Sold2024Francisco Zuniga (1912-1998) Costa RicanDESNUDOS SENTADOS (Foundacion Zuniga # 2123), 1974, sanguine and black pastel on paper, signed and dated lower left, sheet 19 ¾ x 25 ½” with partial drawing on verso, frame 27 &fraSee Sold Price
Sold2019Francisco ZUNIGA: Seated Women - LithographFramed work titled "Grupo de Mujeres Sentados, II", color lithograph, edition 32/125, 1976. [Art: 25 x 36 inches; Frame: 32 x 43 inches]. Print in good condition; frame with losses to left and right eSee Sold Price
Sold2016Francisco Zuniga, (Mexican, 1912-1998), Madre con niñoFrancisco Zuniga, (Mexican, 1912-1998), Madre con nino de pie, bronze, signed and numbered, edition of 3, 24.5"h x 10"w x 7"d Provenance: Catalogue Note: We are grateful to Mr. Ariel Zuniga for his asSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francisco Zuniga - Desnudo, 1979Francisco Zuniga (1912-1998) - Desnudo, 1979, 13" x 15.5" x 9" bronze. Edition 4 of 5. Signed on the foot. Numbered IV of V. Dated 1979. Weighs 30 pounds. Ex Jose Ma. Tasende collection, 1979. ProceedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vikki Carr | Francisco Zuniga, "Virginia Desnuda", V/VIFrancisco Zuniga (Mexico, 1912-1998), "Virginia Desnuda" bronze sculpture, edition 5 of 6, 1973, signed, includes Certificate of Authenticity as from The Collection of Vikki Carr height 13 in. x widtSee Sold Price
Sold2015Francisco Zuniga, bronze sculptureFrancisco Zuniga, bronze sculpture, Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912 -1998), "Mother and Daughter", bronze with brown patina, signed, dated and numbered "Zuniga - 1974 - VI/VI", on marble base, 14.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco Zuniga Bronze Sculpture Mujer En Banco Con Las Piernas Signed ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Francisco ZunigaTitle: Mujer en Banco con las Piernas ExtendidasMedium: BSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANCISCO ZUNIGA BRONZE SCULPTURE C.1962FRANCISCO ZUNIGA, (MEXICAN 1912-1998) BRONZE SCULPTURE, C.1962 H 8 3/8" W 6 3/4" "GRUPO DE MUJERES" Signed "Zuniga" on base. Greenish /brown patina, mounted on an onyx base.See Sold Price
Sold2016Francisco ZUNIGA (1912-1998) PAINTINGFrancisco ZUNIGA (1912-1998) MIXED MEDIA ON BOARD PAINTING 27.75" X 19.75"See Sold Price
Sold2021Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998)Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998) "Joven Descansando", 1966 patinated bronze cast signature, dated and numbered "VI/VI" along proper left edge, on a rectangular base. sculpture h. 9", w. 14", d. 6See Sold Price
Sold2022Francisco Zuniga (Costa Rica-Mexico, 1912-1998) Desnudo de Rosa, 1973, conte on white paperFrancisco Zuniga (Costa Rica-Mexico, 1912-1998) Desnudo de Rosa, 1973, conte on white paper, image size: 50 x 70 in. Frame size: 60.5 x 76 in. Provenance: Nohra Haime Gallery, Mary-Anne Martin Fine ArSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRANCISCO ZUNIGA, (Mexican, 1912-1998), DesnudoFRANCISCO ZUNIGA (Mexican, 1912-1998) Desnudo Reclinado, 1979 Crayon and pastel on paper Signed and dated lower right Certificate of Authenticity H 19½ x W 26¾ inches Provenance: Property from the CSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francisco Zuniga (1912-1998) Costa RicanCAMPERINA CON REBOZZO, 1978, color pastel drawing on color paper, signed and dated lower right, 19 ½ x 27 ¾”, framed. Provenance: Tasende Gallery, La Jolla; Exhibited: Santa Barbara Museum of Art;See Sold Price
