Sold2023ROSSEAU, Max. La Vie Privée des Artistes de Cirque. Roman. ...ROSSEAU, Max. La Vie Privée des Artistes de Cirque. Roman. [France: n.d., ca. early to mid-20th century]. Original typescript of an unpublished novel about the behind-the-scenes world of the circSee Sold Price
Sold2022P.J. Stahl, et al: Vie Privee Et Publique Des Animaux"Scenes de la Vie Privee et Publique Des Animaux" by P.J. Stahl in collaboration with De Balzac, L. Baude, E. De La Bedollierre, P. Bernard, and more. 1842. Gilt-edged pages. 10in tall x 7in wide.See Sold Price
Sold2019Grandville, J. J. 1842 Lot 10 HC Anthropomorphic PrintsHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1842, Paris for "Scenes de la vie privee et publique des animaux" by Jean Ignace Isidore Gérard (J. J. Grandville Pseud) Paper Size: 10 x 7 inch (26 x 18cm) Good cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Grandville, J. J 1842 Lot of 8 Anthropomorphic PrintsHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1842, Paris for "Scenes de la vie privee et publique des animaux" by Jean Ignace Isidore Gérard (J. J. Grandville Pseud) Paper Size: 10 x 7 inch (26 x 18cm) MinorSee Sold Price
Sold2018Grandville, J. J 1842 Group of 4 Anthropomorphic PrintsHand Coloured Lithographs Published 1842, Paris for "Scenes de la vie privee et publique des animaux" by Jean Ignace Isidore Gérard (J. J. Grandville Pseud) Paper Size: 10 x 7 inch (26 x 18cm) Good CSee Sold Price
Sold2019Andre Brasilier (French, b. 1929)Andre Brasilier (French, b. 1929), "La Ronde des Chevaux de Cirque" color lithograph on paper pencil-signed and inscribed "Epreuve d'artiste" lower margin, "Summa Gallery in Brooklyn Heights" label enSee Sold Price
Sold2019BAUDELAIREBAUDELAIRE La Vie et l’œuvre d’Eugène DELACROIX, reproductions d’œuvres de l’artiste. Paris, Kieffer, 1928. In-4 illustré, 30 cm. 550 exemplaires, un des 50See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Jean Gervais (French, 1859-1936)Paul Jean Gervais (French, 1859-1936) "Frolicking on the Terrace" oil on canvas signed lower right, a "Bureau de Vente, Des Oeuvres Exposees au Salon de la Societe des Artistes Francais" label with arSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurois, André La Vie de Disraeli. Handschriftliches Manuskript des Autors. Um 1925/1926. 204Maurois, André La Vie de Disraeli. Handschriftliches Manuskript des Autors. Um 1925/1926. 204 hs. numm. Bll. Gr.-8°. Signierter brauner Ganzmaroquin von G. Levitzky auf vier Bünden mt gSee Sold Price
Sold2023UNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, INUIT, Antler Nordic SceneArtist : UNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, INUIT, Title : Antler Nordic Scene Description (FR) : Sculpture bois de cerf, representant la vie nordique et des animaux, non signee, une des pointe a ete recoller DescrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edgar Degas (1834-1917), Danseuse saluant, sculpture en bronze, fonte posthume issue de l'éEdgar Degas (1834-1917), Danseuse saluant, sculpture en bronze, fonte posthume issue de l'édition légitime réalisée sous le contrôle des héritiers de l'artiste, signée et numérSee Sold Price
Sold2022[VOLTAIRE]. Romans et Contes... Bouillon, aux dépens de la société typographique,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frapin-In honour of Jehan FrapinFrapin-In honour of Jehan Frapin 1 of 1 Rogaska Crystal decanter. Grande Champagne. Elaborated exclusively for 'La Part des Anges 2014' with the oldest eaux-de-vie from Frapin, some of which are overSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Bonnard (1867-1947) Rue le soir sous la pluie, from Quelques Aspects de la Vie de ParisPierre Bonnard (1867-1947)Rue le soir sous la pluie, from Quelques Aspects de la Vie de Paris (Bouvet 68)Lithograph printed in colours, 1899, signed in pencil, numbered from the edition of 100, on ChiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Baillet's life of Descartes, with the rare portrait frontispiece[BAILLET, ADRIEN] La Vie de Monsieur Descartes. Paris: Daniel Horthemels, 1691. First edition, two parts in one volume. Mottled calf, gilt heraldic device of Alexandre de la Rochefoucauld Duc de la RoSee Sold Price
