Sold2019Grandville, J. J. 1842 Lot 10 HC Anthropomorphic PrintsHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1842, Paris for "Scenes de la vie privee et publique des animaux" by Jean Ignace Isidore Gérard (J. J. Grandville Pseud) Paper Size: 10 x 7 inch (26 x 18cm) Good cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Grandville, J. J 1842 Lot of 8 Anthropomorphic PrintsHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1842, Paris for "Scenes de la vie privee et publique des animaux" by Jean Ignace Isidore Gérard (J. J. Grandville Pseud) Paper Size: 10 x 7 inch (26 x 18cm) MinorSee Sold Price
Sold2018Grandville, J. J 1842 Group of 4 Anthropomorphic PrintsHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1842, Paris for "Scenes de la vie privee et publique des animaux" by Jean Ignace Isidore Gérard (J. J. Grandville Pseud) Paper Size: 10 x 7 inch (26 x 18cm) Good CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Grandville's anthropomorphic classicHeading: Author: Grandville, J.J. Title: Scènes de la Vie Privée et Publique des Animaux Place Published: Paris Publisher:J. Hetzel et Paulin, Éditeurs Date Published: 1842 DescriptSee Sold Price
Sold2022P.J. Stahl, et al: Vie Privee Et Publique Des Animaux"Scenes de la Vie Privee et Publique Des Animaux" by P.J. Stahl in collaboration with De Balzac, L. Baude, E. De La Bedollierre, P. Bernard, and more. 1842. Gilt-edged pages. 10in tall x 7in wide.See Sold Price
Sold2015Oeuvres de Moliere, Avec Un Commentaire Historique etOeuvres de Moliere, Avec Un Commentaire Historique et Litteraire, Preede Du Tableau des Moeurs du Dix-Septieme Siecle, et de la Vie Moliere Par M. Petitot. Tome Second. Paris, Librairie De J. P. AillaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oeuvres Choisies de J. RacineAvec la Vie de L'Auteur et des notes extraites de tous les commentateurs'. First edition. Publishers blind-stamped cloth with gilt crest. Gilt title, gilt panel vignettes and raised bands to spine. MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Gilles-Antoine Demarteau Hand Colored PrintsTwo Gilles-Antoine Demarteau Hand Colored Engravings after J.B. Huet. Each depicting pastoral scenes, "A Paris chez Demarteau Graveur et Pensionnaire du Roi, Rue de la Pelterie a la Cloche" numbers 51See Sold Price
Sold2023GRANDE BOITE CHINOISE EN CINNABRE / LARGE CHINESE CINNABAR BOXDescription française: CHINE Grande boîte en cinnabre ouvragée présentant des scènes de la vie d'érudit et des motifs floraux. Marque Ch'ien lung. Dimensions : 5.25 x 21.See Sold Price
Sold20211811 52 VOL. BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA iFRENCHBiographie universelle, ancienne et moderne; ou, Histoire, par ordre alphabetique, de la vie publique et privee de tous les hommes qui se sont fait remarquer pars leurs ecrits, leurs actions, leurs taSee Sold Price
Sold2022RETABLE / ALTARPIECEDescription Français: RETABLE / ALTARPIECE Retable en bois et métal argenté présentant des bas reliefs mettant en scène des parties de la vie du Christ et de la Passion. Un rSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPON, Paravent japonais machi- eshi à sixJAPON, Paravent japonais machi- eshi à six panneaux en papier et cadre en laque noire représentant des scènes de la vie au Japon appelé rakuchū-rakugai zu 洛中See Sold Price
Sold2023UNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, INUIT, Antler Nordic SceneArtist : UNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, INUIT, Title : Antler Nordic Scene Description (FR) : Sculpture bois de cerf, representant la vie nordique et des animaux, non signee, une des pointe a ete recoller DescrSee Sold Price
Sold202250 hand-colored plates French UniformsHeading: Author: Bellange, Hippolyte Title: Collection des Types de Tous les Corps et Uniformes Militaires de la Republique et de l'Empire Place Published: Paris Publisher: J.-J. Dubochet Date PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Jacques Grandville (French 1803-1847) Lithograph La Caricature #258Grandville, Jean-Jacques (JJ) (French 1803-1847) "Messieurs, l’auteur de la piece..."Black and White Lithograph on wove paper. La Caricature 1833, Plate 258. No printing en verso. Collector's sSee Sold Price
Sold20236 Antique BooksSix 18th to early 20th century books. Includes "Vocabulaire des Enfants, Dictionnaire Pittoresque" 1839; Balzac, Honore de, et al "Pictures of the French" 1840; Grandville, J.J "Petites Miseres de laSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large plan of Paris 1814Heading: Author: Bonnisel, J. Title: Plan de la Ville et Faubourgs de Paris avec ses Monuments… Place Published: Paris Publisher: Date Published: 1814 Description: EngravedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Napoleonic Code - 1840[Napoleonic Code], Code Civil des Francais, Edition Originale et Seule Officielle, Paris, L'Imprimerie de la Republique, J.J. Marcel, 1804; bound with Table Alphabetique des Matieres du Code Civil desSee Sold Price
Sold2023J.J. Grandville - Grandville et Les Animaux 48Artist: J.J. Grandville Title: Grandville et Les Animaux 48 Year: 1842 Dimensions: 10.5in. by 6.5in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: Etudes DeSee Sold Price
Sold2024J.J. Grandville - Grandville et Les Animaux 13Artist: J.J. Grandville Title: Grandville et Les Animaux 13 Year: 1842 Dimensions: 10.5in. by 6.5in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: Etudes DeSee Sold Price
Sold2023J.J. Grandville - Grandville et Les Animaux 68Artist: J.J. Grandville Title: Grandville et Les Animaux 68 Year: 1842 Dimensions: 10.5in. by 6.5in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: Etudes DeSee Sold Price
Sold2022J.J. Grandville - Grandville et Les Animaux 48Artist: J.J. Grandville Title: Grandville et Les Animaux 48 Year: 1842 Dimensions: 10.5in. by 6.5in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: Etudes DeSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROSSEAU, Max. La Vie Privée des Artistes de Cirque. Roman. ...ROSSEAU, Max. La Vie Privée des Artistes de Cirque. Roman. [France: n.d., ca. early to mid-20th century]. Original typescript of an unpublished novel about the behind-the-scenes world of the circSee Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE. Fables choisies.LA FONTAINE, Jean; de. Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de la Fontaine.Paris, Chez Desaint & Saillant [et] Durand, De l'Imprimerie de Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1755-1759. 4 Voll. in Folio, 427See Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper52LA DANSE ou Le Dieux de la Opera J. Berchoux GIGUET ET MICHAUD 1808 2NDEd.French$160
5 days LeftForum AuctionsLe Febvre (Jacques) Anciens Memoires du Quatorziême Siecle...de la Vie du Fameux Bertrand du£200
4 days LeftJasper521702 NAVAL DICTIONARY ILLUSTRATED ship architecture maritime terminology antique$1,000