Sold2022GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) THE HERALDS OF SPRINGGEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) THE HERALDS OF SPRING Signed, oil on canvas(101.5cm x 127cm (40in x 50in))Literature: Euan Robson, George Houston: Nature's Limner, Atelier BoSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) SUMMER SKIESGEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) SUMMER SKIES Signed, oil on canvas(46cm x 61cm (18in x 24in))See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) ON THE RIVER BANKGEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) ON THE RIVER BANK Signed, oil on canvas(71cm x 91cm (28in x 36in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ DUNCAN SHANKS R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1937-) THE DARKSOME BURNSigned lower right, acrylic on paper mounted on board(56cm x 69cm (22in x 27in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ †BARBARA BALMER R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1929-2017) UNTITLED (BLINDFOLD)Signed lower left, watercolour(90cm x 73cm (35.5in x 28.75in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JAMES DOWNIE ROBERTSON M.B.E., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1931-2010) NIGHT SEA, 1964Signed and dated upper left, gouache(50cm x 72cm (19.75in x 28.25in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ IAN FLEMING R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1906-1990) WINDOW ON THE SEA, 1984Signed lower left, signed and inscribed with title and dated verso, oil on canvas(76cm x 51cm (30in x 20in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., S.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008) UNTITLED (ABSTRACT SUMMER LANDSCAPE)Signed lower left, oil on board(62cm x 74cm (24.5in x 29in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., S.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008) BEACH EVENING, 1966-67Signed lower right, inscribed with title and dated frame verso, oil on canvas(62cm x 74cm (24.5in x 29in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., S.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008) HARVEST FIELDS SUNSETSigned lower right, oil on board(22cm x 28.5cm (8.5in x 11.25in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., S.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008) STILL LIFE WITH ROSESSigned lower right, oil on canvas(64cm x 77cm (25in x 30.25in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., S.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008) STILL LIFE, ANSTRUTHER, 1953Signed and dated lower right, oil on board(30cm x 41cm (11.75in x 16in))Provenance: Private Collection, Ayrshire Exhibited: Royal Scottish Academy, Annual Exhibition, 1954, no. 269See Sold Price
Sold2022§ DAME ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt (SCOTTISH 1931-2021) POPPYScreenprint, P/P, aside from the edition of 80, signed and editioned in pencil, published by Glasow Print Studio, with their blindstamp(59cm x 47.5cm (23.25in x 18.75in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ DAME ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt (SCOTTISH 1931-2021) STILLSigned and dated lower right, watercolour and mixed media(23cm x 23cm (9in x 9in))Exhibited: 'The Christmas Exhibition, 1997', The Scottish Gallery, Edinburgh, cat. no. 8.See Sold Price
Sold2022§ DAME ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt (SCOTTISH 1931-2021)Etching, Printer's Proof, aside from the ed. of 50, signed and editioned in pencil to margin, published by the Glasgow Print Studio(plate size 37.5cm x 54cm (14.75in x 21.25in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ DAME ELIZABETH BLACKADDER O.B.E., R.A., R.S.A., R.S.W., R.G.I., D.Litt (SCOTTISH 1931-2021)Etching with aquatint, 38/50, signed and numbered in pencil to margin, published by Glasgow Print Studio, with their blindstamp(the sheet 50cm x 42cm (19.75in x 16.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN HOUSTON R.S.A., R.S.W., S.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1930-2008) SUNSET, DIEPPE IISigned lower right, oil on canvas(22cm x 34cm (8.5in x 13.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2022SAM BOUGH R.S.A, R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1822-1878) A MILL ON THE IRWELLSAM BOUGH R.S.A, R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1822-1878) A MILL ON THE IRWELL Signed and dated 1869, oil on board(36cm x 43cm (14in x 17in))Provenance: Property from the Estate of the Late Lord David Douglas-HamiSee Sold Price
Sold2022â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA, EAST BAY - THE LITTLEâ—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) IONA, EAST BAY - THE LITTLE Signed, signed, titled and inscribed verso, oil on board(38cm x 45cm (15in x 17.75in))ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2022â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) THE STEADING, c.1927â—† FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) THE STEADING, c.1927 Signed, oil on board(37.5cm x 45cm (14.75in x 17.75in))Provenance: Aitken Dott & Son Ltd, Edinburgh ChSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) ON THE SHORE, IONA (THE SOUNDFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) ON THE SHORE, IONA (THE SOUND Signed lower right, watercolour and pencil(17cm x 24cm (6.75in x 9.5in))Provenance: Duncan R. Miller FSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) WHITE SANDS, NORTH END, IONAFRANCIS CAMPBELL BOILEAU CADELL R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1883-1937) WHITE SANDS, NORTH END, IONA Signed, watercolour(16.5cm x 24cm (6.5in x 9in))Provenance: Mrs Euphemia Ritchie, IonaThis work formerlSee Sold Price
7 days LeftJasper52Impressionist Oil Painting Scottish Moor Evening Glen Sannox By George Houston$5,500
1 day LeftLyon & TurnbullROBERT GEMMELL HUTCHISON R.B.A., R.O.I., R.S.A., R.S.W. (SCOTTISH 1860-1936)£4,800