Sold2022Pre- Columbian Nayarit Reddish Brown Jar Nayarit, W. Mexico, Ca 300 Be to 300 CE.Pre- Columbian Nayarit Reddish Brown Jar Nayarit, W. Mexico, Ca 300 Be to 300 CE. Cute pottery jar with bulbous base and sloping walls, incised with panel of geometric designs. 4 1/4" tall. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Colonial New Mexico/ Frank Applegate, Standing Christ, ca. 1830-1840Colonial New Mexico/ Frank G. Applegate(1881 - 1931)Standing Christ, ca. 1830-1840carved wood, gesso, natural pigments18 x 6 x 4 1/2 in. (45.7 x 15.2 x 11.4 cm.) Private Collection, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank W. Benson, Black-Bellied Plovers(1862-1951), etching, signed in pencil l.l., ca. 1915 Overall: 13-3/4"h x 17-3/4"w Sight: 7-1/4"h x 11"w Provenance: Property from a Private New Jersey CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2016A rare figural stamp from Guerrero, MexicoA rare figural stamp from Guerrero, Mexico, ca. AD 500 – 1000, depicting a shamanic transformation figure. L: 2-1/2 in; W: 1-1/4 in. Ex Foxworth estate. Cf. Enciso, Design Motifs of Ancient Mexico,See Sold Price
Sold2016Massive Pre-Columbian Stone Necklace - Ex ByrnesPre-Columbian, West Mexico, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A huge, heavy necklace made of smoothed, rounded black stones, comprising 42 individual stones that build in size. Average size of stones: 2" W (5.1See Sold Price
Sold2022THREE SILVER BROOCHES BY HECTOR AGUILAR.Mexico, ca. 1940-45. Three pins including: abstract face pin marked 'HA Taxco 940', approx. 1.5"h x 1.5"w, 14gr; sun pin with round cabochon amethyst, marked 'Made in Mexico HA Sterling', 2" diameter,See Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Mezcala FigurePre-Columbian Mezcala, Guerrero, Mexico, ca. 800 B.C. - 400 B.C. A large stone figure, string cut, with hand drilled eyes, string cut mouth, arms at sides. Dimensions: 6-3/4" H x 2-1/2" W; Weight: 1 lSee Sold Price
2024Pre-Columbian Aztec obsidian lip ornamentPre-Columbian Aztec obsidian lip ornament from Mexico, ca. 1400 CE. A beautifully carved labret in black obsidian with a green tint typical of the obsidian mined in the area, 1/2" L x 1" W. From the eSee Sold Price
Sold201620th C. Mexican Tin Crown, ex-HistoriaMexico, ca. 1940 CE. This is a tin crown from a religious context, probably used to adorn a Santos. Size: 5-1/2" W x 5" H (14 cm x 12.7 cm). Provenance: Ex-Historia Antiques, James Caswell, Santa MonSee Sold Price
Sold20151950's Mexican Silver / Jet Bangle BraceletMexico, ca. 1950 CE. Attractive sterling silver bracelet in hinged bangle form, set with jet black heart. Stamped Mexico 925. Size: 2-1/2"W. Provenance: Ex-Historia Antiques, Santa Monica, ca. All itSee Sold Price
Sold2016Veracruz Stone Head of Old ManPre-Columbian, Mexico, Veracruz, ca. 100 BCE to 800 CE. A grey stone fragment of a head depicting an older man, with a heavily lined face. Size: 2" L x 2.5" W x 5" H (5.1 cm x 6.4 cm x 12.7 cm) ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hubert Wackermann, Ontario, New Mexico / Canada, Germany (b. 1945), Dakota Territory, 359/1000,Hubert Wackermann Ontario, New Mexico / Canada, Germany (b. 1945) Dakota Territory, 359/1000 lithograph signed and dated lower right 15"H x 19 1/2"W (image), 26 1/2"H x 31"W (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2016Classic Mayan Biface Stone Knife / BladePre-Columbian, Mexico, Classic Maya, ca. 550 to 950 CE. This is a palmate grainy stone blade -- a biface knife -- without a stem. Size: 5.5" L x 2" W (14 cm x 5.1 cm) Provenance: ex-Splendors of theSee Sold Price
Sold201620th C. Spanish Colonial Gilded Tin CrownMexico, Spanish Colonial, ca. 1940 CE. Tin crown from a religious context, perhaps for a Santos. Size: 5-1/2" W x 5" H (14 cm x 12.7 cm). Provenance: Ex-Historia Antiques, James Caswell, Santa MonicaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Malvina Neurath- PaintingMalvina Neurath (1909-1944) from the "Frank Lloyd Wright Storer House". Mix Medium on paper or card "f.L. Mosely Co Pasadena, CA" Framed w/ glass Dimensions: frame: 14 3/4 x 12 5/8" Art: 5 1/2 x 4" ViSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) TALAVERA POTTERY PLATE & PLATTER PUEBLA MEXICO(lot of 2) Talavera tin-glazed earthenware, Puebla, Mexico, with polychrome floral motifs, including: (1) plate, signed CA, approx 9.5"diam, (1) platter, Rugerio, approx 12.25"l, 8.5"w; 3lbs total **PSee Sold Price
Sold2018Veracruz Volcanic Stone Palma - Serpent Head**Originally Listed At $3200** Mexico, Vera Cruz / Veracruz, ca. 700 to 900 CE. A beautiful carved gray volcanic stone palma depicting a stylized head of a serpent. Size: 7"L x 2-1/2"W.Classic VeracruSee Sold Price
Sold2022Korean Celadon Glazed Ceramic JarKorean celadon glazed ceramic jar likely for oil in circular form; as-is condition with losses and flaws; H 1 3/4" x W 3"Provenance: private Garden Grove, CA collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Korean Porcelain Water DropperKorean glazed lion form water dropper; as-is condition with flaws and losses; H 1 1/8" x L 3" x W 2"Provenance: private Garden Grove, CA collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Korean Blue & White Porcelain Water DropperKorean fan form blue and white water dropper with floral designs and calligraphy; as-is condition with some flaws and losses; H 1 1/8" x W 4"Provenance: private Garden Grove, CA collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Unusual Korean Red & White Glazed Water DropperUnusual Korean red and white glazed water dropper with double fish form; as-is condition with crack to base, flaws and losses throughout; H 4 1/4" x W 4"Provenance: private Garden Grove, CA collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rickard, Robert MOON RIVER Large Metal Hanging Triptych Wall SculptureCa. last quarter 20thC. Excellent with no breaks or repairs. Moon River metal panel sculpture by Robert Rickard, Rickard of Taos, New Mexico. Smaller panels measure approx. W: 14 1/2" H: 32" and the lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Korean Blue & White Porcelain BowlFine Korean blue and white porcelain bowl with fish and crab designs to interior with Japanese wood box; as-is condition with glaze flaws; H 4" x W 8 1/2"Provenance: private Garden Grove, CA collectioSee Sold Price
5 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONHarold A. Taylor Vintage Antique Early B & W Photograph Collection Mexico Hotel Lake Mary AZ$10
5 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONHarold A. Taylor Vintage Early B & W Photograph Collection Bustillos Mexico Ellery Lane, MT Baker,$100
5 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONHarold A. Taylor Vintage Antique Early B & W Photograph Collection Mazuma Done New Mexico Mammoth$10
5 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONHarold A. Taylor Vintage Early B & W Photograph Collection Cedar Lebanon New Mexico Texas Monterey$10