Sold2016Francisco Zuniga (1912-1988) Costa RicanPEINANDOSE (cat. Vol IV, pg.817, addendum to work 707A), 1974, cast bronze sculpture with gold patina, signed and dated, numbered VIII/XXVIII, 10 ½” tall plus wood base, with a little compound resiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Francisco Zuniga (1912-1998) Costa RicanMUJERS CON REBOZOS, 1970, watercolor with color pastel, signed and dated lower right, 25 5/8 x 19 5/8” or 65 x 50cm, with studio pinholes in all four corners, in apparently good studio condition. SpSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCISCO ZUNIGA (1912 - 1998): SEATED WOMANbronze with green patina, mounted to green marble plinth; signed and dated in casting "Zuniga 1974"; 8 1/2 inches wide; 8 1/4 inches deep; 6 inches high; 7 inches high overallSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sculpture, After Francisco ZunigaAfter Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912–1998), "Soledad de Pie," 1970, bronze sculpture, bears signature and dated back center, edition A/P, overall: 60.5"h x 23"w x 19.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco Zuniga 1912-1998 Flower Sellers PaintingFrancisco Zuniga (Costa Rican Mexican, 1912-1998). An original watercolo and pencil mixed media painting on paper. Titled, "Vendadores de Flores" ("Flower Sellers"), produced 1964. A figural group depSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sculpture, Francisco ZunigaFrancisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998), "Obreros (Workers)," 1961, terracotta sculpture with brown and green paint, signed and dated lower right base, sculpture dimensions: 9.63"h x 6.75"w x 4.75"d. NoSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANCISCO ZUNIGA (D.1998) 'MUJERES DE YUCATAN'Framed conte crayon drawing on paper, "Mujeres de Yucatan" (Women of Yucatan), signed lower left Zga (Francisco Zuniga, Mexican, 1912-1998), dated 1964, sight: approx 19"h, 24"w, overall: 30.25"h, 35.See Sold Price
Sold2016Francisco Zuniga, (Mexican, 1912-1998), Dos Mujeres,Francisco Zuniga, (Mexican, 1912-1998), Dos Mujeres, 1967, mixed media on paper, signed and dated lower right, 18.75" x 25" Provenance: Catalogue Note: We are grateful to Mr. Ariel Zuniga for his assiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco Zuniga (1912 - 1998): Maternidadbronze, mounted to painted wood plinth; 1974; ed. II/XXVIII; signed, dated and numbered to lower edge of figure's left side 11 x 7 1/2 x 6 3/4 in. (27.9 x 19.1 x 17.1 cm.), Base: 1 3/4 x 7 x 7 in. (4.See Sold Price
Sold2018Francisco Zuniga, Sisal, Yucatan, 1971Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998) Sisal, Yucatan, 1971 mixed media on paper signed and dated lower right 23 1/4" x 17 1/4" Catalog Note: Mr. Ariel Zúñiga has confirmed the authenticity of this wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Francisco Zuniga (MEXICAN, 1912-1998) Crayon on paper,Francisco Zuniga (MEXICAN, 1912-1998) Crayon on paper, signed , 1980, 27in x 20in framedSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFrancisco Zuniga, Mexican, b. Costa Rica (1912 - 1998), Impression of Egypt Suite, plate 1,1982,$200
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionFrancisco Zúñiga (2) Dolores Sentada (State II) (B. 35) & Francisco Zuniga: Drawings and$500
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsFrancisco Zuniga Original Conte Crayon Drawing Signed Portrait Art Painting Rare$750
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsFrancisco Zuniga Color Lithograph Hand Signed Yucatecas En El Parque Framed Art$375
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsFrancisco Zuniga Soledad Acostada Color Lithograph Woman Large Hand Signed Art$500
6 days LeftJasper52Chamulas Rojo - Art by Francisco Zuniga (1981) 22x30 #38/75 Original Signed Lithograph Framed$800
4 days LeftATTIC TO AUCTION, LLCWillie Mays San Francisco Giants Autographed Baseball on Stand with Card - Black Ink - Hall of Fame$225(6 bids)