Sold2023Helen Frankenthaler (1928 - 2011) Oil New York, Connecticut. Pink HuesHelen Frankenthaler (1928 - 2011) was active/lived in New York, Connecticut. Pink Hues Medium: Oil on canvas panel Style: Abstract expressionism Size: 16" x 12" Frame Size: 19 1/2" x 15 1/2" ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Helen Frankenthaler: New YorkHelen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011): New York. Limited edition posthumous serigraph print, embossed with the artist's foundation stamp below. Signed in plate. Professionally framed. Helen FrankeSee Sold Price
2021Helen Frankenthaler (1928 - 2011) was active/lived inHelen Frankenthaler (1928 - 2011) was active/lived in New York, Connecticut. Untitled Medium: Oil on canvas Style: Abstract expressionism Size: 12 " x 16 " Frame Size: 16 1/2 " x 20 1/2 " Condition: GSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Frankenthaler Pencil Signed Art Exhibit PosterHelen Frankenthaler Pencil Signed and personalized Art Exhibit Poster, original framing. Size: 32.5x39.25 outside frame. ASKart: Helen Frankenthaler (1928 - 2011) was active/lived in New York, ConnectSee Sold Price
Sold2022acrylic/ crayon on paper painting by Helen FrankenthalerAn important acrylic/ crayon on paper abstract painting "untitled" by Helen Frankenthaler (New York, 1928-2011), signed lower right, 29.3"x39.2"See Sold Price
Sold2019Helen Frankenthaler Oil On CanvasHelen Frankenthaler (New York, 1928 - 2011) abstract oil on canvasMeasures: 35" x 23" InchesPrivate CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020[FRANKENTHALER, Helen (1928-2011)]. ELDERFIELD, John.[FRANKENTHALER, Helen (1928-2011)]. ELDERFIELD, John. Frankenthaler. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1989.† 13 x 11 3/4 inches, 448pp. Numerous illustrations. Original pictorial cloth; originalSee Sold Price
Sold2018Helen Frankenthaler (US/New York, 1928-2011)Helen Frankenthaler (American/New York, 1928-2011) "Divertimento", 1983 color lithograph signed and dated lower right, numbered "10/39" lower left. Matted and framed. sight 33-1/2" x 23", framed 44-5/See Sold Price
2021HELEN FRANKENTHALER 1928-2011 AMERICAN LITHOGRAPH INHELEN FRANKENTHALER 1928-2011 AMERICAN LITHOGRAPH IN COLORS ON PAPER. Title Reflections V. Date 1995. Image only size 20in by 15in. Number AP 5/10. Published by Tyler Graphics, Mount Kisco, New York wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Helen Frankenthaler, Mailer to Dorothy MillerHELEN FRANKENTHALER (1928-2011) Helen Frankenthaler - opening April 6 to April 25, 1968/Andre Emmerich 41 East 57 New York 14" x 34" Offset lithograph in colors Mailed directly to Dorothy Miller (curaSee Sold Price
Sold2020HELEN FRANKENTHALER - ABSTRACT SIGNED ETCHINGHelen Frankenthaler - American 1928-2011 - Color Etching entitled "Card" on hand made paper. Done for the Whitney Museum of American Art 1971. Telamon Editions Limited West Islip, New York. Pencil SigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011) Untitled,Helen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011) Untitled, 1967 Screenprint, unsigned artist proof, aside from an edition of 100. 18 x 25 5/8 in. An Ithaca, New York collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Helen Frankenthaler Oil CanvasAttributed to Helen Frankenthaler, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas. 12 x 10 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1928 - 2011. Born in Manhattan, New York, Helen Frankenthaler becamSee Sold Price
Sold2020[FRANKENTHALLER, Helen (1928-2011)]. HARRISON, Pegram.[FRANKENTHALLER, Helen (1928-2011)]. HARRISON, Pegram. Frankenthaler: A Catalogue Raisonne, Prints 1961-1994. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1996. 11 1/2 x 10 inches, 510pp. Numerous illustrations.See Sold Price