Sold2022CURIE (MARIE) Thèses présentées à la Faculté des Sciences de Paris pour...CURIE (MARIE) Thèses présentées à la Faculté des Sciences de Paris pour obtenir le grade de docteur des sciences physiques.. 1re thèse. Recherches sur les substances radiSee Sold Price
Sold2022‡ Guillaume de Lorris and Jean de Meun, Roman de la Rose, in Middle French‡ Guillaume de Lorris and Jean de Meun, Roman de la Rose, in Middle French, illuminated manuscript on parchment [northern France (probably Paris), mid-fourteenth century] Two large leaves, eachSee Sold Price
Sold2017La Vie et l’Œuvre de Pierre-Auguste Renoir with etchingLa Vie et l’Œuvre de Pierre-Auguste Renoir. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1919. One of 375 copies in Velin d’Arches. Rebounded with the original soft cover preserved inside, it contains: one OriginalSee Sold Price
Sold201619th c Bronze "Le Printemps De La Vie"after Antonio Lanzirotti (Italian, 1839-1921), signed "A.G. Lanzirotti Paris" and titled on base. 33"hSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frise de sanctuaire illustrant le départ du PrinceFrise de sanctuaire illustrant le départ du Prince Siddhârta Gautama quittant le monde matériel de son royaume familial vers l'ascétisme de la vie du Buddha. La scène s'organise en deux registresSee Sold Price
Sold2022PIERRE SZEKELYZao WOU-KI (1921 - 2013)XXIV Sonnets de Shakespeare traduits par Yves Bonnefoy et edites en 1994 par la compagnie des Bibliophiles de FranceRare suite d'etats comprenant les 7 eau forte et aquatinte iSee Sold Price
Sold2022GUSTAVE SANDOZ (Elève de Breguet)GUSTAVE SANDOZ (Elève de Breguet) FIN XIXème Montre de poche en or jaune à seconde indépendante. BOITIER : rond avec revers orné des armoiries de la ville d'Amiens émaillSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Ornate Brass Wall ClockBrass, enamel. Height: 39", Length: 13", Depth: 7". Ornately decorated French brass wall clock attributed to De La Rue. Enameled face with Roman numerals marked "De La Rue Rue Vielle Paris". Clock witSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maria Sibylla Merian, Dissertatio de Generatione et Metamorphosibus Insectorum SurinamensiumMERIAN, Maria Sibylla (1647-1717). Dissertatio de Generatione et Metamorphosibus Insectorum Surinamensium...Dissertation sur la Generation et les Transformations des Insectes de Surinam. The Hague: PiSee Sold Price
May 19Chinwe Russell AuctionsL'espoir By Muluayi Acrylique et collage s?r toile created with Acrylique et collage s?r toile$1,500
May 19Chinwe Russell AuctionsL'embouteillage By Muluayi Acrylique et collage s?r toile created with Acrylique et collage s$2,500
BonhamsPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973); Le cirque de la vie observe, par une petite fille, number 14...$1,000
4 days LeftWinter Associates BOOK: Benjamin Franklin, "Mémoires De La Vie Privée Écrits Par Lui-Même, Et Adressées À Son$450
May 11OAB AuctionsTheo Tobiasse Large Original Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Portrait French Art$3,750
May 23Eldred'sB. LEJA, OPTICIEN EYE EXAMINATION MACHINE Paris, Circa 1860 Height 18". Width 9.5". Depth 10.75".$150
1 day LeftLeland LittlePablo Picasso (Spanish 1881-1973), Viel Homme Pensant à sa Jeunesse: Garçon sur un Cheval$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryAlberto Vargas (1896 - 1982) Watercolor on paper Blonde GirlIn The Style of$300(4 bids)
2 days LeftCarstens GalleriesMarcel Bouraine Pair of Art Deco Bronze Bookends H: 7" W: 6" D: 4" France 1930s$3,000
3 days LeftTaylor & Harris11 Bernardaud after Sevres Ancienne Manufacture Royale Limoges Porcelain Plates$700
May 09TheRedFinch AuctionsManet CHAMPFLEURY. Les Chats. With etchings by Manet, Lambert, Gautier and others.$800
May 14Lucas Milano SRLAlonso Sánchez Coello (Benifairó de les Valls 1531 ca. - Madrid 1588) bottega di Ritratto di Anna€2,000