Sold2020GOREY, Edward (1925-2000). The Catafalque Works.GOREY, Edward (1925-2000). The Catafalque Works. Zurich: Diogenes, 1979. A group of 5 (of 9) volumes, comprising:   The Deranged Cousins -- The Nursery Frieze -- The Inanimate Tragedy -- The IronSee Sold Price
Sold2020GOREY, Edward (1925-2000). The Fantod Works. Zurich:GOREY, Edward (1925-2000). The Fantod Works. Zurich: Diogenes, 1978. A group of 7 (of 10) volumes, comprising:   The Disrespectful Summons -- The Abandoned Sock -- The Lost Lions -- L'Heure BleueSee Sold Price
Sold2023GOREY, Edward (1925–2000). A group of 4 booklets, including...GOREY, Edward (1925–2000). A group of 4 booklets, including: The Eleventh Episode. N.p. The Fantod Press, 1971. Oblong 12mo. Illustrated. Original pictorial wrappers. FIRST TRADE EDITION, LIMITESee Sold Price
Sold2020GOREY, Edward. A group of 5 works SIGNED BY GOREY,GOREY, Edward. A group of 5 works SIGNED BY GOREY, comprising:   The Listing Attic [and] The Unstrung Harp. London: Abelard, 1974. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Toledano A2e. -- The Doubtful Guest. NewSee Sold Price
Sold2020GOREY, Edward (1925-2000). The Vinegar Works: ThreeGOREY, Edward (1925-2000). The Vinegar Works: Three Volumes of Moral Instruction. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1963.   3 volumes, square 8vo. Illustrated. Original pictorial boards (some light wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Howard Moss (Inscribed): Instant Lives, 1974 First EditionHoward Moss: Instant Lives, inscribed with a joke by author Howard Moss. Author Howard Moss (1922 - 1987), Illustrator Edward Gorey (1925 - 2000). Published by Saturday Review Press/Dutton, New York,See Sold Price
Sold2020GOREY, Edward (1925-2000). Albondocani Press ChristmasGOREY, Edward (1925-2000). Albondocani Press Christmas Cards. A group of 10 cards (plus duplicates of 3 cards).   New York: Albondocani Press, 1975-1990. Comprising:     Gertrude SteinSee Sold Price
Sold2023GOREY, Edward (1925–2000), illustrator. –– ROSS, Clifford. ...GOREY, Edward (1925–2000), illustrator. –– ROSS, Clifford. Phantasmagorey: The Work of… New Haven: [Eastern Press for] Yale University, 1974. Tall 8vo. Illustrated. Original grSee Sold Price
Sold2020GOREY, Edward (1925-2000).   Dogear WrydeGOREY, Edward (1925-2000).   Dogear Wryde Postcards. Alms for Oblivion Series. N.p., 1978. -- Dogear Wryde Postcards. Interpretive Series. N.p., 1979. 2 works, comprising 16 and 13  illustraSee Sold Price
Sold2020GOREY, Edward (1925-2000). Beanbag Animal. Pig. [MiddleGOREY, Edward (1925-2000). Beanbag Animal. Pig. [Middle Falls, NY: Toy Works], 1979. Cloth doll, filled with rice, approximately 7-in. tall. A purple pig, in a tweed jacket with yellow bowtie. The firSee Sold Price
Sold2017EDWARD GOREY (American 1925-2000) A SET OF BOOKS, "TheEDWARD GOREY (American 1925-2000) A SET OF BOOKS, "The Vinegar Works," Digones Verlag AG, Zurich, Switzerland, 1972. These works are numbers 34 in the series. Comprising "The Insect God," "The Evil GaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Gorey (American, 1925 - 2000)"Framed & Belted Talisman" - Edition 5/50; n.d.; Etching; 7.75" x 6"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Gorey, American (1925-2000), # 7 (SignalsEdward Gorey American (1925-2000) # 7 (Signals Limited Edition, 404-850) lithograph Pencil signed lower right, numbered lower left. 15 1/2" H x 5 1/2"H (image), 22 1/4"H x 12 1/4"W (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD GOREY (Massachusetts, 1925-2000), Homage to the theater., Photolithograph, 10.5" x 8.5".EDWARD GOREYMassachusetts, 1925-2000Homage to the theater. Embossed lower right and numbered 1436/1750.Photolithograph, 10.5" x 8.5". Framed 16.5" x 14".See Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Gorey, American (1925-2000), # 7 (SignalsEdward Gorey American (1925-2000) # 7 (Signals Select, 794/1275) lithograph numbered with blind stamp lower right. 