Sold2021Giovanni Battista Moroni The Tailor ('Il Tagliapanni')Giovanni Battista Moroni. (also called Giambattista Moroni) (Italian, c. 1520/24-1579). The Tailor ('Il Tagliapanni'). Antique Etching on laid paper after the original oil on canvas by master etcher PSee Sold Price
Sold2019Giovanni Piranesi etchingGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian 1720-1778)- ''Veduta dell'interno dell'Anfiteatro Flavio detto il Colosseo'' (Hind 78)- etching on heavy laid paper, 1766, with flattened vertical centerfold, hingeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Piranesi engraving of Tripod Brasier from AntiquityPiranesi, Giovanni Battista (Italian, 1720-1778), Tripode antico di bronzo che si conserva à Portici nel Museo Reale di Sua Maestá Il Ré delle due Sicilie, 1778, etching with engraving on laid papeSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Giovanni B. Piranesi, (Italian, 1720-1778)After Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) "Vaso Antico di Marmo con suo Piedestallo" and "Al Nobile Uomo il Sig. Giambattista Collicola Motioni Foriere" two etchings Each matted, glazed anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778)Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) ICHNOGRAPHIAM CAMPI MARTII ANTIQUAE URBIS (WILTON-ELY 571) Etching and engraving from six plates on six sheets, from Il Campo Marzio dell'Antica Roma,1762, frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN ITALIAN ETCHING COLISEUM BY GIOVANNI PIRANESIGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778). 19th century etching on paper, Veduta dell' Anfiteatro Flavio Detto Il Colosseo, done from oiginal plate. Signed in the plate lower right. Titled and iSee Sold Price
Sold2017Falda (Giovanni Battista) - Il nuovo teatro delleIl nuovo teatro delle fabriche, et edificii, in prospettiva di Roma moderna , parts 1-3 (of 4), 3 engraved titles and 85 plates (including 3 dedication leaves), 1665-[1669]; Le fontane di Roma nelle pSee Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE LOMBARDO DEL XVI SECOLORitratto di bimba Olio su tavola, cm 72,5X53 La tavola presenta caratteri di stile norditaliani, specificatamente lombardo-veneti che evocano modelli bergamaschi di Giovanni Battista Moroni (Albino, 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Giovanni Battista Piranesi EtchingGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italy 1720-1778) Etching In Black Titled "The Pier with a Lamp" Artwork is matted and framed with a custom high quality luxury golden frame.Approximate frame size 27" x 32"See Sold Price
Sold2018ca 1740 Giovanni Battista Tiepolo etchingca 1740 Giovanni Battista Tiepolo (Venice 1696- 1770) etching from "Scherzi di Fantasia", on heavy laid paper, signed in the plate, overall size 9 1/16" x 6 7/16", corner mounts adhering to reverseSee Sold Price
Sold2017Original 1775 Giovanni Battista Piranesi EtchingOriginal 1775 Giovanni Battista Piranesi Etching "Campo Vaccino". From the "Vedute di Roma" A lifetime impression with Fleur-de-lys in a circle watermark. From the III Roman Edition.Frame Measures: 26See Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Battista Piranesi, etching, EgyptianObelisk in the Plaza of St. John Lateran, image area approx. 17" X 22" overall 28" X 34"......Biography from the Archives of askARTPhoto of Giovanni Battista PiranesiGiovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Giovanni Battista Piranesi Etching TempleAntique Giovanni Battista Piranesi, (Italian, 1720 - 1778) Etching Roman Temple Interior from Vedute di Roma (Views of Rome). Titled Veduta interna del Sepolcro di S. Costanza, fabbricato da ConstantiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Giovanni Battista Piranesi etchingGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian 1720-1778)- ''Teatro di Marcello (from Venduta dell Roma)''- etching, 3'' tear top margin, some soiling and staining. 16 x 21 5/8''See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Giovanni Battista PIRANESI EtchingsTwo etchings of Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720–1778): 1) Veduta del Romano Campidoglio con Scalinata che va’ alla Chiesa d’Araceli (View of the Capitoline Hill with the Steps that goSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two Giovanni Battista Piranesi Etchings"Veduta del Tempio di Antonino e Faustina in Campo Vaccino", 15" x 21 1/4" (image) and Rovine d'una Galleria di Statue nella Villa Adriana a Tivoli, 17 1/4" x 22 1/4" (image) both late 19th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on canvas. Provenance: - Private collection, Madrid. Bibliography and exhibitions: PrayingOil on canvas. Provenance: - Private collection, Madrid. Bibliography and exhibitions: Praying “Virgin. Giovanni Battista Salvi, Il Sassoferrato”, López de Aragón 20 years in MaastriSee Sold Price
Sold2020The Pyramid of Caius Cestius, Piranesi G.B. 1756Plate XL. Tom.III from series "Roman Antiquities" View of The Pyramid of Caius Cestius. by Giovanni Battista Piranesi. Etching on Paper, size 37.5 cm x 59.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna col Bambino Olio su tela, cm 48X39 Allievo del Domenichino e raffinato interprete della tradizione rinascimentale, in modo particolare di Raffaello, il SassofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Studio of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Sassoferrato 1609-1685 Rome) The Mado...Studio of Giovanni Battista Salvi, called il Sassoferrato (Sassoferrato 1609-1685 Rome) The Madonna in prayer oil on canvas, unlined 48 x 37.5cm (18 7/8 x 14 3/4in). This lot is subject to the followiSee Sold Price
Sold2018GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna orante Olio su tela, cm 49X39 Tra le numerose repliche e copie della Vergine orante dipinte dal Sassoferrato questa si segnala per la buona qualità . L'immaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) Il PonteAcquaforte su carta, mm. 512x695 (foglio); mm. 375x580 (battuta)See Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to: Giovanni Battista Salvi aka ILAttributed to: Giovanni Battista Salvi aka IL SASSOFERRATO (Italian, 1609-1685) Titled: “The Madonna” Medium: Oil on relined Canvas- 17th Century, Image Size: Height 26-3/8”in.; Width 20” in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) Etching (Italy)Later edition etching on French woven paper, "Carceri d'Invenzione" (Imaginary Prisons) 1950's. Printed on lower margin Piranesi Fecil. Image size 22 x 16.75.See Sold Price
16 hrs LeftJasper521569 LIl Sacro Regno del vero reggimento F. Patrizi ANTIQUE 16th CENTURY vellum$440
May 30The Rug LifeGIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (1720-1778) GRAVURE TITLES THE PRISONS, PLATE IX, 23IN x 26IN (58cm x$200
Jun 29Galerie Moenius AGGiovanni Battista FRANCO (1498-1561) after Agostino CARRACCI (1557-1602) and after RAPHAELCHF 200
2 days LeftForum AuctionsGuarini (Battista) Il Pastor Fido, Tragicomedia Pastorale, 1602, bound with Compendio della Poesia£200
May 28Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.Papa Benedetto XV (Giacomo Paolo Giovanni Battista della Chiesa; Genova, 21 novembre 1854 –€200
May 30The Rug LifeGIOVANNI BATTISTA TIEPOLO (1696-1770) LITHOGRAPH TITLED MADONNA OF THE GOLDFINCH WITH MATCHING U.S.$300
Jun 13Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.GIOVANNI BATTISTA CREMA (Ferrara 1883-Roma 1964) Decorative pattern - Apocalyptic scene€320
May 30BonhamsGIOVANNI BATTISTA TIEPOLO (1696-1770) Jeune Homme assis contre une Urne (DV.I, R.29); L'Astrolo...€900