Sold2017Fred Stein (1909-1967) New York & New York TimesFred Stein TIMES SQUARE RAINY DAY, NEW YORK, 1949, gelatin silver print, estate signed in pencil, original negative edition printed in 1994, numbered 28/350, sheet 20 x 16”; Together with New York TSee Sold Price
Sold2019after FRED STEIN (German/American b. 1909-1967) Aafter FRED STEIN (German/American b. 1909-1967) A PHOTOGRAPH, "Bastille Day, Paris 1935," 1994, ink on paper, "From the Estate of Fred Stein," "Authorised Estate Print..." 66/350. 12.50" x 8.50"See Sold Price
Sold2024Fred Stein ( three)Photographs By Fred Stein, 1909-1967, three of the same, artist’s estate, catalogs. (3)See Sold Price
Sold2023Fred Stein (German 1909-1967)Fred Stein (German 1909-1967) "Girl in Car, Harlem" 1947 gelatin silver print 14" x 11"See Sold Price
Sold2023Fred Stein (German 1909-1967)Fred Stein (German 1909-1967) "Children in Harlem" 1947 gelatin silver print 16" x 14 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Fred Stein, German 1909-1967, Central Park in Winter, Black & White PhotographFred SteinGerman, 1909-1967Central Park in WinterBlack & White PhotographTitled and dated in pencil 1945 l.r., numbered 103/850 l.l. with a booklet of Fred Stein's photographs.Sight: 10 1/4 x 9 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fred Stein (German 1909-1967)Fred Stein (German 1909-1967) "Thumbs Up" 1944 gelatin silver print 15" x 14 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Lee Jackson 1909-2002 Figural WWII Signed PaintingLee Jackson (American, 1909-2002). Original gouache painting on paper backed by board. Titled, "Study for VJ Day Times Square NY." A figural work painted in an social realism style, depicting revelersSee Sold Price
Sold2022Iconic Times Square V-J Day Kiss Photo Signed by BothIconic Times Square V-J Day Kiss Photo Signed by Both the Sailor and the Nurse Satin-finish photo signed by the photogenic couple in blue felt tip, "Times Square V.J. Day 8/14/45 / George Mendonsa", bSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alfred Eisenstaedt V-J Day Times Square, New York City, 1945, printed 1990Alfred Eisenstaedt (German, American, 1898-1995) V-J Day Times Square, New York City, 1945, printed 1990 Gelatin silver print on Kodak Polymax Fine Art paper ed. 236 of 250 19.25 x 14 (in) 29 x 23.75See Sold Price
Sold2017Alfred Mira; American Oil - Washington Square SignedOil on board. Rainy Day - Washington Square, NY. Signed l.r.; 15in. X 18.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2017French Chartel ClockFrench, 19th c. Regence style Chartel clock with 8 day time strike, square movement, high grade original fine gilt finish, c. 1850. Great castings on this clock include female bust figurines on eitherSee Sold Price
Sold2016Seth Thomas Regulator No. 18 ClockWith painted metal dial with Roman numerals and second dial above, marked with "ST" inside diamond, inside square. Brass 8-day time only weight driven movement with original brass pendulum. Mahogany cSee Sold Price
Sold2021[NEW YORK] CONWAY, FRED (1900-1972). American Airlines[NEW YORK] CONWAY, FRED (1900-1972). American Airlines / New York. Circa 1965. Offset lithograph with a painterly depiction of the glittering lights at Times Square at night. 40 ¼ x 29 ¾RSee Sold Price
Sold2022Santa Duran, "Spring Time in Texas", 1967Santa Duran (San Antonio, Texas, 1909-2002, "Spring Time in Texas", 1967, oil on canvas, inscription on verso, sight: 16 x 20", frame: 22.5 x 26.5" Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas Estate Santa DuraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wook Kyung Choi. South Korea. "The Rainy Day in July".Wook Kyung Choi. South Korea. "The Rainy Day in July". 1966. Large abstract oil on canvas. Signed and dated upper right. Titled with New York address on reverse. Craquelure in lower center burgundy paSee Sold Price
Sold2023Earl Biss Rainy Day on Smoke MountainEarl Biss (Native American, 1947-1998) Rainy Day on Smoke Mountain Oil on canvas 57 x 64.5 (in) 57.75 x 65.25 x 1.75 (in) Framed Signed Biss, upper rightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original TWA David Klein New York Times Square Poster 1960In the Post World War ll era, Howard Hughes as the owner of TWA was a dominant force in expanding and promoting the routes flown by his company. As the economy was vastly improving, airline travel forSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original TWA David Klein New York Times Square PosterIn the Post World War ll era, Howard Hughes as the owner of TWA was a dominant force in expanding and promoting the routes flown by his company. As the economy was vastly improving, airline travel forSee Sold Price
SoldMartin Lewis (American, 1881-1962) Rainy Day, Queens Drypoint, 1931, on laid paper, signed in pe...Martin Lewis (American, 1881-1962) Rainy Day, Queens (McCarron 94) Drypoint, 1931, on laid paper, signed in pencil, one of 70 recorded impressions, with margins, framed Plate 268 x 300mm (10 1/2 x 11See Sold Price
Sold2023Friedenreich Hundertwasser (1928-2000), "Look at it on a Rainy Day (Regentag Portfolio)," 1970-72,Friedenreich Hundertwasser(1928-2000)"Look at it on a Rainy Day (Regentag Portfolio)," 1970-7210 Screenprints in colors with metallic embossing on various papersEdition: 2044/3000Signed andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Wilson Irvine (American, 1869-1936) Rainy Day,Wilson Irvine (American, 1869-1936) Rainy Day, Connecticut. Oil on canvas, signed lower left 24" x 27" Frame: 31.5" x 34.25"See Sold Price
Sold2024Save for a Rainy Day Duck - Rare Nickel Plated Example - Iron BankMade by Hubley Mfg. Co. - 1930 - 5 1/2' Tall.See Sold Price
Sold2022LILLIAN VIOLET BASSMAN (1917 - 2012): TIMES SQUARE THE NIGHT FANTASTIC1997; silver gelatin print, matted and framed under acrylic; signed and numbered 29/40 verso; Provenance: Serge Sorokko Gallery, San Francisco; The Estate of Kay Pick, Beverly Hills, CA; 26 1/2 x 20 1See Sold Price
6 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesFRED CONWAY (1900-1972) New York New York / American Airlines. Circa 1965.$375
2 hrs LeftApple Tree Auction Center14kt Yellow Gold Ladies Wrist Watch From Geneve With Diamonds$70(3 bids)
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.BERNARD LAMOTTE (French/American 1903-1983) A PAINTING, "Rainy Day in the City," 20TH CENTURY$500(1 bid)
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.CHAUNCEY FOSTER RYDER (American 1868-1949) A PAINTING, "Rainy Day in Sheffield," 20TH CENTURY$750
5 days LeftDreweatts Donnington Prioryλ OLAFUR ELIASSON (ICELANDIC-DANISH B. 1967), 'SQUARE SPHERE', 2007£45,000
5 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyAlice Latimer Moseley "All Day Singing and Dancing on the Grounds", oil on panel$300