5 1/2"H x 15 1/2"W (image) 12 1/4"H 22 1/4"W (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2021GROUP OF BOOKS INCLUDING TENNYSON AND LYTTON.Eight volumes of the works of Edward Bulwer Lytton, printed in Danish, published 1837, Copenhagen, Vols. 1, 3, 4, 5 of the "Poetical Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson" published by MacMillan and Co., 1886See Sold Price
Sold2023GOREY, Edward (1925–2000). The Eclectic Abecedarium. Boston...GOREY, Edward (1925–2000). The Eclectic Abecedarium. Boston: Anne and David Bromer, 1983. Miniature book. Hand–colored illustrations. Original decorative boards with printed covers label;See Sold Price
Sold2020GOREY, Edward (1925-2000). Sleeping Cat Turned Right.GOREY, Edward (1925-2000). Sleeping Cat Turned Right. [New York: Gotham Book Mart, n.d.].   Hand-pulled collagraph, on Arches paper, 9 x 9 3/4 in., SIGNED BY GOREY and numbered in pencil lower maSee Sold Price
Sold2023GOREY, Edward (1925-2000). A pair of signed prints, includi...GOREY, Edward (1925-2000). A pair of signed prints, including: An untitled color lithograph of a theatre scene, number 462 of 850 copies signed by Gorey. Framed and matted, overall 17 x 14”. --See Sold Price
Sold2021GOREY, Edward (1925-2000). Dogear Wryde Postcards. Q.GOREY, Edward (1925-2000). Dogear Wryde Postcards. Q. R. V. Hikuptah. -- Q. R. V. Unwmkd. Imperf.  N.p.: n.p., 1996.   Two sets of 12 illustrated postcards, captioned on verso, each loose asSee Sold Price
Sold2021GOREY, Edward (1925-2000). Signed postcard. Signed byGOREY, Edward (1925-2000). Signed postcard. Signed by Gorey to recto, and numbered 24/30 on reverse. Commemorating National Post Card Week, May 6-12,1984. Issued in commemoration of The Seventh InternSee Sold Price
Sold2023GOREY, Edward (1925–2000), illustrator. –– ALLAIS, Alphonse...GOREY, Edward (1925–2000), illustrator. –– ALLAIS, Alphonse (1854–1905). Story for Sara. New York [and Vermont: Hunter Press for] Albondocani Press, 1971. Oblong 12mo. IllustraSee Sold Price
Sold2020GOREY, Edward (1925-2000). The Improvable Landscape.GOREY, Edward (1925-2000). The Improvable Landscape. New York: Albondocani Press, 1986.   Oblong 12mo. Illustrated. Original olive green pictorial wrappers.   LIMITED EDITION, number 215 ofSee Sold Price
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCGroup of 8 S.F. Denton Fish Lithographs Prints Excised$20(1 bid)
1 day LeftEldred'sEDWARD PENFIELD (New York, 1866-1925), "Harper's -- April", 1896., Color lithograph, 17.75" x 13.5".$250
1 day LeftEldred'sPIERRE BONNARD (France, 1867-1947), "Femme debout dans sa baignoire", 1925., Lithograph, 11.75" x$425(2 bids)
1 day LeftEldred'sJACOB ARMSTEAD LAWRENCE (New York/New Jersey, 1917-2000), Bound volume "The First Book of Moses,$1,500
1 day LeftEldred'sJACOB ARMSTEAD LAWRENCE (New York/New Jersey, 1917-2000), "Hiroshima", 1983., Sheets 12.5" x 9.5".$400(1 bid)
2 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterLarry Rivers, The Greatest Homosexual (from the Banners group edition)$1,600
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausRuckstull, Great Works of Art, What Makes Them Great, 1stEd. 1925, illustrated$12(1 bid)
1 day LeftEldred'sEDWARD SHERRIFF CURTIS (Washington/California, 1868-1952), "Before the Storm (Apache)", 1906.,$1,500(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsBASKIN, Leonard (American, 1922 - 2000). HECHT, Anthony (Am...$1,300(2 bids)