Sold2019GIUSEPPE CADES (attr. a)(Roma, 1750 - 1799) San Giuseppe da Leonessa? Olio su carta, cm 70X50,5 Il dipinto è per tradizione collezionistica attribuito a Giuseppe Cades, il quale si formò a Roma all'Accademia di San LucSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib. Ignazio Manzoni (Italian, 1799) "Brindis" OilDESCRIPTION: An oil painting on canvas attributed to Ignazio Manzoni (Italian, 18th Cent.) titled "Brindis" ("The Toast") depicting an interior scene with several man celebrating with a toast. IgnacioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Admirals, generals, colonial administrators, travellers, scientists, philanthropists LargeAdmirals, generals, colonial administrators, travellers, scientists, philanthropists Large including: Garibaldi, Giuseppe (Italian general, patriot and revolutionary, 1807-1882). Autograph letter signSee Sold Price
Sold2024ITALIAN PRESENTATION CABINETItalian mercury gold and gold leaf dome formed presentation cabinet with leaf form finial lift off top resting on a one drawer circular trumpet leg shaped pedestal with platform having urn center; 66"See Sold Price
Sold2023Giuseppe Santomaso (Italian, 1907-1990) Untitled oil painting on paper mounted on canvas, 1962,Giuseppe Santomaso (Italian, 1907-1990) Untitled oil painting on paper mounted on canvas, 1962, depicting a polychrome Abstract Expressionist composition, signed and dated lower left, Galleria PoglianSee Sold Price
Sold2021ATTR. Giuseppe Zocchi Italian b.1711 Arno River BridgeATTRIBUTED TO: Giuseppe Zocchi (Italian b.1711 -d.1767). Titled: The Arno River at the Santa Trinita Bridge. Medium: Oil on Canvas, Year of work: c.1742. Image Size: 30-1/4 x 37-1/8 inches, No Frame,See Sold Price
Sold2023Giuseppe Vasari (Italian 1934 - 2005): Chess Set and Tablecomprising a gilt and silvered metal table inset with an onyx and marble chessboard, on four legs each with an Egyptian-style capital; with a complete set of chess pieces portraying Egyptian and RomanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giuseppe Croff (Italian 1810 - 1869) AlabasterBust Of A Beauty . A well executed large bust signed on the back and from a Westport CT estate . - Dimensions: 19" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2018Giuseppe Vasari (Italian, 1934-2005), Gilt Metal32 game pieces, well cast and detailed bronze with gilt and silvered highlights, pieces depicting crusaders and Saracens, with corresponding alabaster and marble inlaid chess board with horse-form supSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giuseppe Romanelli (Italian, 1916-1982), La SediaGiuseppe Romanelli (Italian, 1916-1982), La Sediabronze, signed in the casting, 1960, retains old typed label affixed to underside. 12 1/4 in. (11lbs. 8 oz.) Giuseppe Romanelli studied at the Venice ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Giuseppe Tominz, Italian, 1790-1866Portrait After Rembrandt, Signed And Dated 1847 Verso. Numerous Works By Tominz Are Exhibited In The Museo Revoltella In Trieste, In The Musei Provinciali In Gorizia And In The Narodna Galerija In LjuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Giuseppe Ferrari (Italian 1840 - 1905) Bronze ChariotGiuseppe Ferrari (Italian 1840 - 1905) Bronze, Horse and Chariot Depicting a Roman charioteer driving two horses Signed G.Ferrari 18 in. h. x 20 in. w. x 11.5 in. dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giuseppe Guerreschi (Italian, 1929-1985) 'PersonaggioGiuseppe Guerreschi (Italian, 1929-1985) 'Personaggio 955' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, depicting a male in hat and trench coat, titled en verso, in a gilt wood frame; together with a boSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giuseppe Vasari (Italian, 1934-2005)Giuseppe Vasari (Italian, 1934-2005) Chess Set gilt and silvered metal figures are signed "Vasari" 3 1/2 x 14 x 14 inches (board) 11 3/4 x 11 3/4 inches (surface)See Sold Price
