Sold2021GEORGE III SILVER TODDY LADLE BY PETER & ANN BATEMANLate 18th c. Sterling Silver Toddy Ladle, with baleen handle, by Peter & Ann Bateman, London, 1795 hallmarks, 14 3/4" long, 3" wide, 1.31 ozt tw. Minor bowl dents, handle surface wear.See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) HESTER BATEMAN STERLING TODDY LADLE & SPOON(lot of 2) English George III sterling silver serving flatware, Hester Bateman (United Kingdom, 1708-1794), London hallmarks, including: (1) toddy ladle, c.1783, repousse and beaded bowl with pour spoSee Sold Price
Sold2022A George II silver toddy ladle,A George II silver toddy ladle, A George II silver toddy ladle, makers mark EM, London 1759, with a floral embossed bowl, 30cm long together with a George III silver toddy ladle, London 1792, of plainSee Sold Price
Sold2018George III Sterling Silver Punch Ladle London, J CrouchGeorge III Sterling Silver Punch Ladle London John Crouch. 1814, Fiddle back handle, large bowl, L. 13 in. Purchased Sotheby's 21 Dec 1978 202 gr.See Sold Price
Sold20182 18th C ENGLISH STERLING LADLES - BATEMAN +1- A George III sterling silver sauce ladle, London 1796 by Peter & Ann Bateman 7 1/8". 2- A George III sterling silver sauce ladle, London 1785 by George Smith II, 7 1/8". Monogrammed. Weight combineSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of George III Sterling Silver Sauce LadlesPair of George III Sterling Silver Sauce Ladles, London 1804 made by William Ely & William Fearn silversmiths; weighing approx 2.7 ozt; measuring approx 6.75" LSee Sold Price
Sold2019Two George III Sterling Silver Cream PitchersTwo George III Sterling Silver Cream Pitchers, London, 1795 and 1804, makers marks rubbed, h. 5 1/8 in. and 4 1/4 in., combined wt. 8.25 troy ozsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Probably: Henrietta & William Eastwick, George III,Probably: Henrietta & William Eastwick (1801- 1815), George III, Sterling silver ladle, Great Britain, London (1810) Louche en argent sterling, poinçons au dos Sterling silver ladle, hallmarks on theSee Sold Price
Sold2023George III Sterling Silver Cream Ladle Thomas Wallace, LondonHallmarks date this piece to 1768 London. Measures 10 1/2"L x 3" widest point. Weighs 55 grams. See photos for details. This item is available for local pickup in Glenview, IL, or via shipment throughSee Sold Price
Sold2021George III Sterling Silver Teapot and Stand, London,George III Sterling Silver Teapot and Stand, London, 1795, Peter & Ann Bateman, makers, each monogrammed "WC," overall ht. 7 1/2, tray lg. 7 1/4 in., approx. 18.85 troy oz.See Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH GEORGE III STERLING LADLEEnglish George III Period Sterling Silver Ladle, hallmarked for London 1786 by silversmith Walter Brind, with griffin head crest monogram; 12 5/8" long, 4 1/8" wide, 7.96 ozt. Good condition.See Sold Price
SoldGeorge III 'Onslow' Pattern Sterling Silver Soup Ladle,George III 'Onslow' Pattern Sterling Silver Soup Ladle, London, circa 1770 (date mark obscured), probably Thomas Evans & George Smith III, the ladle with slightly scrolled handle ending in scrolled tSee Sold Price
Sold2024A GEORGE III SILVER TODDY LADLEA GEORGE III SILVER TODDY LADLE maker's mark indistinct, London 1794, the oval side-lipped bowl with bright-cut engraving, the silver stem engraved with initials and similar bright-cut engraving, partSee Sold Price
Sold2018Set of Four George III Sterling Silver Salt CellarsSet of Four George III Sterling Silver Salt Cellars hallmarked London, 1794-1795, by William Frisbee (1761-1820; free 1712), navette pedestal form with upswept ends, with reeded rim and arched handlesSee Sold Price
