Sold2022Franklin Dulin Briscoe, Am. 1844-1903, Rough Seas, Oil on board, framed.Franklin Dulin Briscoe (Am. 1844-1903) Rough Seas Oil on board, framed under glass Signed l.r. 8 5/8" x 5 5/8" sight, 15 1/2" x 11 3/4" framed Provenance: Private Collection North Yarmouth, MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Schafer O/C, Castle Rock w/ Columbia River, Oregon LandscapeFrederick F. Schafer (Germany/California, 1839-1927) oil on canvas laid to Masonite painting depicting Oregon's Columbia River with the sunlit Beacon Rock--then called Castle Rock--rising in the distaSee Sold Price
Sold2019John Sykes (1859-1934 Santa Barbara, CA)Castle Rock Oil on board Signed lower right: J. Sykes, titled lower left 10" H x 18" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021MANNER OF FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (America, Late 19thMANNER OF FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOEAmerica, Late 19th CenturyA whaleboat in pursuit. Unsigned. Aaron Draper Shattuck keys.Oil on canvas, 4.5" x 9". Framed 11.75" x 16.25".See Sold Price
Sold2024POSSIBLY FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE (1844-1903) "SAILBOAT IN THE WAVES".American (Pennsylvania or Maryland), late 19th Century. Oil on board in a period frame. View of a sailboat braving the waves. Monogrammed on lower right. Restored frame. 14"h. 10"w. (sight). Frame, 18See Sold Price
Sold2021Milton W. Holm (American, 1903-1999) "Rocks & Sea -Milton W. Holm (American, 1903-1999) "Rocks & Sea - Maine" Oil on canvas. Signed 'Milton W. Holm' (lower right). Signed and titled (on reverse). 16 x 20 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Franklin No. 9 and "Densmore No. 4"Franklin No. 9 and "Densmore No. 4" 1) "Franklin No. 9", 1903, serial no. 16739, scarce model of the decorative American front-stroke typewriter with round ideal keyboard, 40 keys in three rows, "FranSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Caernarvon Castle I Screenprint in colours, 1971, on wove, ...John Piper C.H. (British, 1903-1992) Caernarvon Castle I (Levinson 200) Screenprint in colours, 1971, on wove, signed and numbered 54/70 in pencil, printed by Kelpra Studio, London, published by MarlbSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES FRANKLIN PIERCE OIL, GRAZING SHEEP.Charles Franklin Pierce (MA, 1844 - 1920) late 19th C. oil painting of sheep grazing in a summer landscape, signed lower left, CF Pierce. Image 18” x 24”, Overall in a period gilt frame 26See Sold Price
Sold2021Établissements Gallé, Nancy, 'CastleÉtablissements Gallé, Nancy, 'Castle ruin' tray, c. 1915, 49 x 59 cm. Carved walnut, marquetry made from various precious woods. Castle ruins on a rock in Alsace. Signed: GALLÉ (mSee Sold Price
5 days LeftJM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago Rock Island and Pacific RR Golden Rocket Pattern Plate$90(2 bids)
BonhamsLUTTRELL PSALTER. Original Illuminated Manuscript, 86 ll, titled 'Illuminations Copied by Lady H...$5,000