Sold2016Prize Binding Polar Exploration by Sir George S. NaresBook Title: Un voyage à la mer Polaire sur les navires de S.M.B."L'Alerte" et "la Découverte" (1875 à 1876, suivi de notes sur l'histoire naturelle par H. W. Feilden, ouvrage traduit de l'anglais aSee Sold Price
Sold2019François Gall (French/Hungarian, 1912-1987) Marie-LizeFrançois Gall (French/Hungarian, 1912-1987) Marie-Lize assise sur la jetée de Trouville, 1968 oil on canvas signed F. Gall Trouville (lower left); signed (verso) 8 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches. Literature: ASee Sold Price
Sold2022** Claude Monet (1840-1926) after. & George-William Thornley (1875-1935) La Douane, Effet de** Claude Monet (1840-1926) after. & George-William Thornley (1875-1935)La Douane, Effet de l'apres-midi, from Vingt LithographiesLithograph printed in green, circa 1890, signed by both Monet and ThorSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Le Sidaner original lithograph "Maisons sur laMedium: original lithograph. A nice impression on cream wove paper, printed in Paris in 1925 by the Revue de l'Art ancien et moderne. Image size: 7 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches (185 x 260 mm). Not signed. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Le Sidaner original lithograph "Maisons sur laMedium: original lithograph. A nice impression on cream wove paper, printed in Paris in 1925 by the Revue de l'Art ancien et moderne. Image size: 7 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches (185 x 260 mm). Not signed. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2021CABANIS. Lot of 2 works.CABANIS, Pierre Jean George. Coup d'oeil sur les Revolutions et sur la Reforme de la Medecine. Paris, Crapelet, 1804 8vo grande, 205x130 mm, legatura in piena pergamena. Titoli e Fregi in oro al dorsoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Collector's Lot of Modern ArtCollector's Lot of Modern Art. Including: Vincent Stegman, "Dancing Skeletons," pastel on paper; Edith Strauss, "Deux Chevaux sur la Rivage" After De Chirico, gouache, George E. Rose, "Wind Hooker I,"See Sold Price
Sold2022Electricity.- Romas (Jacques de) Mémoire sur les moyens de se garantir de la foudre dans lesElectricity.- Romas (Jacques de) Mémoire sur les moyens de se garantir de la foudre dans les maisons; suivi D'une Lettre sur l'invention du Cerf-volant électrique, half-title, lacking foldinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Orfeo Tamburi (1910-1994) and Georges Hugnet (1904-1974), Variations sur les memes mots, Paris:The bound book, signed by Tamburi and Hugnet and inscribed 'à Marcel Duchamp que j'aime et que j'admire pour changer l'eau du bocal et la poésie d'aujourd'hui, de tout coeur' and 'souvenir cSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Rémi, dit Hergé - Lot of vintage comics, TintinGeorge Rémi, dit Hergé (1907-1983) Lot of vintage comics, Tintin (1950-60's) Belgique / Belgium Description: Les sept boules de cristal, Objectif lune, On a marché sur la lune, Le lotus bleu DimensSee Sold Price
Sold2024BARYE, Antoine Louis (1796-1875)Description française: BARYE, Antoine Louis (1796-1875) Sans titre - Lionne sur un rocher Bronze à patine rouille Signé à la base: Barye Provenance: Succession de M. Meir Padan, MoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edmund Greacen(American, 1873-1949) La Roche #2, circa 1907, signed lower right "Edmund Greacen", oil on canvas, 26 x 32 in.; reproduction carved gilt wood fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Brue: Antique Map of Northern Italy & the Alps, 1875TITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'Carte Physique et Politique de l'Italie de la Region des Alpes et des Provinces Autrichiennes sur l'Adriatique' A physical and political map of Northern Italy and the Alps incluSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Modern French artist Andre Masson Colored Lithograph Abstract ExpressionistVintage Modern French artist Andre Masson Colored Lithograph Abstract Expressionist, unsigned, on Arches Paper, "Place de la Concorde et L'Arc de Triomphe, Regards sur Paris", 1960, 17 x 13".An earlySee Sold Price
