Sold2024Niki de Saint Phalle (French, 1930-2002) - La Fontaine aux Quatre NanasNiki de Saint Phalle (French, 1930-2002) - La Fontaine aux Quatre Nanas 1991, incised with signature and stamp-numbered 144/150 (there were also 15 artist's proofs) on metal plaque on underside, R. HaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Late 19th Century School Vue de Pont Manech, Brittany, France, 1897Late 19th Century School Vue de Pont Manech, Brittany, France, 1897 Inscribed Assam and dated 1897 (lr) Oil on canvas 26 7/8 x 36 1/4 inches (68.3 x 92 cm) Provenance: Galerie Gloux, Concarneau CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2017Romare Bearden (1911-1988) African AmericanTHE TRAIN, 1974, color aquatint etching and photo-engraving with hand-coloring, signed in pencil, numbered 19/20 AP (artist’s proof), plate 17 ¾ x 22”, full margins, framed. Provenance: Sotheby��See Sold Price
Sold2023PAUL CÉZANNE (AFTER) Les Jouers des Cartes.PAUL CÉZANNE (AFTER) Les Jouers des Cartes. Color aquatint, 1929. 485x600 mm; 19x23 inches, full margins. Artist's proof, aside from the edition of 200. Signed by Villon in pencil, lower right. ESee Sold Price
Sold2018LALIQUE Rare surtout, "Oiseau de Feu"LALIQUE Rare surtout, "Oiseau de Feu," France, des. 1922 M p. 481, no. 1111 Clear glass, patinated bronze Molded R. LALIQUE On base: 16 3/4" x 17" x 3 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022After Niki de Saint Phalle, Nana tapestryAfter Niki de Saint Phalle Nana tapestry France, c. 1990hand-woven maguey fiber 56 w × 84 l in (142 × 213 cm) Woven signature to center 'Niki de Saint Phalle 191'. Woven signatureSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Taylor Arms (1887-1953) Saint Benigne, Dijon France, 1927This is an original etching by American artist John Taylor Arms. The title is: Saint Benigne, Dijon France. This was part of his French Church Series, It has the plate inscription of&See Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Majorelle France Les Kasbahs De l'AtlasMajorelle, Jacques – Les Kasbahs De l'Atlas – Artist Book Jacques Majorelle (Nancy, France 1886-1962 Paris, France). The Kasbah of the Atlas, Lucien Vogel at Meynial Jules, Paris 1930. Portfolio KSee Sold Price
Sold2022Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "Paysage d’Ile de France", vers 1885, huile sur toile,Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "Paysage d'Ile de France", circa 1885, oil on canvas, signed, 81x65 cm; The work will be reproduced in the second volume of the Catalogue Raisonné Armand Guillaumin,See Sold Price
Sold2022Alice Bailly (1872-1938), ”Couleurs de France”, 1916, huile sur calque maroufléeAlice Bailly (1872-1938), ”Couleurs de France”, 1916, huile sur calque marouflée sur toile, signée et datée, 35x46 cm; Alice Bailly (1872-1938), "Colours of France", 1916, oSee Sold Price
Sold2017PABLO PICASSO; MADOURA Vase, "Wood-Owl Woman"PABLO PICASSO (1881 - 1973) MADOURA Vase, "Wood-Owl Woman (Femme-Hibou de Bois)," France, edition of 500, des. 1951 Earthenware with engobe, paraffin, and enamel decoration Stamped MADOURA PLEIN FEU ESee Sold Price
Sold2022LESCARBOT (Marc). Le Tableau de la Suisse et autres alliez de la France és hautes Allemagnes,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antoine Blanchard Original Painting Oil On Canvas Paris France Madeleine SignedThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Antoine BlanchardTitle: Boulevard de la Madeleine, 1900Medium: Oil On CanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Michel Delacroix 'Saint Germain Des Pres' Oil PaintingMichel Delacroix, France (Born 1933). Oil on canvas 'Saint Germain Des Pres', signed lower right. Measures 32.35"H x 26 3/8"W framed; 25.5"H x 19.5"W unframed. Condition report: good condition, no issSee Sold Price
