Sold20219 Signed items. Civil War.[Autographs] 9 Signed items, mostly letters. Includes (1) John Cochrane ALS, Dec. 1860. (2) John A . Dix ALS. (3) B.S. Clark "Soldier's Letter" to his aunt, dated Jan. 21, 1865 (4) Con. Soldier's LettSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bernard Louis Borione French, b. 1865 The Cardinal's SupperBernard Louis Borione French, b. 1865 The Cardinal's Supper Signed B Borione/Paris (ll) Oil on canvas 29 x 36 1/2 inches (73.7 x 92.7 cm) Provenance: Private collection, Long Island, New York CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Afro (Basaldella) (Udine, 1912 - Zurigo, 1976) - Senza titolo, 1959Tecnica mista su carta riportata su tela, cm. 46x61. Sul verso: firma, data e titolo. L’opera è registrata presso l’Archivio Afro con n. 59 B 108, Certificato di autenticità di MarSee Sold Price
Sold2018WILLIAM WENDT 1865-1946, OIL/b MOUNTAINS LAKE LANDSCAPEWILLIAM WENDT 1865-1946, OIL/b MOUNTAINS LAKE LANDSCAPE.Well Listed American Artist, California / Illinois.Very good condition, Signed, framed. Oil on board.Size: 16 x 13 , outside of frame edge: 24 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vincenzo Balsamo (Brindisi, 1935 - ) - Senza titolo, 1998Olio su tela, cm. 80x80. Sul verso: firma e data, timbro dell'Archivio Vincenzo Balsamo. L'opera è archiviata presso l'Archivio Vincenzo Balsamo, con n. 490 B. Autentica dell'autore su foto.See Sold Price
Sold2022COPPA IN ARGENTO CON COPERCHIO, LONDRA, 1865ORAFO D. AND C. HOULE a base troncoconica, corpo decorato a motivi geometrici con due teste di cavallo aggettanti, manici sagomati con angioletti, coperchio con presa antropomorfa; difetti Alt. cm 75,See Sold Price
Sold2015YOICHI OHIRA Mosaico con Incalmo vaseYOICHI OHIRA (b. 1946) Mosaico con Incalmo vase, Murano, Italy, 1997 Blown glass with murrine and powder inserts Executed by Maestro Livio Serena Etched Yoichi Ohira Mo. L. Serena 1/1 unico 6-11-1997See Sold Price
Sold2015YOICHI OHIRA Polvere con Murrine vaseYOICHI OHIRA (b. 1946) Polvere con Murrine vase, Murano, Italy, 1998 Blown glass with murrine and powder inserts Executed by Maestro Livio Serena Etched Yoichi Ohira - Mo. L. Serena 1/1 unico 07.04.19See Sold Price
Sold2022Woody Gwyn (American/Texas, b. 1944)Woody Gwyn (American/Texas, b. 1944), "Llegamos con Tres Heridas", oil on board mounted to panel, signed upper center, "Gerald Peters Gallery, Santa Fe, NM" label with artist and title on reverse of mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Armando Amaya (Mexican, b.1935) 'Mujer con la Mano en la Cara' Bronze SculptureArmando Amaya (Mexican, b.1935) 'Mujer con la Mano en la Cara' Bronze Sculpture 1981, signed and #II/VII on the back edge of the sculpture, depicting a seated female; mounted on a wood plinth; attacheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Felipe CastanedaFelipe Castaneda Mexican, b. 1933 Mujer con Reobozo, 1979 Signed and dated F. Castaneda 1979 Black marble 18 x 11 1/2 x 8 inches (45.7 x 29.2 x 20.3 cm) C Property from a Maryland CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Manuel Mendive "Reposo con la Aves" acrylic on canvasMANUEL MENDIVE (Cuban b. 1944) "Reposo con la Aves" Acrylic on canvas. 20 x 24 inches; Frame: 27 7/8 x 31 7/8 inches. Signed and dated lower right. Certificate of authenticity from Manuel Mendive. [COSee Sold Price
