Sold2019Gabriele Munter German Expressionist WatercolorWatercolor on paper. Featuring a portrait scene of several figures. Entitled, "A la Fragonard" on the lower left corner and initialed with monogram Gm on the lower right corner. Inscribed Gabriele MunSee Sold Price
Sold2023[WORLD WAR I ART]. MCGILCHRIST, Lieutenant John (British, 1...[WORLD WAR I ART]. MCGILCHRIST, Lieutenant John (British, 1893-1977). Sopwith Snipes Attacking German Airplanes. [Ca. 1917]. Watercolor on board. Signed lower right. Approximately 13 x 19 ½”See Sold Price
2024Antique American Modernist Outsider Abstract Framed Signed Dated 1950 Original PaintingAntique American school outsider modernist painting. Watercolor and gouache on board. Signed. Framed. Measuring 30 by 24 overall and 24 by 18 painting alone. Please see all images for condition. SizeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Algianni - Americo Modernist watercolor 1930Algianni - Americo, signed LL dated,1930. Modernist Watercolor on paper mounted on matt board, unframed size, 19 3/18" x 15 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021German Modernist Pastel on Paper Signed MunterPastel on paper. Featuring still-life scene with a potted plant and a jug sitting on two books. Signed "Munter" in the bottom right corner. 49 x 41 cm (19.25 x 16.25 in). Provenance: This lot carriesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed American Modernist Watercolor PaintingThis just in!! From a New Jersey estate is a circa late teens, early 1920\'s watercolor attributed to Charles Burchfield. This watercolor, 13.4 x 20", was done on paper laid down a board. It is signedSee Sold Price
Sold2022GABRIELE MUNTER GERMAN 1877-1962City by the Lake, watercolor, 7 x 9 7/8 in (17.8 x 25 cm), framed 12 3/4 x 16 1/2 in (32.4 x 41.9 cm), signed lower left, signed additionally verso, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold20231930'S FRENCH MODERNIST ABSTRACT PORTRAIT GOUACHEGouache on watercolor board. Initialed and dated 1933 lower right. Painted with texture, particularly in the oranges and greens. Dimensions: (Frame) H 15" x W 11.75" (Board) H 12.25" x W 9" Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2022Early German Watercolor- Peace Alliance 1807Watercolor on paper(mounted to board). Peace Alliance of Emperor Alexander I, Napoleon I and King Friedrich Wilhelm III - 1807. Inscribed and signed; 16.25in. X 17.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2022German Modernist Signed Portrait of a ManGerhard, portrait of a man, oil on board, 1921, inscribed on reverse "To Ursula / From Gerhard." Image: 20" H x 13" W; frame: 21.75" H x 14.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Unknown Artist - Romantic Modernist Oil Painting onThis charming lot consists of a framed oil painting on board, done in a German Romantic, modernist style. Image depicts a bow-legged gentleman strolling down a dirt lane, turning to look behind him atSee Sold Price
Sold2024German School Modernist 1930's Abstract Monogrammed ROHOil on board 27 x 18.5 in, 30 x 21.5 in (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2020Modernist Landscape, WatercolorWaterolor on paper laid on wood 20 x 28 1/2 in., 20 1/2 x 31 1/2 in. (board)See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL, A MODERNIST CITYSCAPE PAINTING, "FishAMERICAN SCHOOL, A MODERNIST CITYSCAPE PAINTING, "Fish and a Hungry Bird," 1950-1960, watercolor on board, signed indistinctly L/R. 25 1/2" x 16 1/2" Provenance: From a Music and Fine Art Estate, HousSee Sold Price
Sold2024Franz Leitenmeier Lauingen, German School Modernist Landscape With FiguresOil on board 11 7/8 x 9 7/8 in, 16 x 14 in (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2024German School, Modernist CompositionGerman, 20th century oil and gold on board depicting an abstracted modernist composition, a golden, glowing sun above center, signed "Frisch" l.r., 9 3/4" x 7 3/4" board, 16 1/2" x 12 3/4" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017R. Sanders; 20thC. Modernist Still Life SignedWatercolor on board. A Still Life - Teapot and Flowers on Table. Signed l.r.; 20in.D.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2024GABRIELE MUNTER OIL ON BOARDAttributed to Gabriele Munter, no coa, private collection, medium: oil, measurements: 24"HX28"W framed, good condition, paint chips/loss throughout Biography: Gabriele Münter was a GermanSee Sold Price
Sold2022MODERNIST INTERIOR RENDERING SIGNED "M. STONE"Red Interior with Wall of Books, watercolor on illustration board, signed lower right, in a pink painted stick frame, matted and glazed, OS: 20" x 22 1/2", SS: 13" x 15 1/2". Mat stained.See Sold Price
Sold2018Hans Diehl watercolorHans Diehl (German 1877-1946)- ''Das Tote Haus''- watercolor, pastel and graphite on board, titled lower left, good condition. 9 3/4 x 12 3/8''See Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Maria Nicolaus Hummel (1821-1907) German (two)NEUENBURG FOREST, 1882, watercolor on paper or board, signed and inscribed Neuenburg 7/8 82 lower left, sight 20 x 13 ½”, frame 28 ½ x 21”; TREES, 1866, watercolor on paper or boSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsATTR Lesser Ury (1861 - 1931) Antique German Modernist 1928 Original Landscape Painting$10(1 bid)
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.JOE ROSE (Germany, UK, Australia 1915 - 1999) Flowers. Watercolor on paper. Oil on board. Darkness.$100
7 days LeftJasper52Classical French Figures in City -1950's French Modernist Cubist Painting signed 1950's$180
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncMario Testino, Claudia Schiffer, Vogue Germany, Paris, 2008$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelmut Newton, Bradenburg Gate And The Berlin Wall, German Vogue, Berlin, 1979$100
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelmut Newton, Self-Portrait With Wife And Models, Paris, 1981$100
3 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelmut Newton, Chez Yves Saint Laurent, French Vogue, Paris, 1977$100
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelmut Newton, Daryl Hannah with unidentified baby, Los Angeles, 1984$100
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelmut Newton, From The Series, "Naked And Dressed", Italian Vogue, Brescia, Italy, 1981$100