Sold2024Harold Haven Brown - ChartresHarold Haven Brown (American, 1869 - 1932) Chartres Town and Cathedral, woodblock. Signed in graphite lower right. Sight 7 x 4.75" Framed 12.5 x 9.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020John Morris, Palais Garnier (Paris Opera House)John Morris (American, 1920-1991) Palais Garnier (Paris Opera House) oil on masonite signed lower right and numbered 1912 36" x 48" Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries (label verso) Leslie Hindman AucSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alfred Maurer (American 1869 - 1932)Alfred Maurer (American 1869 - 1932) "The Fitting" Oil on canvas Signed lower right A.H. Maurer 36" x 36" Provenance: original label on verso, Donor Dr. Robert Amstadter, original price $16,000 ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kawase Hasui: Evening Snow Edo River 1932 1st Edition WoodblockJapanese Woodblock Print, 1932, 1st Edition, published by Doi Teiichi and the unique Endo-Matsushita carver/printer seals SIZE IN INCHES: oban, 10.25 x 15 inches COMMENTS: Highly sought azuri-e (printSee Sold Price
Sold2022SUSETTE SCHULTZ KEST ORIGINAL PAINTING HARER FRAMESusette Schultz Keast (American, 1892-1932) "Red Houses", oil on canvas, housed in a custom Frederick Harer frame. Exhibition tag en verso "Philadelphia Sketch Club" Exhibition tag en verso "North ShSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Woodblock Print AssortmentJapanese Woodblock Print Assortment (8) oban size items including Katsushika Hokusai (Japanese, 1760–1849) 'Tago Bay near Ejiri' from the series 'Thirty-six Views of Mount Fuji' and (7) printsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gustave Baumann Woodblock Print Old Santa FeBaumann, Gustave (American/New Mexico/California, 1881-1971), Old Santa Fe, woodblock print on flax paper, since mounted to a backing board, no. 9 of an edition of 100, signed, titled, and numbered inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kawase Hasui Height of sheet 7 1/4 x width 18 3/4 in., 18.3 x 47.5 cm.Kawase Hasui (Japanese, 1883-1957) Densensui no zenkei (Panoramic View of Daisensui Pond) from the set Mitsubishi Fukagawa bettei (Pictures of Mitsubishi Fukagawa Villa), 1920 colored woodblock printSee Sold Price
Sold2019FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT, (American, 1869-1959), PresentationFRANK LLOYD WRIGHT (American, 1869-1959) Presentation Drawing for The Arch Oboler House, Malibu, California ca. 1954, gouache, colored pencil, and ink signed FLW, l.l. sheet: 19 3/4 x 26 in., frame: 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Chiura Obata Woodblock - Evening Glow, Mono LakeArtist: Obata, Chiura, 1885-1975 Title: Evening Glow, Mono Lake Date: 1930 Medium: Japanese woodblock print Image Size: 15 3/4 x 10 7/8 inches Notes: Published by TakamSee Sold Price
Sold2021WENDELL CASTLE THREE LOBE SIZZLE COFFEE TABLEDesigned by Wendell Castle (American, 1932-2018) for the Collection Line. A three pod cocktail coffee table with Maccassar ebony top and brown crackle base. Signed. H. 16 3/4" W. 55 1/2" D. 32 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024Isaac Friedlander (1890-1968) Entangled, 1935Woodblock print, signed, titled and editioned, 13/50; 13" x 8 7/8", printed on medium weight wove type paper with partial watermark. The Latvian born artist was arrested and imprisoned for aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harold Newton (American 1934-1994): Florida Highwayman Landscapeoil on board; signed lower right 24 x 30 in. (61 x 76.2 cm.) sight, 31 x 37 in. (78.7 x 94 cm.) frame Provenance: Property from a San Fernando Valley, California EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Richard EstesRichard Estes (American, b. 1932), "Holland Hotel," 1980, screenprint in colors on three laminate sheets of BFK Rives paper, signed in gold ink lower right, edition 46/100, published by Parasol Press,See Sold Price
