Sold2021Max HERMANN: Oil Painting in HARER FrameOil on canvas painting of figures in a garden, by Max Hermann (German, 1879-1954), in a tooled and gilt wood frame, signed verso "HARER" (Frederick Harer (American, 1879-1949). [Art: 12 1/4" H x 16" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Federick Harer Gilded frame, 16 x 20Signature: Harer inscribe on verso. Artist: Frederick Harer. Frederick Harer (November 15, 1879 – April 27, 1949) was an American painter, sculptor and etcher, best known for his skill as a gilder aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick William Harer (1879 - 1947)Hand carved and gilded frame. Inset with mirror. Rabbet 24"h x 24"w, overall 32"h x 32"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Harer Gilded Frame, 14 x 18Signature:Harer inscribed on verso. Artist: Ferderick Harer.Frederick Harer Gilded Frame, 18 Frederick Harer (November 15, 1879 – April 27, 1949) was an American painter, sculptor and etcher, bestSee Sold Price
Sold2023Troy LeMere Frame after Frederick William HarerHand carved and gilded frame, signed en verso. Rabbet 12"h x 16"w and 18.25"h x 23.25"w overallSee Sold Price
Sold2024FREDERICK BECKER BIG BEND NATURE PARK PAINTINGBECKER, Frederick William, (American, 1888-1974): Big Bend Nature Park, Oil/Canvas/Board, 9" x 12", signed lower right, carved and painted frame, 17" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2022George Frederick Bensell 19th C. Oil PaintingGeorge Frederick Bensell (American 1837-1879) 19th Century Oil on Canvas Painting of Farmhouse Landscape. Signed lower left "Geo. F. Bensell" and dated. In detailed period carved frame. 28 inches x 39See Sold Price
Sold2016CHARLES FREDERICK WHITNEY (AMERICAN 1858-1949), LOT (2)CHARLES FREDERICK WHITNEY (AMERICAN 1858-1949), LOT (2) WATERCOLORS, LANDSCAPES, SIGNED. 5 1/2 X 3 3/4"; 6 X 8 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-11 X 9" AND 11 X 13"See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Frederick Surendorf Desert Landscape PaintingCharles Frederick Surendorf (American, 1906-1979) CA artist, desert landscape painting, oil on canvas panel, signed "Surendorf", mounted in custom carved frame, 20" x 24", framed 26-1/2" x 30-1/2", veSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick William MacMonnies (American, 1863-1937) Bacchante and Infant Faun, 1894Frederick William MacMonnies (American, 1863-1937) Bacchante and Infant Faun, 1894 bronze signed F. MacMonnies and dated (base); also with H Rouard Fondeur stamp (base) Height 33 1/4 inches. PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick William MacMonnies (American, 1863-1937) Bacchante and Infant Faun, 1890Frederick William MacMonnies (American, 1863-1937) Bacchante and Infant Faun, 1890 bronze with dark brown patina inscribed F. Macmonnies 1890 (base top); stamped ROMAN BRONZE WORKS N-Y (base rim) HeigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick William Jackson (American, 1859-1918)Frederick William Jackson (American, 1859-1918) Untitled oil on board signed (lower right) 7 x 11 inches. Provenance: Christie's East, American Paintings, Drawings, Watercolors, Sculpture, 4 May 1993,See Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick Harer (Pennsylvania 1879 - 1947) EtchingFrederick Harer (Pennsylvania 1879 - 1947) original pencil signed etching. Signed in pencil 'F.W. Harer' lower right. Measures 5" x 7" (plate size) and measures 8 3/8" x 10 3/8" (sheet size). Very gooSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Ballard Williams (American, 1871-1956)Frederick Ballard Williams (American, 1871-1956) The Peaceful Hour oil on canvas signed Fredk Ballard Williams (lower right) 28 x 36 inches. Property from the Estate of Avis Hope Truska, Scottsdale, ASee Sold Price
Sold2016Frederick Ballard Williams, American (1871-1956) Oil onFrederick Ballard Williams, American (1871-1956) Oil on painting "The Flower Chair" Signed lower left. Labels on cardboard en verso: title label and Gallery MA Newhouse & Son St Louis. Some craquelureSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick Ballard Williams (American 1871 - 1956)Frederick Ballard Williams (American 1871 - 1956) "Near Stockboro, VT." oil on canvas, signed lower right, Vose Galleries of Boston label on verso, 28" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Ballard Williams (American, 1871-1956), "Ladies of Court" (2)Frederick Ballard Williams (American, 1871-1956), "Ladies of Court" (2), oil on board, sight: 11 x 16", frame: 17.5 x 21.5" A painter of romantic and decorative canvases, especially wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Ballard Williams (American, 1871-1956), DreamlandFrederick Ballard Williams (American, 1871-1956), Dreamlandoil on canvas, signed at lower right, presented in the original gilt and gesso frame, retaining a hand-written gallery label to the verso. StSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick William MacMonnies Bronze, DianaFrederick William MacMonnies (American 1863-1937) Diana, bronze with green verdigris patina, signed and dated 1890, copyright 1894, with foundry mark for Jaboeuf & Rouard, Paris. Dimensions: 31 in.h.See Sold Price
Sold2017F. W. Kost 1863-1923 Landscape w/ Farm House O/CFrederick William Kost (American 1863-1923), Landscape, farm house & girl w/ chickens O/C, C.1900, signed lower right, "Fred W. Kost". Stamp on verso: "The Marbella Gallery NYC". [16] (FJACO3407){AC}See Sold Price
Sold2018Charles F. Mielatz. Out of Commission. 1887.Mielatz, Charles Frederick William (German-American, 1864-1919). "Out of Commission" (NY Harbor). 1887. Etching. Signed in plate and in pencil, l.r. Plate: 13 1/2 x 21 3/4. Sheet: 22" x 29" Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2016CHARLES FREDERICK (WILLIAM) MIELTZ (AMERICAN/GERMANCHARLES FREDERICK (WILLIAM) MIELTZ (AMERICAN/GERMAN 1864-1919), ETCHING, NEW ENGLAND HARBOR SCENE, SIGNED (IN PENCIL). SIGHT 9 X 23 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-16 1/2 X 31"See Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick Ballard Williams, Ladies in the GardenFrederick Ballard Williams (American, 1871-1956), 1915, oil on canvas depicting a group of extravagantly dressed ladies gathered in a garden, signed and dated l.l., 31" x 46" canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2021FREDERICK BALLARD WILLIAMS TONALIST, FRAMEDFrederick Ballard Williams (American/New Jersey, 1871-1956). "The Dance", oil on panel. Signed lower left. Approx. 15" x 19" (frame), 10" x 14" (panel)See Sold Price
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanFrederick William MacMonnies (American, 1863–1937) - Pan of Rohallion$2,400
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanGeorge William Sotter (American, 1879–1953) - Gull Head, North Shore$1,500
1 day LeftAGOPBWilliam Sommer (American, 1867-1949) Sunday Boy, Signed in pencil lower right margin, Signed in the$25
Jun 02Broward Auction GalleryATTR William Ritschel (NY,CA,German,1864-1949) oil painting antique$10(1 bid)
Jun 12Dan Morphy AuctionsEARLY VERTICAL DECLINING SUNDIAL FROM "REDWOOD" COTTAGE PERIOD AT BAR HARBOR, MAINE$500