Sold2020Frankenthaler. New Paintings. 1991. Signed GalleryFrankenthaler, Helen (1928-2011). Frankenthaler. New Paintings. 1991. Signed Gallery Poster. Switzerland: Walter Druck, 1991. Offset color poster reproducing Janus (1990), warmly inscribed by the artiSee Sold Price
Sold2022EXHIBITION OPENING POSTER BY HELEN FRANKENTHALERHelen Frankenthaler, lithograph print by Poster Originals Limited, advertising Frankenthalers exhibition opening at Andre Emmerich gallery in New York, 1968. Framed. Helen Frankenthaler, 1928 to 2011,See Sold Price
Sold2022HELEN FRANKENTHALER SIGNED MONOGRAPH BOOKA signed version of Helen Frankenthaler's (US 1928-2011) monograph on her works on paper from 1949-1984. Provenance: Collection of Dick Polich, Polich Tallix Fine Art Foundry. Polich and Tallix producSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Frankenthaler (1928 - 2011) oil on canvasHelen Frankenthaler (1928 - 2011) oil on canvas, signed lower right corner. Unframed artwork, dimensions: unframed L 20 x W 1 x H 30 inches. Condition: good condition. Sale it as it is, finale sale, pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Frankenthaler, Parets VII, 1987Helen Frankenthaler(1928 - 2011)Parets VII, 1987monotype on handmade embossed papersigned lower right: FrankenthalerPublished by Ediciones Poligrafa, SA, BarcelonaPrinted by La Poligrafa SA in PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler, Broome Street at Night, 1987Helen Frankenthaler(1928 - 2011)Broome Street at Night, 1987etching aquatint and drypoint, edition 40 of 68signed and dated lower right: frankenthaler 87editioned lower left: 40/6827 x 28 1/4 in. (68.See Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler, "Sirocco", 1989 MixografiaHelen Frankenthaler (1928-2011), Sirocco, (Harrison 167), color mixografia on hand made paper, 1989. Signed, dated and numbered 52/52 in pencil, lower right. Frame: 43 1/4" x 45 1/2"; work: 34" x 36 1See Sold Price
2021HELEN FRANKENTHALER 1928-2011 AMERICAN LITHOGRAPH INHELEN FRANKENTHALER 1928-2011 AMERICAN LITHOGRAPH IN COLORS ON PAPER. Title as "Crot's Mark', 1987 Aquatint, etching and litograph printed in color. Size 51cm by 63.5 cm. Ed.2/52 Signed and dated in pSee Sold Price
2021HELEN FRANKENTHALER 1928-2011 AMERICAN LITHOGRAPH IN COHELEN FRANKENTHALER 1928-2011 AMERICAN LITHOGRAPH IN COLORS ON PAPER. Title Reflections V. Date 1995. Image only size 16in by 11.5in. Whole paper size 20in by 15in. Number AP 5/10. Published by TylerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Frankenthaler (1928-2011): Venice IIHelen Frankenthaler (1928-2011): Venice II Lithograph in colors on wove paper, 1969, signed and dated in pencil, numbered 13/16. 31 x 23 1/4 in. (sheet), 32 1/2 x 25 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCHelen Frankenthaler,( 1928 - 2011 ) an integral member of the so-called second wave of Abstract$350(1 bid)
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCUntitled Abstract Screenprint Helen Frankenthaler 1967$220(2 bids)
10 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsMonumental mid century modern abstract expressionist painting Helen Frankenthaler$950(1 bid)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHELEN FRANKENTHALER [d'après] - Celebration - Color offset lithograph$300
4 days LeftEldred'sPAUL RESIKA (New York, 1928-), Calabash Beach, #16., Gouache on paper, 6" x 9". Framed 12" x 15".$1,200
4 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesDESIGNER UNKNOWN Holland - America Line / Rotterdam - New York. 1928.$1,500
4 days LeftEldred'sARTHUR MORRIS COHEN (New York, 1928-2012), "Tony (Vevers) and Me"., Black and white etching on$100
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseMAURICE SENDAK Signed MOTHER GOOSE Limited Edition SERIGRAPH Numbered #240 / 300$55(2 bids)
10 hrs LeftMichael Scarola Rare and Used BooksAcross Many Mountains by Yangzom Brauen SIGNED First Edition$10(1 bid)