Sold2015AFTER GIUSEPPE D'ASTE (ITALIAN 1881-1945), BRONZEAFTER GIUSEPPE D'ASTE (ITALIAN 1881-1945), BRONZE, "FETE AN VILLAGE", SIGNED, ON A GRANITE BASE. HEIGHT 17 1/2"; WIDTH 22"See Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Giuseppe Crespi (Italian, 1665-1747)Circle of Giuseppe Maria Crespi (Italian/Bologna, 1665-1747) "Amalthea and the Nymphs" oil on canvas unsigned. Framed. 26-3/8" x 22-1/2", framed 35" x 31" Provenance: Parenza Art Gallery, Rome, Italy;See Sold Price
Sold2021In the Manner of Giuseppe Recco, Italian, 1634 - 1695,In the Manner of Giuseppe Recco, Italian, 1634 - 1695, still life with grapes, pomegranates, an oriental rug, and a clock, oil on canvas, Gustave White 1985 appraisal, 31 3/4 x 36 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giuseppe Guerreschi (Italian 1929 - 1985) oil canvas,Giuseppe Guerreschi (Italian 1929 - 1985) oil canvas, FINESTRA -(Window), dated -51 L/R, also signed/inscribed retro, 23 x 19 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Giuseppe Signorini (Italian 1857-1932) Mixed Media Watercolor On PaperGiuseppe Signorini (Italian 1857-1932) Mixed Media Watercolor On Paper. Lady sitting in Portantina. Dimensions: 17” x 11 1/2” Framed: 24” x 18 1/2”See Sold Price
Sold2021Giuseppe Casciaro (Italian, 1863–1945), , MediterraneanGiuseppe Casciaro (Italian, 1863–1945) Mediterranean Landscape Signed 'G. Casciaro' and inscribed illegibly bottom center, oil on canvas laid to Masonite 19 x 33 in. (48.3 x 83.8cm) PROVENANCE:PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giuseppe Napoli, Italian Modernist Still Life Painting, SignedOil on board. Size 54 x 42.5 in (framed).Giuseppe Napoli was a Mid-Century Modernist Artist of the New York School. Living throughout most of the 1950's and 60's in Greenwich Village in a small studioSee Sold Price
Sold2016Attr. to Giuseppe Bonito (Italian, 1707-1789)Attributed to Giuseppe Bonito (Italian/Neapolitan, 1707-1789), "Lady with Her Daughters" oil on canvas, 29-1/2" x 39-1/2". Framed. Provenance: Doyle Auction, New York, New York, January 27, 2016, lotSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Giuseppe Ferrari, (Italian, 1840-1905)After Giuseppe Ferrari (Italian, 1840-1905) "Il Picador" patinated bronze first half 20th century, cast signature along front edge of self-base. h. 16", w. 21", d. 10"See Sold Price
Sold2021GIUSEPPE GAMBINO (ITALIAN, 1928-1997).Oil on canvas. "Palazzo Sul Canal Grande". 1961. Signed lower right. Signed, dated, and titled verso. Galleria D'Art Moderna "Il Traghetto" Venezia labels affixed verso. From a NewSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGiuseppe Vasi, Italy (1710-1782), Basilica di Santa Maria Maggiore, c. 1750, copper engraving on$100
3 days LeftAzaya Art GalleryEMPEROR QIANLONG (1711-1799) AND HESHEN (1750-1799), ATTRIBUTED TO, CALLIGRAPHY$200
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseGIUSEPPE MACRI (Italian, 1913-1991) THE CONCERTO Mid-Century Modern SCULPTURE$20
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryGiuseppe Guidi (Italian 1881-1931) Oil on Canvas Young Girl in White Dress, 1910$1,000
5 days LeftLegacy Auctions & Estate SalesVTG Tay Italy Giuseppe Tagliariol Blue Jay 50/500$35(2 bids)
Oct 10DuMouchellesGiuseppe Gallo (Italian, 1954) Aquatint And Drypoint Etching, on Arches Paper, 1988 H 18.5 W 14.2$70
5 days LeftLegacy Auctions & Estate SalesTay Italy Giuseppe Tagliariol 12" Owl, Small Birds$10(1 bid)
Oct 03Miami Auctions & Appraisals LLC Giuseppe Armani Florence Italy Figurine 1543F My Friend 2002$25
3 days LeftAntique KingdomSabrina, A Capodimonte Giuseppe Armani Hand Painted Porcelain Figurine, Box & COA$500