Sold2024Guinea-Bissau. Negroes of Cacheu & Bissau preparing cassava. Manioc. SCHLEY 1747CAPTION PRINTED BELOW PICTURE: Négres de Kachao & de Bissao qui préparent le Manioc [Negroes of Cacheu & Bissau preparing cassava] DATE PRINTED: 1747 IMAGE SIZE: Approx 20.5 x 14.5cm, 8 x 5.See Sold Price
Sold201990pc Guinea-Bissau Banknotes UNC90pc Guinea-Bissau Banknotes, Banco Nacional Da Guine-Bissau -18pc Banco Nacional Ultramarino (1pc) 100 Escudos 1964 (17pc) 100 Escudos 1971 (5pc) 5000 Peso 1993 (10pc) 1000 Peso 1978 (7pc) 1000 PesoSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Vintage Tribal Baga Stool Guinea-Bissau 10.75" HThis Vintage Tribal Baga stool Guinea-Bissau is meticulously carved out of a single piece of wood, shows minor hair line and old restoration, over all good and very stable condition. Measurements: 10.See Sold Price
Sold2015BIJAGO, GUINEA-BISSAU, CARVED MALE FIGUREBIJAGO, GUINEA-BISSAU, CARVED MALE FIGURE. HEIGHT 22"See Sold Price
Sold2024Bidjogo Bull Mask, Guinea-BissauMask in the form of the head and muscular neck of a bull, as used during Bidjogo male initiation rites. Carved of dense, heavy wood, incorporating real buffalo horns, rope, and with chips of green glaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Guinea-Bissau Style Mask.Wood, natural fibers, and metal. 20 1/2" x 14" x 16".Provenance: Tamba Kaba, 1997.See Sold Price
Sold2023Massive African Baga Snake, Guinea Bissau, Ht. 82.5"Massive African Baga Snake, Guinea. Carved wood and pigment. On stand. Size: Height: 82.5" (210 cm). Provenance: Craft Caravan, Inc., New York, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2018STYLE OF BIDJOKO PEOPLE GUINEA BISSAUProperty of Lynn University to benefit the Library Renovation FundTo be sold subject to no reserve Style of BIDJOKO PEOPLE GUINEA BAISSAU Ceremonial Headdress Carved wood in the form of an antelope'sSee Sold Price
Sold2016POSTCARD GUINEA BISSAUArtist: P JAEGER; Title: "POSTCARD GUINEA BISSAU; Mixed media print of a postcard with stamps and leaves. PRINT, Dimension: 10.5X14” Inventory# 37See Sold Price
Sold2019(2 Pc) Guinea Bissau African Wooden SculpturesDESCRIPTION: A pair of Guinea Bissau African carved wooden sculptures depicting a man and woman, completed with a gloss polish. CIRCA: Mid 20th Cent. ORIGIN: Africa DIMENSIONS: H: 10" W: 2.75" CONDITISee Sold Price
Sold2021Album different bank notes G-H Greece-Hong KongThe album contains various banknotes from Greece, Greenland, Guatemala, Guernsey, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras and Hong Kong. In good condition, mostly uncirculated. Greenland. 1, 5,See Sold Price
Sold2018Female Bust (D'Mba) Baga People Sculpture20th century, Guinea and Guinea-Bissau, Baga People, monumental carved wooden sculpture personifying the womanhood. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) 55 x 18 x 29 in. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2019A BIDJOGO SACRED BULL MASK, AFRICAN ARTThis is a wonderful large carved wooden headdress/ mask from the Bidjogo peoples of Guinea Bissau west Africa , who hold initiation rituals for young girls and boys, according to their age group. ThesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Serpent Headdress, a-Mantsho-ña-Tshol, Baga People20th century, Guinea and Guinea-Bissau, hollow carved wood, polychrome, serpent headdress with large head, round eyes and a chain of incised and colored lozenges along its length, on contemporary steeSee Sold Price
Sold2015BIDJOGO - Mask Vaca BrutoGuinea Bissau, Bidjogo Islands, 20th C, carved wood, polychrome decoration, vegetable and synthetic fibers, glass, horn, Signs of wear. Used in initiation dances. Minor faults. Dim.: 49cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Impressive Sculpture depicting trade exchanges (armsTitle: Impressive Sculpture depicting trade exchanges (arms for slaves), Guinea-Bissau, Bidjogo islands Date/Period: 20th C Materials: Wood and pigments Dimensions: 64 (W) cm. Provenance/Additional InSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Art Bidjoogo MaskA Bidjogo bird mask, Guinea Bissau, with remains of pigment, long peak, 14" LSee Sold Price
Sold2018BIDJOGO - Iran altarpieceBIDJOGO - Iran altarpiece Guinea-Bissau, Bijagó archipelago, mid 20th century, carved wood, depicting a power figure with a hat (Iran). Slight defects, cracks. Dim.: 42.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021DANIEL RODRIGUES - (b.1987) - World Press Photo 1stSilver gelatin print on photographic paper, signed. Representng children playing football in Guinea Bissau. World Press Photo (WPP) 1st Prize winning photo. In the Daily Life category. Dim.: 30x44.5 cSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Art Bidjogo Bird MaskA Bidjogo bird mask, Guinea Bissau, with blue paint, fabric and twine, Guinea, West African. 12" LSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Bidjogo Sacred Bush Cow Helmet Mask, African ArtThis is a wonderful large carved wooden headdress/ mask from the Bidjogo peoples of Guinea Bissau west Africa , who hold initiation rituals for young girls and boys, according to their age group. ThesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Old Bidjogo Shrine SculptureBidjogo Tribal Altar sculpture from Guinea-Bissau, West Africa.A ritually used old altar piece with worn patina. A traditional head rising from solid cylinder form with some weathered and encrusted suSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Papel Dagger with SheathDolch mit Scheide Pepel, Guinea-Bissau Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Leder, Polsternägel . H 34 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorSee Sold Price
Oct 03Albion AuctionsUniversal Magazine C1750 Pair of Trades Prints. Sealing Wax & Preparing Eggs$5(1 bid)
5 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.2- 18THC. SPANISH COINS 1781 & 1747 1781 ESCUDO 2.1 DWT & 1747 1/2 ESCUDO 1.1 DWT$250
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncDated Black Americana Negroes for Sale Notice Poster$6