Sold2019GILT WOOD FRAMED OIL ON CANVAS PAINTINGOf a young girl in a green dress in a forest. Signature to read Thoma. Possibly by Hans Thoma (1839-1924), a German artist known for his landscapes and portraits, and has distinct style affinities toSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hans Thoma PortraitHans Thoma, German, 1839-1924. Oil on canvas depicting a Pre-Raphaelite style portrait of a woman, depicted in half length and in profile, holding a stalk of lilies, perhaps St. Catherine of Siena. FaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Thoma, Hans (Bernau 1839–1924 Karlsruhe) QuellnympheThoma, Hans (Bernau 1839–1924 Karlsruhe) Quellnymphe (recto) / Rheintöchter (verso). Ölstudie auf Papier über Karton, bzw. auf Karton. Recto unten in der Mitte monogrammiert. Lichtmass 35x28,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Thoma, Hans (1839 Bernau - Karlsruhe 1924)"Tritonenpaar (Triton und Nereide)". Farblithographie auf Karton (l. Gebrauchsspuren, verso Klebespuren), mittig u. mit Bleistift sign., am Rand bez. "Probedruck in silber" und im Stein monog. sowie dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thoma Hans, Ritratto di contadino bavaresereca monogramma in basso a destra, olio su tela, W. 50 - H. 50 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Daniel Ridgway Knight (American, 1839-1924)Daniel Ridgway Knight (American, 1839-1924) "A Cavalier and His Lady" oil on canvas signed and dated lower right. Framed. 29" x 23-1/2", framed 35-1/2" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2022George Goodwin Kilburne, RI, RBA (British, 1839-1924) Portrait of a young girl drinking teaGeorge Goodwin Kilburne, RI, RBA (British, 1839-1924) Portrait of a young girl drinking tea signed and dated 'G G Kilburne/1872' (lower right) oil on board 18.4 x 15cm (7 1/4 x 5 7/8in).See Sold Price
Sold2017G. Kilburne, Writing The LetterGeorge Goodwin Kilburne (British, 1839-1924). Gilt wood framed watercolor on paper, "Writing The Letter", 1879, depicts a lavish interior scene with a young woman seated at a Davenport desk in the midSee Sold Price
Sold2021Daniel Knight 1839-1924 Realism Portrait PaintingDaniel Ridgway Knight (American, 1839-1924). Original oil painting on canvas. A study in profile of a young Puritan or similar style woman, kneeling in prayer. Artist signature lower left. Housed in gSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Hermans, (Belgian, 1839-1924)Charles Hermans (Belgian, 1839-1924) "At Dawn" oil on canvas signed lower left. Framed. 60-1/2" x 68", framed 70-1/2" x 78-1/4" Provenance: Sotheby's, London, November 21, 1989, lot 67; Kurt E. Schon,See Sold Price
Sold2023Daniel Ridgway Knight (PA,French,1839-1924) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Daniel Ridgway Knight (Pennsylvania, France, 1839 - 1924) NAME: Gardener's Daughter MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV ligSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Hermans (Belgian, 1839-1924)Charles Hermans (Belgian, 1839-1924) "Contemplation" oil on canvas signed lower left. Framed. 40-1/2" x 55", framed 48-1/2" x 63" Provenance: Carlo Bonte Auctions, Bruges, Belgium, September 26, 20See Sold Price
Sold2022Daniel Ridgway Knight (1839 - 1924)American/ FranceDaniel Ridgway Knight (1839 - 1924)American/ France Medium: Oil on canvas Frame Size: 28.5" x 36.5" Size: 24" x32 " signed: Condition: 0.5 inch damage in the upper middle and ageing on the left side.nSee Sold Price