Sold2016A George III sterling silver Old English pattern soupA George III sterling silver Old English pattern soup ladle, London 1777, a pair of William IV Kings pattern sauce ladles, London 1832 and a George V Feather pattern bread knife, Sheffield 1925See Sold Price
Sold2022Assembled George III Sterling Silver Gilt and Agate Fruit ServiceAssembled George III Sterling Silver Gilt and Agate Fruit Service London, 1795-1811 Comprising twelve fruit forks and ten fruit knives, each with a part reeded handle. Length of knives 8 inches (20.4See Sold Price
Sold2018A George III Silver and Baleen Toddy LadleA George III Silver and Baleen Toddy Ladle Maker's Mark Obscured, London, 1799 together with two unmarked examples; 3 items total. marked on exterior of bowl Length 12 inches. Estimate $ 100-200See Sold Price
Sold2024English George III Sterling Silver Punch Bowl 1807English George III Sterling Silver Toddy Punch Bowl by Silversmith, John Emes, London. Circa 1807. Fully Hallmarked. Condition: Excellent. Dimensions: H- 5" x Dia- 6.25". Weight: 523.8g / 16.84ozt. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2023English George III Sterling Silver toddy punch Bowl C1801English George III Sterling Silver Toddy/Punch Bowl c.1801 by John Emes, London, England. The Crisp Bright Cut Engraved Toddy Bowl is Fully Hallmarked.Condition: Excellent.Weight: 303.4g/9.75ozt.DimenSee Sold Price
Sold2020GEORGE III STERLING SILVER LADLE c181019th Century Georgian sterling silver ladle with a shell motif. It was made by Joseph Ash in London in 1810. It measures 13 1/2" long and weighs 8.1 troy ounces.See Sold Price
Sold2022George III Silver Toddy Ladle, Wm IV Silver SkewerGeorge III silver toddy ladle with gold plated 1787 silver shilling in the bowl, twisted baleen handle, no marks, 12.5 inches, kitchen scale 1.375 oz; Wm IV Silver meat skewer, London 1836, maker WJ,See Sold Price
Sold2016Peter & Anne Bateman Sterling Silver Beaker, 1795A generously sized Peter & Anne Bateman George III Sterling Silver Beaker Cup. Of tapered form with a Family crest. Marks for London, 1795. Weight Approx., 6 ozt Measures Approx., 3" diameter x 4" heiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Peter & Anne Bateman Sterling Silver Beaker, 1795A generously sized Peter & Anne Bateman George III Sterling Silver Beaker Cup. Of tapered form with a Family crest. Marks for London, 1795. Weight Approx., 6 ozt Measures Approx., 3" diameter x 4" heiSee Sold Price
Sold2023THREE BRITISH STERLING SILVER SERVING PIECESConsisting of a George II sterling silver toddy ladle with a turned fruitwood handle, bearing London hallmarks with date letter for 1745 and obscured maker's marks, possibly for David Clayton, measuriSee Sold Price
19 hrs LeftJasper5218th Century Antique George III Sterling Silver Pap Boat London 1795 Wilkes Booth$420
19 hrs LeftJasper5218th Century Antique Sterling Silver George III Sugar Basket London 1795 William Frisbee$650
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals3 George III Sterling Stuffing Spoons, incl. Bateman, plus Ladle$150
19 hrs LeftJasper5218th Century Antique George III Sterling Silver Sweet Meat Basket London 1792 Duncan Urquhart &$750
19 hrs LeftJasper5218th Century George III Antique Sterling Silver Cake Basket London 1771 Edward Aldridge$4,600
Jul 14Taylor & HarrisRebecca Emes & Edward Barnard George III Sterling Silver Small Tankard Cup 1816$250
BonhamsA George III silver Old English pattern soup ladle By Hester Bateman, London, 1779 (3)£150(7 bids)
16 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsThomas Shepherd English Georgian Sterling Silver Toddy Ladle Twisted Ebony Spout$10
19 hrs LeftJasper5218th Century Antique George III Silver Double Tea Caddy London 1798 John Touliet$2,400
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsEdwardian Sterling Soup Tureen & George V Soup Ladle$700