Sold2016Plaster bust of Edgar Allen Poe, Richmond VAPlaster bust of Edgar Allen Poe, "E.A. Poe Museum, Richmond VA, 1990, studie # 18," minor chips at base rim, height is 21".See Sold Price
Sold2021Morton Roberts (1927-1964): "Opening Scene FromMorton Roberts (1927-1964): "Opening Scene From Rigoletto"Oil on masonite, signed and dated '61; 48 x 32 in. Provenance: Chrysler Museum of Art, Norfolk, Virginia.See Sold Price
Sold2015FRANKART Two figural lampsFRANKART Two figural lamps, New York, 1920s-30s Enameled metal, glass, single socket Both marked 13 1/4" x 10 1/2" ea. Provenance: The James and Diane Cook CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Christopher Lane (American,1937)Surrealist Painting. ' Homage to Mexican Art ' Acrylic on Canvas. Signed, dated and inscribed "Christopher Lane/Apr. 1966 - Jan. 67/New York City" "Chris Lane". Provenance: The Chrysler Museum at NorfSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Works of Edgar Allan Poe, 1894, (12) vols.The Works of Edgar Allan Poe, 1894, (12) vols., Stone & Kimball, Chicago, 1894-1899 (10) vols., illus. by Albert Edward Sterner; with, Life and Letters of Edgar Allan Poe by James A. Harrison (2) volsSee Sold Price
Sold2023"The Complete Works of Edgar Allan Poe", 1902"The Complete Works of Edgar Allan Poe", edited by James Harrison, consisting of 17 volumes, including a biography, stories, poetry, literary criticisms, letters, and more, published by E. R. Dumont,See Sold Price
Sold2016Taino Green Stone Celt, Throckmorton Fine ArtA Taino cuture stone celt. Greater Antilles, c.900-1500 AD. Tall and slender polished green stone measuring 13-5/8" high, 3.75" wide,1" deep. Museum mounting. Provenance: Purchased Throckmorton Fine ASee Sold Price
Sold2016Taino Blue / Black Stone Celt, Throckmorton ArtsA Taino culture stone celt. Greater Antilles, c.900-1500 AD. Wide polished deep blue / black stone measuring 8.5" high, 3.5" wide, 1.25" deep. Museum mounting. Provenance: Purchased Throckmorton FineSee Sold Price
Sold2016Unknown Idoma CraftsmanFace Mask, 20th C, Polychormed/Carved Wood/Fabric, 8" x 6", N/A, Unframed. On museum mount. Provenance: collection of Milton and Shirley Glaser, NYC and Woodstock, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2016Unknown Lobi TribesmanAntique Standing Figure, N/A, Carved Wood, 23" x 6" x 2 1/2", N/A, Unframed. Collected in the Ivory Coast. Very Old. Museum mount. Provenance: collection of Milton and Shirley Glaser, NYC and WoodstocSee Sold Price
Sold2016Taino Green Speckled Stone Celt, Throckmorton ArtsA Taino culture stone celt. Greater Antilles, c.900-1500 AD. Slender polished green speckled stone measuring 10" high, 3-1/8" wide, 1.25" deep. Museum mounting. Provenance: Purchased Throckmorton FineSee Sold Price
Sold2016Taino Green Speckled Stone Celt, Throckmorton ArtsA Taino culture stone celt. Greater Antilles, c.900-1500 AD. Slender polished light green stone with faint speckling. Measures 9-3/8" high, 3.25" wide, 1.25" deep. Museum mounting. Provenance: PurchasSee Sold Price
Sold2016Unknown AfricanAntique Whistling Mask, 20th C, Carved Wood, 13" x 8", N/A, Unframed. Museum Mount. Provenance: collection of Milton and Shirley Glaser, NYC and Woodstock, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Clemens (1911-1992) CalifornianSTILL LIFE, oil painting on Masonite, signed lower right, 17 x 20 ¼", framed. Provenance: M. H. de Young Memorial Museum, lender James Vigeveno Galleries.See Sold Price
Sold2019Edgar Allan Poe Fine Binding 1850sThe Poetical Works of Edgar Allan Poe Edited by James Hannay with illustrations by E H Wehnert, James Godwin, Harrison Weir, F W Hulme, and Anelay. Complete Edition London Charles Griffin No date 1850See Sold Price
Sold2023HARRISON BURNS (AMERICAN, 1940-1991).'Ava XIII'. Acrylic on canvas. Signed, titled, and dated 'April 1981' on reverse. From his series of the Actress Ava Gardner. Provenance: Laurence James. From A Westchester County, NY collection. - DiSee Sold Price
Sold2023James McNeill WHISTLER: "The Punt" - EtchingJames McNeill Whistler (American, 1834-1903) etching of man on rural dock, "The Punt"; signed in plate. Provenance: From the Museum Gallery Bookshop in Fairfield, Connecticut. [Art: 5" H x 7" W; FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2023James McNeil WHISTLER: "Billingsgate..." - EtchingJames McNeil Whistler (American, 1834-1903) etching of market at dock scene with figures and boats, "Billingsgate Market"; signed in plate, label to reverse, 1859. Provenance: From the Museum GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Merle W. JamesMerle W. James (American, 20th century), "Lock Keeper's House," gouache, signed, title label affixed verso, overall (with frame): 21.5"h x 24.5"w. Provenance: The Haggin Museum (Stockton, CA)See Sold Price
Sold2016Oil on Canvas, Portrait of a BoyProbably American, 19th C., unsigned. Sight size: 26"h x 20-1/2"w. Provenance: From the Chrysler Collection, the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts.See Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Meltzer (1893 - 1989)Oil on board, "Our Backyard", SLR. Snowy winter landscape. Provenance: Freemans/Hindman. Estate of Harry W. Lownsbury to benefit the James A. Michener Art Museum. 7.5"h x 9.5"w and 12.5"h x 14.5"w fraSee Sold Price
Sold2019James N. Muir Bronze "Bugle Notes"James N. Muir Bronze "Bugle Notes": Lovely bronze by Muir. Sitting on wood base measures 11" tall in total. Bronze measures 7.5" tall. Provenance: From a personal museum in Gettysburg, PA.See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, James BrzezinskiJames Brzezinski (American, b. 1955), "Museum III," 1990, oil on canvas, signed, dated, and titled verso, overall (with frame): 28"h x 26"w. Provenance: Estate of Sheila Martin-Stone (Oakdale, CaliforSee Sold Price
Sold2024Liu Dun (B. 1953) "Palace Museum - Shenyang" W/CLiu Dun (Chinese, B. 1953) "Palace Museum - Shenyang" Original Watercolor painting. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. This painting was publishedSee Sold Price
15 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersJames Humbert Craig RHA (1877-1944) The Rosses, Road to Doochary, Co. Donegal (c.1933-1939) Oil on€5,500
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35038: Guy Pène du Bois (American, 1884-1958) Girl in $2,400(1 bid)
1 day LeftEldred'sO. WINSTON (OGLE) LINK (New York/Virginia, 1914-2001), "Sometimes the Electricity Fails, Vesuvius,$750
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJames Spencer Russell, Indiana, New York (1915-2000), Heart (H.C.E), 1963, multi-media sculpture,$10(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsJames Spencer Russell, Indiana, New York (1915-2000), Leo Gallery Zodiac Poster, 1967, wood$50