Sold2024Two Texas Prison Art Paintings of EaglesTwo Texas Prison Art Paintings of EaglesBoth signed Rick 7-88, from an inmate in the Texas State Prison System.14"h x 11"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020LOT OF 27 BLUES ALBUMSLOT OF 27 BLUES ALBUMS; LEADBELLY THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS RECORDINGS (3XLP BOXSET COMES W/ BOOKLET) NEGRO FOLKLORE FROM TEXAS STATE PRISONS, THE PAUL BUZZERFIELD BLUES BAND (TWO COPIES ONE IS STEREO,See Sold Price
Sold2021Huntsville Texas Prison Made SpursHuntsville Texas Prison Made Spurs Very fine and heavily hand engraved from the workshop of the Huntsville Texas Prison decorated with abalone Shell, hand tooled and engraved copper buttons showSee Sold Price
Sold2020BRUCE WEBER - Huntsville Prison Baseball Player, TexasArtist: BRUCE WEBER Title: Huntsville Prison Baseball Player, Texas, 1984 Medium: Photogravure, 1988, Spain Dimensions: 8.7x11.15" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 12x16" Conservation Board Artist BioSee Sold Price
Sold20213-PRISON CASH COUPONS STATE PRISON OF SOUTHERNMICHIGAN (5 CENT), TEXAS DEPT. OF CORRECTIONS (5 CENT) AND TEXAS DEPT. OF CORRECTIONS (10 CENT)See Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage 1920-1930's Texas State Hwy 9 SignVintage 1920-1930's Texas state highway 9 sign, painted steel 18"h x 18"w Provenance: A Seguin, Texas collection We happily provide seamless shipping services on everything we sell. Please email usSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Framed Fabric Texas State FlagLarge Framed Fabric Texas State Flag post-1933, the Lone Star Flag design was used from 1839-1845 and re-adopted in 1933, the machine sewing likely dates this to the later date, presented in a contempSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Bennett, "Vera McGinnis, Queen of The Rodeo", 2002John Bennett (Texas State artist 2010, b. 1952), "Vera McGinnis, Queen of The Rodeo", 2002, artist-cast bronze sculpture on wooden base, ed. 4/15 height 26 in. x width 18 in. x depth 19 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Gold Bar NecklaceComprising: a Credit Suisse fine gold 20 gram 999 gold bar, also with 14 karat skeleton key charm, 14 karat Texas state seal charm, with 27.5" serpentine necklace in 18 karat yellow gold (23.0 g). TotSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Bennett, Hopi Corn Maiden BronzeJohn Bennett (Texas State artist 2010, b. 1952), "Maiden's Honor", artist-cast bronze sculpture on black stone base, with mixed media jewelry accessories, ed. 4/25 height 14 in. x width 7 in. x depthSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walla Walla Horsehair BridleVery unusual Washington State Prison made horsehair bridle, done in a mixture of braided two-tone leather and bold black and white hitched horsehair, with very uncommon incorperated bosal, and accenteSee Sold Price
Sold2021SKYWAY MOTOR OILS ONE QUART CAN W/ AIRPLANE GRAPHIC.One Quart Can. A very rare and tough to find Quart from Airline Oil & Grease Company, Lubbock, Texas. Can shows both of its original lids and has been emptied from the bottom. Side one shows excellentSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES MANSON(1934 - 2017) Drifter whose 'family' committed the infamous Tate-LaBianca murders in 1969. A.L. (unsigned) on his personal letterhead from Corcoran State Prison, 2pp. 4to., Corcoran, California, Jan.See Sold Price
Sold2022David Pryor Adickes, "Spring Trees"David Pryor Adickes (Huntsville, Texas, b. 1927), "Spring Trees", acrylic on canvas, sight: 20 x 16", frame: 24 x 20" Provenance: Collection of the artist, Houston, Texas David Adickes is a well knoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Shawshank Redemption (1994) - Bogs (Mark Rolston) Prison ShivThe hero prison shiv wielded by Bogs Diamond, actor Mark Rolston in Frank Darabont's prison drama, The Shawshank Redemption. Andy Dufresne (Tim Robbins) is sentenced to two consecutive life terms in pSee Sold Price
Sold2023SPRINGER RIDER PAINTING BY DAVID ADICKESSPRINGER RIDER PAINTING BY DAVID ADICKES. David Pryor Adickes] born January 1927, Huntsville, Texas) is a modernist sculptor and painter. His most famous work is the 67-foot tall A Tribute to CourageSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mary Cook, Portrait of Frank Reaugh, 1925Mary Cook (student of Frank Reaugh), portrait of Frank Reaugh (Texas, 1860-1945), 1925, pastel on paper image: 17 x 12 in., frame: 20 x 15 in. Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection Famed TexaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Strahalm (TX,Austria,1879-1935) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Frank Strahalm (Texas, Austrian, 1879 - 1935) NAME: Landscape - Evening Glow (titled on stretcher) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under USee Sold Price
Sold2021David Pryor Adickes (b. 1927), "Standing Cowboy"David Pryor Adickes (b. 1927), "Standing Cowboy", bronze, 25 x 8 x 4" Provenance: Collection of the artist (Houston, TX) David Adickes was born in 1927 in Huntsville, Texas. The career of this wellSee Sold Price
Sold2022Native American Archaic Texas Chert Corner Tang BladeNative American, United States, Texas / Northern Mexico, Late Archaic to Woodland, ca. 1000 BCE to 500 CE. A large hand-knapped bifacial chert knife or spear blade with an elliptical cross section knoSee Sold Price
Sold202368 Prehistoric Native American Stone Bird PointsNative American, North America, United States, Texas, Middle Archaic to Classic, ca. 2500 BCE to 1650 CE (4500 to 350 BP). A wonderful ensemble of 68 hand-knapped stone arrowheads, known as "bird poinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Native American Texas Stone Drill Bits (39 pcs)Native American, Southern United States, Texas, Archaic to Woodland period, ca. 10,000 BCE to 1800 CE. A collection of 39 knapped chert stone drill tools collected in Texas and displayed in a wood andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Savage, Large Mural Study, Texas Hall of State O/CEugene Francis Savage (Am. 1883-1978), study for mural for the north wall mural in the Hall of State building completed in 1936 for the Texas Centennial Exposition in Dallas at Fair Park; depicting scSee Sold Price
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionWilliam Slaughter (1923-2003) Bluebonnet Landscape with Windmill, 1973$4,500
938 Lots AwayMynt Auctions2000 West Orange Stark vs Ennis Texas High School Football Championship Program$10
Featured1 day LeftJasper52No. 13 Map of the State of Texas Engraved to Illustrate Mitchell's School and Family Geography$55
5 days LeftRR AuctionJames Madison Letter Signed to George Clinton, Affirming His Election as Vice President$2,500
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1857 Great West CALIFORNIA Texas America Gold Mining INDIANS Westward Expansion$1
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrank Jones (American, 1900-1969) Untitled (Prison Cell), c. 1960$1,500(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrank Jones (American, 1900-1969) Untitled (Prison Cell), c. 1960$1,500(1 bid)