Sold2019Carpenter, George - Au bord de la fleuve (sic)Huile sur toile cartonnée, signée en bas à gauche George Carpenter_x000D_ _x000D_ Oil on canvas panel, signed on lower left George Carpenter_x000D_See Sold Price
2021Georges CANDILIS & Anja BLOMSTEDT (XX) - Edition SENTOUGeorges CANDILIS & Anja BLOMSTEDT (XX) - Edition SENTOU Paire de chaises, Aluminium et bois 76 x 43 x 45 cm * Vendu sur désignation (disponible à l’étude après la vente sansSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene Louis Boudin (France, 1824-1898), "Bateaux sur la Plage de Bretagne," 19th c., oil on canvas,Eugene Louis Boudin (France, 1824-1898), "Bateaux sur la Plage de Bretagne," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, with an old gallery label about artist and painting attached en verso, presentedSee Sold Price
Sold2015ANTHONY THIEME: "SUR LA ROUTE DE AVIGNON"oil on board signed lower left and title verso the board stamped "Anthony Thieme, Rockport Mass" 16 x 20 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Philome Obin (Haitian) Cap-Haitien Road,Philome Obin (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, 1892-1986) Sur La Route de Carre des Peres, circa 1970's Oil on masonite, 24 x 30 in. Framed 30 1/4 x 37 in. Provenance: Private Florida Collection Lot Essay: PhilomSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paire de vases balustre en porcelaine famille rosePaire de vases balustre en porcelaine famille rose décoré en émaux polychromes sur la couverte de couple de Phoenix et faisans dans un jardin fleuri. Anses de préhension moulés de chimère affronSee Sold Price
Sold2024ISABELLE DE GANAY OIL ON CANVAS, WALLY FINDLAY LABEL.Isabelle de Ganay (b. 1960) oil on canvas, titled on reverse 'Coquelicots sur La Route de Porreres' (Poppies on the Road to Porreres). Signed lower right, I De Ganay, with Wally Findlay Galleries labeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Important vase à panse globulaire et fin haut colImportant vase à panse globulaire et fin haut col cylindrique en porcelaine de la famille rose décoré en émaux polychrome sur la couverte de branchages fleuris et faisans . Chine. Dynastie Qing. 7See Sold Price
Sold2022Immunology.- Metchnikoff (Elie) Lecons sur la Pathologie Comparee de l'Inflammation, first editionImmunology.- Metchnikoff (Elie) Lecons sur la Pathologie Comparee de l'Inflammation, first edition in French, presentation copy to Paul Ehrlich [with whom he later shared the Nobel Prize], half-title,See Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR DEGAS AND GEORGE W. THORNLEY Sur la Plage.EDGAR DEGAS AND GEORGE W. THORNLEY Sur la Plage. Lithograph printed in brown on cream Chine appliqué on a greenish blue wove paper, circa 1888-89. 192x340 mm; 7x13½ inches, small margins. ThSee Sold Price
19 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSBlacks are forbidden to enter France. Napoleone Bonaparte. Bulletin des Lois de la Republique N.€400
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesAndré MASSON (1896-1987). « Groupe d'un musée secret ».1970.€4,000
15 hrs LeftForum AuctionsEvans (Joan) The Romanesque Architecture of the Order of Cluny, Cambridge, 1938 & others, French£400
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesGaston Louis VUITTON (1883 - 1970), petit-fils de Louis Vuitton. Composition abstraite à la€240
15 hrs LeftForum AuctionsEuropean Satirical Map.- Belloguet (Andre) Hallucination Topographique sur la Carte de France,£400
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesCÉSAR, César Baldaccini dit (1921-1998). « Hommage à Morandi »,1990.€1,000
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1873-1943), "La Baie de Clermont pre de Saint Brieuc, Bretagne"$750
23 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Quai de la Tournelle (from Regards sur Paris),$10,000
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesKeith HARING (1958-1990), Attribué à Subway drawing, 1983€1,000
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesVASSILAKIS TAKIS (1925-2019). « Magnetic Evidence 1983 ».€340
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCLolo Soldevilla Nieto (1901–1971) was a Cuban visual artist primarily known for her role in$1,700
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesAndré MASSON (1896-1987). « Homme Totémique ». Vers 1970.€800