Sold2016TRE PORTARELIQUIE A PENDENTE IN ARGENTO, ITALIA, XVIIIuno a croce in argento dorato con pietre, Roma, orafo B. Boroni, uno in argento dorato, Roma, orafo G. Bartolotti e uno del XVIII secolo- difetti Lung. cm 9, larg. cm 7- peso gr 37 Lung. cm 11, larg.See Sold Price
Sold2020William Wendt 1865-1946 American O/b Spring LandscapeWilliam Wendt 1865-1946 American O/b Spring Landscape. Oil painting in board, Signed, Quality gold framing with title plaque. Well listed American Artist. Size: image 12.75 in. x 15.75 in.; outer framSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Wendt 1865-1946 American O/b Valley LandscapeWilliam Wendt 1865-1946 American O/b Valley Landscape. Signed on front and also signed on back , dated 1925. Oil on board painting. No frame. Size: 5.75 in. x 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Arnaldo Pomodoro (Italian, b. 1926), M86 Sfera con perforazione , 1978Arnaldo Pomodoro (Italian, b. 1926), M86 Sfera con perforazione, 1978bronze multiple, lost-wax casting by Microfonderia Geccherle, Milan, with etched artist signature and edition number "Arnaldo PomodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Brian Dettmer (American, b. 1974), Chronical Chronic ConBrian Dettmer (American, b. 1974), Chronical Chronic ConSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on canvas of lady looking at portraitsOil on canvas of lady looking at portraits, signed Warren B. Davis, American artist 1865 - 1928, Salmagundi Club Exhibitor, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2020Martha Pettigrew | Mujer con GalloArtist: Martha Pettigrew | b. 1950 Title: Mujer con Gallo Inscribed on base: Martha Pettigrew © 1998 AP/20 Media: Polychrome bronze Dimensions: 35 by 14 by 10 inches Condition: Very Good Condition deSee Sold Price
Sold2016Elizabethan Revival walnut half tester bedstamped B&R, Ohio, circa 1865; flat button-upholstered half-tester with round turned columnar supports and scrolled spandrels, foliate-carved broken arched head board with oval reserve panel, matchingSee Sold Price
Sold202219C Large Portrait of a Gentleman,Attrib. J.NeagleO/C possibly attributed to John B. Neagle (Amer.1796-1865). Accompanying note: "Son of Major John Lilly and Elizabeth Vose of Milton, Mass. He spent most of his life in New Orleans, where he sold mariSee Sold Price
Sold2016MANUEL CHONG NETO "Desnudo Blanco Con Personajes" OilMANUEL CHONG NETO (Panama b. 1927) "Desnudo Blanco Con Personajes" Oil on canvas. 31 x 24 7/8 inches. Signed, dated, titled and annotated verso.See Sold Price
Sold2023Carved Whimsy DisplayRare carved whimsy display. Display case, knife, & 11 unique small hand carved wood whimsies by Chas B Gardiner. Batavia, NY, 1855-1865. Case. Wood and glass. H 18" W 15-5/8" D 5-1/8".Knife. Wood, metSee Sold Price
Sold2024Scuola italiana del XVIII secoloScuola italiana del XVIII secolo Ritratto di Caterina di Giacomo Cambrys moglie di Vincenzo Orsi con collana di perle e ventaglio Olio su tela 117 x 87 cm Italian school of the 18th century Portrait oSee Sold Price
3 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEGold Wedding Token "Emperador Maximiliano - Imperio Mexicano" 1865 B€50(2 bids)
Oct 05Benedetto Trionfante Auction House MARCEL BREUER, Due sedie modello “Cesca B 32”€100
22 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSReligion. Lotto di quattro opere. Missale Romanum ex Decreto Sacrosanti Concilii€250(1 bid)
Oct 05Benedetto Trionfante Auction House MARIO BELLINI, Tre poltrone modulo modello “Amanta”€800