Sold2022FRANK CONVERS MATHEWSON (Rhode Island, 1862-1941), "Narragansett"., Watercolor on paper, 10" x 13"FRANK CONVERS MATHEWSONRhode Island, 1862-1941"Narragansett". Signed and dated lower right "F.C. Mathewson 1926". Titled lower left.Watercolor on paper, 10" x 13" sight.See Sold Price
Sold2023Providence School: Frank Mathewson's Charming 19th century LandscapeFrank Mathewson (1862-1941). "Landscape with Bridge", 1902. Watercolor on paper. Initialed 'FCM' and dated, lower left. Dimensions: 4 1/2" x 6 3/4". Housed in original frame: 10 1/2" x 12 3/4". In thiSee Sold Price
Sold2021FC MATHEWSON RI PAINTINGWatercolor landscape painting with farm signed FC Mathewson 1922 Little Compton RI and also titled verso GRAY DAY. 11.5 x 14.5 inches, framed 15 x 17.5. (Frank Convers Mathewson, RI artist 1862-1941)See Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951). LANDSCAPE, Watercolor on paper signed lower left. F. W.FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951). LANDSCAPE, Watercolor on paper signed lower left. F. W. Benson '21 - Image: 13 1/2 in. x 19 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Brenders (1937- ), ChipmunksCarl Brenders (1937- ), Chipmunks, gouache and watercolor on paper, 10 x 13 1/4, signed lower right: © C Brenders 09, Private Collection, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alice Smith (1876 - 1958) South Carolina ArtistTitle: Lake Scene Medium: Watercolor On Paper Size: 10 x 13 inches Frame: 18 x 21 inches Age: Early 20th Century Condition: Great overal. Signature: Signed Lower right Artist: Alice Ravenel Huger SmitSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Edward Fitzgerald (1899 - 1971) AmericanJames Edward Fitzgerald (1899 - 1971) Watercolor on Paper, Signed, Measures ( 6 x 9.5 inches ) w/frame ( 10 x 13 inches ) Born in Milton, MA on March 8, 1899, James Fitzgerald, after serving with theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Albert R. Valentien, Cactus BlossomsAlbert R. Valentien (American, 1862-1925) Cactus Blossoms watercolor and gouache on paper 10 5/8" x 10 5/8" Exhibitions: Albert R. Valentien: California Years 1908-1925, Cincinnati Art Galleries, JuneSee Sold Price
Sold2024Theodore Nicolai Lukits (1897 - 1992) "San Gabriel Mission, California"Theodore Nicolai Lukits (1897 - 1992) Watercolor on Paper, Signed lower left "T.N. Lukits H.C." and on right "San Gabriel Mission, California", piece measures 10 x 13.5 and 14 x 17 inches w/frame. KnoSee Sold Price
Sold2018F Amorsolo River View WatercolorF. Amorsolo, river view, watercolor, 10 1/2" x 13 1/2". Provenance: Singer Island, Florida collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024Earl "Bill" Earle Horter (1881 - 1940) AmericanEarl "Bill" Earle Horter (1881 - 1940) Watercolor and graphite on paper, signed lower right, piece measures 5 x 8.5 inches and 10 x 13.5 inches w/frame. Printmaker Earl Horter, born in 1881 in GermantSee Sold Price
Sold2023DALE CHIHULY Signed 5-PIECE SET 1986 Blown Glass SEAFORM SERIES Number 15ARTIST: Dale Chihuly (American, Tacoma, Washington, Rhode Island School of Design, b. 1941) TITLE: 15, 1986 MEDIUM: Blown colored glass, 5 individual pieces SIZE: 5" H x 13" W DESCRIPTION: Up for auctSee Sold Price
Sold2016Paul Gauguin (1848-1903) Tahitian WatercolorWatercolor on wove paper,Tahitian woman (standing), attributed to/in the manner of* Paul Gauguin (1848-1903). Signed with the initials, PGO. 13 x 10 1/2 inches. Good condition overall, with no apparenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rodolfo Nieto, "Untitled"Rodolfo Nieto (Mexican, 1936 - 1985) Untitled Pastel and watercolor on paper 13 3/8 in x 10 in Signed bottom center Provenance: Rossini, Paris Ships from Los Angeles, CASee Sold Price
Sold2018Frida Kahlo (Watercolor on paper)Frida Kahlo Watercolor on paper painting signed Frida Kahlo Lower Right Dimensions 13 7/8 x 10 1/4" Provenance: Private collection Mexico City acquired from Alberto Misrachi , Private collection HoustSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Gorham Mfg. Co. Martelé Silver Kettle oA Gorham Mfg. Co. Martelé Silver Kettle on Stand, Providence, Rhode Island, 1911 Marks: Martelé, (lion-anchor-G under eagle), .9584, WSL, SPAULDING & Co., CHICAGO. 13-1/2 x 10 x 8-1/See Sold Price
Sold2022Diego Rivera (1886 - 1957) MexicanDiego Rivera (1886 - 1957) Mexican Watercolor on Paper Measure 8"in H x 10 1/2"in W and 13 3/4"in H x 16"in W with frame Known for: Social realist mural painting Biography: Born in Guanjuato, Mexico,See Sold Price
Sold2021James Taylor Harwood, Utah Snowscape, WatercolorJAMES TAYLOR HARWOOD (American, 1860 - 1940), Snowy Mountain Landscape in Utah with Stream, wartercolor on paper, sight: 10 x 7 inches, framed: 16.25 x 13.25 inches signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2022LEROY NEIMAN (AMERICAN, 1921-2012).Watercolor on paper. "A-Rod". Signed and dated lower right. From a Long Island, NY estate. - Dimensions: 16.5" high x 13" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023NIKOS GHYKAS, GREEK (1906-1994) MIXED MEDIAWatercolor and gouache on paper. Signed Ghika and dated '48 lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 13.25" x W 14.5", (Paper) H 8.75" x W 10.25" Condition: Paper with age toning. Mat with water damage loweSee Sold Price
Sold2017Claude Monet (Watercolor on paper)Claude Monet Watercolor on paper 15 x 13” Provenance Wildenstein & Cie, Paris Certificate Of Authenticity from George Miller. The artwork is offered framed and the condition of the painting is Good.See Sold Price
Sold2021LARRY BELL (B. 1939): WALL OF FRACTIONScomprising nine works: each signed lower center, each mixed-media collage with aluminum and silicon monoxide on watercolor paper each sheet 10 x 10 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Janet Fish (American, b. 1938), , Vase of WomenJanet Fish (American, b. 1938)Vase of WomenPencil signed and dated 1990 bottom right, watercolor on paper.41 1/2 x 29 13/16 in. (105.4 x 75.7cm)PROVENANCE:Mangel Gallery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.PrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Winslow HOMER (Attrib.) (1836-1910)WATERCOLOR ON PAPER 7" X 10" EXCELLENT CONDITIONSee Sold Price
May 24Eldred'sWILLIAM DANA PARISH (Rhode Island/Massachusetts/California, 1862-1949), Sailboats., Watercolor on$100
May 24Eldred'sWILLIAM DANA PARISH (Rhode Island/Massachusetts/California, 1862-1949), Beach shacks., Watercolor on$150
2024Bill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsFrank Convers Mathewson (1862 - 1941) oil on artist board, A Peace Dale Garden, 15-1/4 x 11-1/2See Sold Price
May 16Freeman's | HindmanWilliam Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Waterfall, New Hampshire, 1915$550(2 bids)
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryCharles Reginald Aston (UK,1832-1908) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)