed dated and numbered verso "Zuniga 1971 IV/X". Minor loss of patina to the nose, not in catalog raisSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Francisco Zuniga lithograph, 1974Francisco Zuniga Costa Rican/Mexican, (1912-1998), two seated women, 1974, lithograph on paper under Plexiglas, edition 92/100, signed and dated lower right, numbered lower left. sight: height 21 1/4iSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Francisco Zuniga (Mexican,1912-1998) Bronze figure sculptureDESCRIPTION: After Francisco Zuniga (Mexican,1912-1998) Bronze figure sculpture depicting a sitting lady figure covered by a shawl. Signed "Zuniga" on bottom back side. /////// Francisco Zuniga was aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francisco ZUNIGA: Woman on Chair - LithographFrancisco Zuniga (Costa Rican-Mexican, 1912-1998) lithograph of a woman on a chair, signed lower left and numbered 37/100, dated 1977. [Art: 22" H x 30" W; Frame: 31" H x 29" W].See Sold Price
Sold2023After Francisco Zuniga (Mexican,1912-1998) Bronze figure sculptureDESCRIPTION: After Francisco Zuniga (Mexican,1912-1998) Bronze figure sculpture on wooden round base depicting a sitting lady figure covered by a shawl. Signed "Zuniga" on bottom back side. FranciscoSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRANCISCO ZUNIGA CHARCOAL DRAWING ON PAPERCharcoal and conte crayon drawing on paper depicting a seated woman attributed to Francisco Zuniga (Costa Rican/Mexican, 1912-1998). Signed lower right and dated 1974. Viewable 21 3/4" x 16 1/2". FramSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Francisco Zuniga (Costa Rican/Mexican, 1912-1988)This bronze sculpture represents a woman standing with her chin up and eyes closed as she holds a wrapped rebozo around her body and above her head. Renowned Latin American artist Francisco Zuniga scuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francisco Zuniga 1912-1998 Modern LE Litho SIGNEDJose Jesus Francisco Zuniga Chavarria (Costa Rican Mexican, 1912-1998). A limited edition edition lithograph on paper. Titled, "Mujeres al Mar" ("Women by the Sea"), produced 1977. A Mexican figural bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francisco Zuniga (Costa Rican/Mexican, 1912-1998) SculptureLimited edition bronze sculpture modeled as standing woman wearing shawl. Signed, dated 1972 and numbered 8/10 on the base. Fixed to black marble base. Artist: Francisco Zuniga Dimensions: 8.5"L x 8.5See Sold Price
Sold2023After Francisco Zuniga (Costa Rican/Mexican, 1912-1998) SculptureBronze sculpture modeled as seated woman wearing a voluminous shawl enshrouding her head and body. Comes with wood block base painted black. Title plaque on base reads, Francisco Zuniga Mujer SentadaSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Francisco Zuniga (Costa Rican/Mexican, 1912-1998) SculptureBronze or brass sculpture with dark brown patina. Modeled as seated woman wearing a large head scarf. Modeled after Francisco Zuniga's La Calera. Fixed to stacked black marble base. Zuniga inscribed tSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANCISCO ZUNIGA (Mexico, 1912-1998) PEINANDOSEFRANCISCO ZUNIGA (1912-1998) Original Bronze Sculpture. Titled: "Peinandose" (cat. Vol IV, pg. 817, addendum to work 707a). Cast bronze sculpture with gold patina, signed and dated, numbered VII/XXVIISee Sold Price
Sold2021Francisco Zùñiga (Costa Rican/Mexican, 1912-1998)Francisco Zùñiga (Costa Rican/Mexican, 1912-1998) , "Zùñiga: 20 Dibujos", 1974, 19 of 20 offset lithographs with cover introductory essay, each signed and dated in plate, edition of 2000, publisheSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryMathurin Moreau (French, 1822-1912), Bronze Sculpture of a Woman with Harp$2,200
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryMathurin Moreau (French, 1822-1912), Bronze Sculpture of a Woman with Dog$750
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryMichel Claude Clodion (French, 1738-1814), Bronze Sculpture of a Woman with Satyr and Putto$1,800
18 hrs LeftLeland LittleNicholas D. Moffett (American, late 20th century), Bronze Sculpture of a Woman Applying Makeup$50
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryEtienne-Henri Dumaige (French, 1830-1888), Bronze Sculpture of a Seated Woman Holding a Lamp$750
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryEtienne-Henri Dumaige (French, 1830-1888), Bronze Bust of a Woman$900
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryD.H. Chiparus Romanian 1886-1947 Patinated Bronze Sculpture Accident de Chasse$3,500
Featured5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsThe "Gates of Promise" sculpture by Demetre H. Chiparus Bronze Statue 24 inches height$100(1 bid)