Sold2024Jean Hans Arp (French, 1886-1966) Brass SculptureJean Hans Arp (French, 1886-1966) Brass Sculpture Undated, artist tag verso, #200/300, depicting an abstract shape, having an acrylic stand Property from: an Estate, Chicago (Lakeview), Illinois HeighSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRENCH ABSTRACT STAR BRONZE SCULPTURE BY JEAN ARPJean Hans Arp, German, French, 1886 to 1966, polished and patinated bronze sculpture, The Star. Mounted on a cylindrical shaped stand. Signed with intials, on the sculpture. Circa: the second half ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE FRENCH --GERMAN BRONZE SCULPTURE JEAN ARP TALL ABSTRACTJEAN ARP ( 1886 -- 1966) FRENCH --GERMAN BRONZE SCULPTURE TALL ABSTRACT SIGNED AND NUMBERED 2/8 SIZE 18 INCHESSee Sold Price
Sold2022German - French Bronze Sculpture Jean ArpGerman - French Bronze Sculpture Jean Arp:Jean Arp ( 1886 -- 1966) German --French Bronze Sculpture: Signed:Size 7-1/4 inches high:Base 5 x 5 x 5 inches estate lot does not come with paper work : artiSee Sold Price
Sold2021German -French Bronze Abstract Sculpture Jean ArpGerman - French Bronze Sculpture Jean Arp, Abstract Figure Jean Arp ( 1886 - 1966) German -French Bronze Sculpture Signed Size 6 x 6 x 1.1/8"afterSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Arp French-German Dadaist Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a dadaist composition. Signed ARP on the lower edge. Attributed to Jean (Hans) Arp (1886-1966, French-German). 44 x 33.5 cm (17.5 x 13.25 inches). Framed size: 49 x 38See Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE FRENCH --GERMAN BRONZE SCULPTURE JEAN ARPJEAN ARP ( 1886 -- 1966) LARGE FRENCH -- GERMAN BRONZE SCULPTURE SIGNED AND NUMBERED 2/6 SIZE 20 INCHESSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jan Hans "Jean" Arp (German-French, 1886-1966) -This lot consists of a framed lithograph on paper, done in the Dada style of Jan Hans "Jean" Arp (German-French, 1886-1966). This stark image is a subtle meditation on the abstract, composed of bold sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hans (Jean) Arp (French/Swiss, 1886-1966), PoupeeHans (Jean) Arp (French/Swiss, 1886-1966), Poupée sans Têtecolor pochoir on vélin crème appliqué on Rives BFK support sheet (as issued), 1954, pencil signed and numbered 76/100, framed. Image sizSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Hans Arp (French) WoodblockJean Hans Arp (French 1886- 1966) Woodblock. Numbered #130/250. Pencil signed lower right. Total measurements with frame - 14 1/2" wide x 11 3/4" high. Jean Arp is one of the gentle revolutionaries ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022IN THE MANNER OF JEAN (HANS) ARP (FRENCH, 1886-1966)IN THE MANNER OF JEAN (HANS) ARP (FRENCH, 1886-1966)Bronze, possibly Russian and initialed in Cyrillic script to underside. Futurism figure of female torso, mounted to black marble base. 7" heightSee Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN HANS ARP - MODERN ART ABSTRACT ETCHINGJean Hans Arp - German French 1886-1966 - Modern Art Abstract Etching on high quality paper. 17" x 19.50" Framed. Provenance: From a New York Art Collection. Purchased from PBS Television Channel 13 TSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRENCH -- GERMAN BRONZE SCULPTURE JEAN ARPJEAN ARP ( 1886 --1966) FRENCH --GERMAN BRONZE SCULPTURESIGNED. AND NUMBERED 3/8 SIZE 10.5 x 8 INCHES Base 4 x 9 x 7 INCHESSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Arp Dreams and Projects Portfolio 28 woodcuts 1952Arp, Jean (Hans) (French, 1886-1966), Dreams and Projects, 1952, number 138 of 320 copies, signed by Arp on the colophon, portfolio with 28 original woodcuts printed by Fequet et Baudier, Paris, on ArSee Sold Price
Sold2016JEAN ARP FRENCH BRONZE ABSTRACT FIGURE SCULPTUREJean Arp German-French (1877- 1966) bronze sculpture. Signed ARP on Bottom of Sculpture. Noted for his work in abstract bronze sculptures. Bronze measure 7.5"H x 5" W Base 5 1/4"x 5 1/4" + 5 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean (Hans) Arp, (French/German, 1886–1966), Le SoleilJean (Hans) Arp (French/German, 1886–1966) Le Soleil Recercle color woodcut numbered 20/40 in pencil 10 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches. Estimate $100-200See Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Nu et Coq, 1966$20,000
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryJean August Barre (French 19th C) Patinated Bronze Sculpture Prince Napoleon$1,000
2 days LeftAntique KingdomA 19th C. Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse (1824-1887) Signed Torchiere Sculpture$12,000
2 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresNapoleon Bonaparte Bust Sculpture Classic French Elegance - (11.4lbs)$380
1 day LeftJasper52Aubusson Jean Lurcat hand weaved Tabard Frères et Soeurs, Aubusson Kosmos$9,500