Sold2023Anton Chotka (1881 - 1955)Austrian cold painted bronze Orientalist sculptural lamp, "The Jewelry Seller", signed. Mounted to a variegated marble stand. In working condition. 15.5"h x 9.5"w x 11"d overallSee Sold Price
2024Attri. Max Herman Pechstein (1881 - 1955)Attributed Max Herman Pechstein (French/German, 1881 - 1955) Oil on Board. Bearing Initials lower right. Sight Size: 8 x 11 in. Overall Framed Size: 15 x 18 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021MAX PECHSTEIN (1881 – 1955): "BADENDE"1918; hand colored lithograph; signed in pencil lower right; Provenance: American Masters Gallery, Los Angeles; 12 3/4 x 16 1/2 inches paper; 22 1/2 x 19 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Heinrich Petersen Angeln (German,1850-1906) oilARTIST: Heinrich Petersen Angeln (Germany, 1850 - 1906) NAME: Landscape - Sognefjord, Norway (titled lower right) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nicolai Fechin (1881 - 1955) Russian/AmericanNicolai Fechin (1881 - 1955) Russian/American. Charcoal. Measure 9 1/2"in H x 7 1/2"in W and 15"in H x 13"in W with frame. Nicolai FechinBorn: Kazan, Russia 1881Died: Santa Monica, California 1955. TaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nicolai Fechin (1881 - 1955) Russian/AmericanNicolai Fechin (1881 - 1955) Russian/American. Charcoal. Measure 9 1/2"in H x 7 1/2"in W and 15"in H x 13"in W with frame. Nicolai FechinBorn: Kazan, Russia 1881Died: Santa Monica, California 1955. TaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nicolai Ivanovich Fechin (1881 - 1955) Russian ArtistSigned Initial On Lower Right Corner The Medium is Charcoal On Paper Beautiful Condition. With Modernist Silver Frame Painting's age is estimate circa 1940s by checking the age of the artwork and mediSee Sold Price
Sold2024Willard Morse MITCHELL (1881 - 1955) CanadianTwo miniature watercolours on paper, "Log Chateau of the Seignory Club", 1941, 3 x 4 inches with frame, along with "The two old stone towers on Sherbrooke Street, Montreal", 3 x 4 inches with frame, bSee Sold Price
Sold2024Willard Morse MITCHELL (1881 - 1955) CanadianTwo miniature watercolours on paper, "The Gray Rocks Inn" and "Beach at Percé, Gulf of St. Lawrence River" (dated 1949), both signed, artist's hand-carved frames and labels verso.See Sold Price
Sold2024Willard Morse MITCHELL (1881 - 1955) CanadianTwo miniature watercolours on paper, "The Ethan Allan House", 2 1/2 x 3 inches with frame, along with "View of the historic old city of Quebec", 2 1/2 x 3 inches with frame, both signed, artist's handSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Fernand Leger (French, 1881 - 1955) Le Couple, 1955After Fernand Leger (French, 1881 - 1955) Le Couple, 1955 lithograph stamped, numbered 330/500 in pencil 23 x 21 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Nicolai Fechin (1881 - 1955) RussianNicolai Fechin (1881 - 1955) Russian. Oil on Board. Measure 13 1/2"in H x 9"in W and 19"in H x 14"in W with frame. Nicolai FechinBorn: Kazan, Russia 1881Died: Santa Monica, California 1955Taos painterSee Sold Price
Sold2024Willard Morse MITCHELL (1881 - 1955) CanadianTwo miniature watercolours on paper, "Bonsecour Church of Montreal", 2 7/8 x 2 3/8 inches with frame, along with "Notre-Dame Church of Montreal", 2 7/8 x 2 3/8 inches with frame, both signed, artist'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fernand Leger, Argentan, Normandy 1881 - 1955 Gif-sur-Yvette, Paris, Color lithographFernand Leger Argentan, Normandy 1881 - 1955 Gif-sur-Yvette, Paris Color lithograph 56 x 76 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Willard Morse MITCHELL (1881 - 1955) Canadian"Path of the Moon, (on the St. John River)", watercolour on paper, 10 x 3 3/8 inches, signed lower right, and titled lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2022Fernand Leger, Argentan, Normandy 1881 - 1955 Gif-sur-Yvette, Paris, Mes VoyagesFernand Leger Argentan, Normandy 1881 - 1955 Gif-sur-Yvette, Paris Mes Voyages Frablithography 38 x 27 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Willard Morse MITCHELL (1881 - 1955) Canadian"Passing storm", watercolour on paper, 10 3/8 x 4 inches, signed lower right, and titled lower left, artist's hand-carved frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021After Fernand Leger (French, 1881 - 1955) Oil on BoardDESCRIPTION: After Fernand Leger (French, 1881 - 1955) Oil on board painting featuring the depiction of "Forms in Space" in vibrant colors. Signed lower right: "S.L. F. Leger" mounted in a black woodSee Sold Price
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAnton Chotka (Austrian, 1881-1955), Cold-Painted Bronze Orientalist Lamp$1,500