Sold2019Wrestler Vintage PhotographPortrait photographic print of Heinrich Milo Steinborn (1894-1989). Strongman, weightlifter, wrestler. 13" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2022ALIX AYMÉ (1894-1989) - Portrait of Vietnamese MaidenALIX AYMÉ (1894-1989) - Portrait of Vietnamese Maiden (HANOI - there is an inscription on the painting's reverse), ink and water colors on stretched silk, circa 1940. Signed (by pencil) and framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josephus Farmer. Daniel In the Lion's Den.Josephus Farmer. (1894-1989) Daniel In the Lion's Den. Signed on verso and titled on front. Deeply carved and painted wood-relief plaque with costume jewelry eyes. Excellent condition. Masterpiece exaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Postage Stamp Album with 160 Plus Pages,This Postage Stamp Collection from the Country of Japan is Comprised of Unused Stamps Dating Back to 1872. From Date 1894- 1989 this album features many of Japan's national parks, Exhibitions that havSee Sold Price
Sold2019Donald Deskey cabinetDonald Deskey (1894-1989) cabinet USA, circa 1940 burl maple, chrome-plated steel unmarked 38"w x 16"d x 56"h Provenance: The Estate of Michael Rabkin, Los Angeles, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Art Deco Streamline Style Inlay Cabinets 2Art Deco streamline style inlaid cabinets, two (2), in the manner of Donald Deskey ( American, 1894 - 1989) with one L-shaped cabinet in stained oak with inlaid lacquer and steel banding, the second,See Sold Price
Sold2023Art Deco Ebonized Ashwood Dressing Table, 1930sArt Deco part ebonized ash wood veneered dressing or vanity table in the manner of Donald Deskey (American, 1894-1989), with a large circular mirror plate above a dressing table with two long drawersSee Sold Price
Sold2022Donald Deskey - Dressing TableLot 61 Donald Deskey American (1894-1989) Dressing Table tiger maple, yew, glass, mirrored glass, nickel-plated brass with burlwood veneer 52 3/4 x 50 1/2 x 20 1/2 inches Pickup and shipping availableSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Monroe Thorington (American, 1894-1989) LandscapeJames Monroe Thorington (American, 1894-1989) Landscape, oil painting on board, signed, dated 39, with a typewritten note on back by Arthur E. Post on the creation of the work. Framed. Size: 7.5'' x 9See Sold Price
Sold2023Art Deco Style Polished Steel Andirons, PairPair of Art Deco style polished steel chenets or fire dogs, the skyscraper forms in the manner of Donald Deskey (American, 1894-1989). Each: 16" H x 5" W x 18" D.See Sold Price
Sold2021Kitagawa Tamiji, tempera on paper, c. 1930sKitagawa Tamiji, tempera on paper, c. 1930s, Kitagawa Tamiji (Japanese, 1894-1989), "Woman", pencil inscribed "Kitigawa" lower left, titled verso, black calligraphy inscription upper right, loose, 25"See Sold Price
Sold2020Donald Deskey Bennet MCM Cast Iron Andirons ToolsUnited States,1894-1989 Shaped cast iron base supporting a brass stylized obelisk form, accompanied with matching tools. Andiron 18" x 8 1/2" x 18 1/2",Tools 33 1/2" Creator: Donald Deskey Medium: BraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed to Donald Deskey stoolAttributed to Donald Deskey (1894-1989) stool USA, 1930s burl veneer, black lacquer unmarked 26"w x 17 1/2"d" x 15"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022KELLAR, Harry (Heinrich Keller). Kellar’s Beautiful Product...KELLAR, Harry (Heinrich Keller). Kellar’s Beautiful Production / The Queen of Roses. Cincinnati & New York: The Strobridge Lith. Co., 1895. Color stone lithograph window card. 16 5/8 x 12&rdquoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Kellar, Harry (Heinrich Keller). A Magician's Tour.Kellar, Harry (Heinrich Keller). A Magician's Tour. Chicago: R.R. Donnelley and Sons, The Lakeside Press, 1886. First Edition. Publisher's black cloth, gilt-stamped, with beveled edges. Inscribed andSee Sold Price
Sold2022HARRY KELLAR , STROBRIDGE LITHOGRAPH POSTERHEINRICH KELLER / HARRY KELLAR (AMERICAN, 1849-1922) Cincinnati & New York: The Strobridge Litho. Co., ca. 1897. Horizontal poster bears a portrait of Kellar reading from a gigantic book supported bySee Sold Price
Sold2022HARRY KELLAR , STROBRIDGE LITHOGRAPH POSTERHEINRICH KELLER / HARRY KELLAR (AMERICAN, 1849-1922) The Strobridge Litho. Co., 1905. One-sheet color lithograph depicting Kellar's version of the famous Maskelyne magic play which he "borrowed" fromSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harry Callahan (1912-1999); Lake Michigan (Reeds);Harry Callahan (1912-1999) Lake Michigan (Reeds), 1949 Gelatin silver print, printed later, signed in pencil in the margin; signed in pencil on the verso. 7 1/8 x 7in (18.2 x 17.7cm) sheet 10 x 8in (2See Sold Price
7 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery6 1980s 1990s National Geographic Magazines NGH$1
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELMUT NEWTON - In Front of Visconti's Family House, Lake Como - Original vintage photolithograph$800
1 day LeftJasper521894 Rand McNally Map of British Columbia -- Indexed Atlas of the World Map of British Columbia$35
Oct 08Blue Lake AuctionA UNIQUE PROTOTYPE US MILITARY MUSKET C.1840-50 BY FAMED MAKERS HASSAM BROTHERS OF BOSTON$2,750