Sold2022UTRECHTER CARAVAGGIST IM UMKREIS VON MATTHIAS STOM UND GERRIT VAN HONTHORST ELEGANTER JUNGERUTRECHT CARAVAGGIST IN THE CIRCLE OF MATTHIAS STOM AND GERRIT VAN HONTHORST ELEGANT YOUNG CAVALIER LIGHTING HIS PIPE ON A CANDLE Oil on canvas (old relined). 88,5 x 74,5 cm (F. 111 x 95 cm). Verso: OnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Esteban FEKETE (1924 - 2009). Großformatiges Ölgemälde. Landschaftsdarstellung mitCirca 171 cm x 252 cm. Gemälde. Öl auf Holzplatte. Surrealistische Darstellungen: Dörfliche Landschaft mit Blick auf einen Fluss und ein Landhaus, im Vordergrund ein junger Hirte. RechtSee Sold Price
Sold2021Daniel Ridgway Knight Oil Painting On BoardDaniel Ridgway Knight Oil Painting On Board. Born 1839 in Pennsylvania, died 1924 in Paris, France. Signed on bottom right corner "D.R. Knight, Paris, 75." Well-detailed oil painting on board of two sSee Sold Price
Sold2018William A. Walker, (US/South Carolina, 1839-1921)William Aiken Walker (American/South Carolina, 1839-1921) "Young Boy on a Mule" oil on board signed lower left. Unframed. 9-1/4" x 12-3/8" Notes: To be included in John Fowler's forthcoming catalogueSee Sold Price
Sold2024F.S. CHURCH, PROFILE PORTRAIT OF A RED HEAD, O/CFrederick Stuart Church (American, 1842-1924). 'The Young Girl' - 1889, oil on canvas, signed and dated to LL. Framed. Provenance: The Collection of Diana McCluskey, Tampa, FL: acquired from Nadeau'sSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hans Dahl painting Young Maiden in FjordDahl, Hans Andreas (Norwegian 1881-1919), Young Shepherdess on a Fjord, oil on canvas, 28 x 21.5 inches, signed Hans Dahl lower right, framed in a cove style gilded wood frame measuring 35 x 28 inchesSee Sold Price
2018KONSTANTIN YEGOROVICH MAKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1839-1915), OILKONSTANTIN YEGOROVICH MAKOVSKY (RUSSIAN 1839-1915), OIL ON PANEL, YOUNG MAN, SIGNED AND TITLED #3, ESTATE STAMP VERSO. 16 X 9 5/8"; FRAMED 20 3/4 X 14"; SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET-PARIS LABEL VERSOSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Russian 19th Century Signed Cherub Painting Konstantin Yegorovich Makovsky 1839-1915Important Russian 19th Century Artist Konstantin Yegorovich Makovsky (Makowsky, Makovski) 1839-1915. Painting depicts a young beautiful woman accompanied by a celestial being in an impressive compositSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Quartley(New York/England/France/Italy,1839-1886) Oil on canvas of young ladies on beach at moonrise titled on verso, "Watching The Moonrise." The piece is in original unaltered as found condition. No restoraSee Sold Price
Sold2018Young New Map of TexasA New Map of Texas with the contiguous American and Mexican States. James Hamilton Young. Engraved map with original hand color. Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1839. 13 x 15 1/2 inches visible, 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Hans Burkhardt, large abstract oil paintingHans Gustav Burkhardt (California, 1904-1994) Large abstract oil painting on canvas by artist Hans Gustav Burkhardt, New York/California. Swiss born Hans Burkhardt started his career in New York in 19See Sold Price
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersDAME IN A WHITE DRESS LEOPOLD FISCHER WATERCOLOR PAINTING (1814 1865) Leopold Fischer$10
20 hrs LeftBonhamsMARCEL BROODTHAERS (1924-1976) Ein Eisenbahnüberfall (Une attaque de chemin de fer), 1972 ...€2,000
1 day LeftChampagne AuctionsRivard, Adutor / Jackson, Alexander Young - Chez nous (Our old Québec home), inscribed by theCA$50
3 days LeftForum AuctionsMilne (A. A.) [The Christopher Robin books], 4 vol., first editions, original pictorial cloth,£1,200
1 day LeftJasper521598 COSMOGRAPHY by Sebastian Munster antique ILLUSTRATED original binding RARE$3,000
4 days LeftHans AuctionPure silver old silver coin Guangxu silver coin Dingwei back double dragon one tael old silver coin£300
4 days LeftHans AuctionA set of five gold coins made in the Bingwu year of Guangxu, Qing Dynasty style gold coins£2,000