Sold2016HAN DYNASTY BRONZE HU VASEHAN DYNASTY BRONZE HU VASEArchaic Chinese Han Dynasty, bronze hu-form vase; the rounded body with three raised borders, with two mask handles each pending a loose ring, and set on a short foot; H: 9 1See Sold Price
Sold2021A Chinese Green-Glazed Terracotta Hu-Form Vase HeightA Chinese Green-Glazed Terracotta Hu-Form Vase HAN DYNASTY with molded ring bands, applied with two fixed tatie masks and ring handles. Height 14 inches. The Collection of Morton and Barbara Mandel, SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Painted Pottery Hu Form VesselLot 72 Chinese Painted Pottery Hu Form Vessel (Han Dynasty) height: 13 3/4 inches diameter: 9 1/2 inches Additional Information: reoffered due to non paying bidder Provenance: From the Private CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE HAN DYNASTY GREEN GLAZED POTTERY HU VASEChinese, Han dynasty. potted with globular body rising to a waisted neck and tall cupped mouth. With a pair of applied taotie mask mock ring handles flanking the shoulder as well as two setsof bow-strSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pottery vase. Japan. Meiji period (1868-1912). Hu formPottery vase. Japan. Meiji period (1868-1912). Hu form with dragon handles. Decoration of phoenixes, flowers, tokugawa mons. 7-1/2". Loss to enamels.See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Han Dyn Pottery Pair Hu Vases (2)Western Han Dynasty Circa 206 B.C. to 200 AD. Ample storage jars, each of swollen rounded body on disc foot and with lid. Overall exterior with painted post fire pigment in red and white swirl patternSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE CHINESE BRONZE VASEAntique Chinese, probably Han dynasty, bronze vase; of hu form, with two relief mask handles pending ring handles; H: 8 1/4"; fine fitted hardwood standSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jugtown Pottery, Chinese Blue Hu-Form VaseJugtown Pottery, Chinese Blue Hu-Form Vase USA, circa 1935 Glazed earthenware, Chinese Blue glaze Manufacturer's mark impressed to underside H: 11, Dia: 7 7/8 in. Provenance Collection of Rosalie BerbSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Chinese Covered Polychrome Pottery Vasespossibly Han dynasty, each of bulbous form with flared neck and circular lid, 12 x 8-1/4 in. diameter [Asian Ceramics] Note: With thermoluminescence dating report signed by A. Saylor for Bortolot DaybSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE HAN DYNASTY (206 BC - 220 AD) HU FORM LARGEMottled Black Green Glazed Terracotta Vase in archaic form, having taotie mask lugs with fixed rings within banded decoration of warriors on horseback, tall foot with unglazed underside having label fSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE HAN DYNASTY (206 BC - 220 AD) HU FORM LARGERipple Green Glazed Terracotta Vase in archaic form, having taotie mask lugs with fixed rings, banded decoration, tall foot with unglazed underside, 14 1/2" x 10". Provenance: From the Estate of FrankSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Green-Glazed VaseChinese Green-Glazed Vasepossibly Han Dynasty (206 BC-220 AD), of "hu" form, with everted, slightly flared lip and raised on a pronounced foot, the body and neck both encircled with three raised bandsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Chinese Green Glazed Pottery VasesHan dynasty or style, each of bulbous form with flared neck and circular foot, molded horse and rider decoration and molded mask form side handles, covered all over in uneven, runny green glaze, 11-1/See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Asian Green Glazed Pottery Vessels20th century, tall vase glazed all over in teal green glaze, underside with impressed blue character mark, 13-1/2 in.; possibly from the Bien Hoa School, Vietnam, archaic hu form vessel with molded maSee Sold Price
Sold2017HAN DYNASTY PAINTED POTTERY COCOON VASEAntique Chinese Han Dynasty painted pottery cocoon vase; of typical ovoid form, set upon a splayed foot; decorated with bold swirls and geometric designs, in vibrant red, cream and black, with subtleSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHINESE HAN DYNASTY POTTERY COCOON VASEChinese Han Dynasty painted pottery cocoon vase; of classic ovoid form set on a splayed pedestal foot, the waisted neck with sloped everted rim; with original pigments showing to the design of stripesSee Sold Price
Sold2016HAN DYNASTY BLACKWARE POTTERY VASEHAN DYNASTY BLACKWARE POTTERY VASEChinese Han Dynasty blackware pottery vase; the double-spouted and double-handled baluster form with moulded swirl motif; incised character to base; H: 8"; ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2017Han Dynasty Grey Ware Ringed Neck Pottery VaseAntique Chinese pottery vase. Crafted of grey ware pottery. Bulbous form with ring neck and flared rim. Measures 10 3/8" x 5 1/2". Minor losses to rim and neck. In house USA domestic shipping $65 plusSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Large & Rare Chinese Han Dynasty Painted Pottery HuA Large & Rare Chinese Han Dynasty Painted Pottery Hu Jar. This pottery “hu” jar is of fine form with a wide flared mouth, short neck and wide body. It has been expertly decorated in a varSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Painted Grey Pottery Wares Diameter 12 in., 30.5 cm.Two Painted Grey Pottery Wares HAN DYNASTY (202 B.C.–220 A.D.) 漢 彩繪灰陶方壺及敦 comprising a vase, hu, painted with scrolling whiteSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Chinese "Hundred Deer" Hu-Form Vase19th century Chinese famille rose Hu-form vase, decorated in enamels with the 'hundred deer' motif, depicting a continuous scene of deer frolicking in grassy meadows beside a river, all within a rockySee Sold Price
Sold2020FLAMBE HU FORM VASE W/ APOCRYPHAL INCISED YONGZHENG MKEarly 20th Century Apocryphal Mark of Yongzheng Emperor on a Flambe Hu form vase. Dimensions: Height: 15 3/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016LARGE CHINESE GUAN-TYPE HU-FORM VASELARGE CHINESE GUAN-TYPE HU-FORM VASE sturdily potted with an ovoid body rising from a splayed foot to a gently flaring mouth, moulded with a ‘straps and rivets’ design, the handles shaped as mythiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese wucai hu-form vase, Qianlong sealChinese wucai hu-form vase with iron red spandrel handles, the body enamel decorated with a continuous scene of goats grazing in a mountainous landscape setting, the underside with a blue underglaze QSee Sold Price
4 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanThree Chinese Painted Grey Pottery Pear-Shaped Covered Hu Vessels, Han Dynasty 漢 彩$750
4 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Pair of Chinese Painted Grey Pottery Owl-Form Vessels, Western Han Dynasty 西漢$500
Sep 27Freeman's | HindmanTwo Chinese Green Glazed Iridescent Pottery Figural-Form Vessels, Possibly Han Dynasty 或$500