2021American Needlework with HouseFine needlework and stumpwork with house. American, early 19th century. Frame size H 22-18" W 18-7/8" D 2" Opening H 18-7/8" W 15-12". Condition: Very good with minor imperfections. Please refer to thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Berenice Abbott photographBerenice Abbott (American 1898-1991) ''New York at Night''- gelatin silver print, 1932, signed in pencil on the mount, later impression. 36 x 28 5/8''See Sold Price
Sold2022PABLO PICASSO (Malaga, 1881 - Mougins, France, 1973).PABLO PICASSO (Malaga, 1881 - Mougins, France, 1973). "Nu et sculptures", "Suite Vollard", 1933. Etching. Signed in pencil. 37`8 x 29´7 cm (print); 44´5 x 33´6 cm (paper).. In common agreemenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Aston Knight (American/French, 1873-1948)Louis Aston Knight (American/French, 1873-1948) Cottage Along the River oil on canvas signed Aston Knight and inscribed Paris (lower right) 25 7/8 x 32 inches. Property from the Estate of an Elegant LSee Sold Price
Sold2024Harold Kerr Eby (1889-1946) Boat House, Cos Cob, 1917Etching, pencil signed, 5 3/4" x 7 7/8". Reference: Eby catalog # G-26. A fine early work, created and printed in 1917.See Sold Price
Sold2024Harold Kerr Eby (1889-1946) Boat Houses, Polperro, No. 3, 1925Alternatively titled Harbor Scene; drypoint etching on wove paper, printed by the artist, pencil signed lower right; rare, unpublished second state, plate size 7" x 10 1/8". A welSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques Lipchitz (American/French, 1891–1973) Head, 1932Jacques Lipchitz (American/French, 1891–1973) Head, 1932 bronze incised with initials J.L., numbered 3/7, and stamped with a foundry mark (lower neck edge) Height 8 3/4 inches. Provenance: MarlbSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse (Oil on Canvas)Henri Matisse Oil on canvas painting signed on the center " Henri Matisse", Measures: 27 1/4 by 19 7/8 inches, Provenance: George Laung, Paris A certificate accompanied this lot. Henri Matisse (1869 �See Sold Price
Sold2022After Frederic Remington (American, 1861-1909)Bronco Buster Cast silver on a marble pedestal Inscribed in cast on work, Editioned: "2/10" Sculpture: 22 x 15 x 7 in.; With Pedestal: 31 in. Weight is listed as 135 lbs. Note: Certificate iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Irving Penn The Spilled Cream 1980 Signed Platinum-Palladium Print Mounted to Aluminum 30/58A contemporary still life photograph titled "The Spilled Cream" (AR #386) by American photographer Irving Penn. Photograph date, 6-12-1980. Medium pf print platinum-palladium print mounted to aluminumSee Sold Price
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseTOMIO SEIKE Signed TONED GELATIN SILVER PRINT Limited Edition QUAI d'ORLEANS, 1991$50
6 days LeftBlock Auction HouseSigned Kuniyoshi "Fukurokuju" Japanese Woodblock Print c. 1840 (COA)$50
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausGone with the Wind, GWTW 426, Mixed Media on Paper, Victor Moreau$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausGone with the Wind, GWTW 398, Mixed Media on Paper, Victor Moreau$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausVictor Moreau, The Reasoning of Poetical Mood, Surreal Painting, Mixed Media, 1990s$90
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausVictor Moreau, Advancing Passion, Surreal Painting, Mixed Media, 1990s Framed$90
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausVictor Moreau, The Growth of a Thought, Surreal Painting, Mixed Media, 1990s Framed$90
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausVictor Moreau, Confusation, Surreal Painting, Mixed Media, 1990s Framed$90
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausVictor Moreau, Introspective Movement, Surreal Painting, Mixed Media, 1990s Framed$90
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyAndo Hiroshige (Japanese, 1797-1858) Woodblock Print Assortment$100
7 days LeftBoca Estate Auction LLCKawase Hasui "Shinobazu Pont at Night, April, 1932" Print$100(1 bid)