Sold2016Henri De Toulouse Lautrec Salon Des Cent Poster c. 1895Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec (1864-1901 France) Salon Des Cent poster circa 1895. Although advertising an exhibition at the Salon des Cent, this poster is familiarly referred to as La Passagère du 54See Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Louis Boudin (France, 1824-1898), "Bateaux sur la Plage de Bretagne," 19th c., oil on canvas,Eugene Louis Boudin (France, 1824-1898), "Bateaux sur la Plage de Bretagne," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, with an old gallery label about artist and painting attached en verso, presentedSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARCEL DYF OIL, WITH 1959 BILL OF SALE FROM ARTIST.Marcel Dyf (France, 1899 - 1985) oil on canvas, “Champ de Blé (Field of Wheat)”, signed lower right Dyf. Includes original bill of sale from artist to Mr. & Mrs. Koch, dated June 20 195See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONI CLAVÉ I SANMARTà (Barcelona, 1913 - Saint Tropez, France, 2005). "La folle au chapeau".ANTONI CLAVÉ I SANMARTà (Barcelona, 1913 - Saint Tropez, France, 2005). "La folle au chapeau. Paris, 1948. Oil on canvas. Signed in the lower right corner. Titled on the back. Attached is a photoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) SpanishFLOWERS FOR UCLA (B.1297; C.799 ), 1961, color lithograph on Arches paper with block letter watermark, signed in pencil and inscribed epreuve de artiste (artist’s proof in French), aside from the nuSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONI CLAVÉ I SANMARTà (Barcelona, Spain, 1913 –ANTONI CLAVÉ I SANMARTà (Barcelona, 1913 - Saint Tropez, France, 2005). "Tête au Fond Blanc", 1972. Mixed media on marbled paper on canvas. Signed in the lower right corner. Enclosed certificaSee Sold Price
2022Picasso "La Ronde de la Jeunesse" LithographPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881 - 1973), "La Ronde de la Jeunesse," lithograph, edition: artist's proof, dated July 25 1961 in plate, signed in pencil and in plate. Image: 25" H x 19" W; frame: 31.5" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Sevres biscuit porcelain busts: Henri IV of France and Margueritte de NavarreTwo small antique Sevres biscuit porcelain (hard paste porcelain) and brass busts featuring Henri IV of France and Margueritte de Navarre. France, circa 1900. Approximate measurements: 5 1/2"H x 3 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022PABLO PICASSO - "FEMME AU FAUTEUIL N° 4" - LithographPABLO PICASSO (1881-1973)"FEMME AU FAUTEUIL N° 4" Lithograph on Arches wove paper, signed in pencil, numbered XX/50 (Mourlot also calls for five artist's proofs)Year : 1948Dimensions (image): 69.8See Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Des Barres View of BostonDES BARRES, Joseph Frederick Wallet (1721-1824).A View of Boston.Aquatint engraving.London, 1779.23 3/4" x 32 3/8" sheet; 36 3/8" x 44 7/8" framed.Rare View of Boston from during the Revolutionary WarSee Sold Price
3 days LeftLeland LittleFrançois Nicolas Martinet (French, circa 1725-1804), Two Engravings from Histoire Naturelle$50(1 bid)
1155 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFramed After Paul Gavarni Fourberies De Femmes Engraving$150
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausAlexandre Cabanel, The Sulamite, Steel Engraving Leopold Flameng, Hess 1880s$20
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLC"The Happy Band," Oil on Wood Panel, Rene Prinet (1861-1946)$625(3 bids)
1196 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLimited Edition Itzchak Tarkay Artist Proof Pencil Signed "Winter Afternoon Retrospective Suite"$350
3 days LeftLeland LittleRobert de Vaugondy's 18th-Century French Map of North America's Eastern Seaboard$50