Sold2015HELEN OEHLER "Garden" Oil on Board.HELEN OEHLER (Californian 1893-1979) "By the Back Fence" Oil on board. 23 7/8 x 19 3/4 inches; Frame: 29 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches. Signed l/l.See Sold Price
Sold2021Joshua Petker (b. 1979) CalifornianSHIP ON WAVE OF COLORS, color giclee print, signed and numbered 13/25 in pencil, registration marks in all four corners, sheet 25 ½ x 24”.See Sold Price
Sold2024Bobby Unser Framed drawing 1979 Californian 500Bobby Unser framed drawing from the 1979 Californian 500. The Ontario race was Unser's sixth win for the 1979 season, his first driving the PC7 for Penske Racing. From the Estate of Bobby Unser, 3-timSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joshua Petker (b. 1979) Californian (four)TWO WOMEN, four of the same color giclee prints, each signed in pencil, two from the numbered edition 25, two artist’s proofs, image 15 ½ x 10”, full margins, sheets 17 ½ x 12See Sold Price
Sold2022Ivon Hitchens (British, 1893-1979) Forest: O Hurry to the Ragged Wood 51.4 x 105.4 cm. (20 1/4 x...Ivon Hitchens (British, 1893-1979) Forest: O Hurry to the Ragged Wood signed 'Hitchens' (lower right); further signed, inscribed and dated 'Forest. 'O hurry to the ragged wood,'/1971/by IVON HITCHENS/See Sold Price
Sold2022Ivon Hitchens (British, 1893-1979) Didling on the Downs 22.8 x 31.4 cm. (9 x 12 3/8 in.) (Execu...Ivon Hitchens (British, 1893-1979) Didling on the Downs signed 'S.I.HITCHENS' (on the mount, lower right) gouache 22.8 x 31.4 cm. (9 x 12 3/8 in.) Executed circa 1920 Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Maria LAGORIO (1893-1979) Polish - Russian - FrenchMaria Aleksandrovna LAGORIO (1893-1979) ; Female portrait ; 1st half of the 20th century ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 81 x 60 cm (32 x 23 1/2 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USSee Sold Price
Sold2016•L R Squirrell (1893-1979) The River Orwell at Ipswich,•L R Squirrell (1893-1979) The River Orwell at Ipswich, original artwork for LNER Carriage print c.1948 signed watercolour - 21 x 55 cm cm; together with a copy of the original print (2) Property ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016•L R Squirrell (1893-1979) Sible Hedingham Essex,•L R Squirrell (1893-1979) Sible Hedingham Essex, original artwork for LNER Carriage print signed watercolour and dated 1954 - 21 x 55 cm cm, together with a copy of the original print (2) PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2016NEWMARK, Marilyn. Bronze Sculpture "Mothers Pride"Apparently unsigned and bearing A.A.P.l Grand National 2010 Helen.G.Oehler memorial award. Marilyn Newmark (American, active in New York,1928 - 2013). From the Glen Head, New York estate of the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2019A set of Berthold Müller-Oerlinghausen mosaicMid-20th century Each with metal Tag: Müller Mosaik Kressbronn / Made in Germany Designed by Berthold Müller-Oerlinghausen (1893-1979 German), the triangular-shaped nesting tables with concentric trSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ivon Hitchens, Oil on canvas panel.Attr. Ivon Hitchens (1893-1979) Title: Untitled (Abstract composition), Medium: Oil on canvas panel, Size: 18" H x 24" W (inches), Date: 1970. This lot is accompanied by a COA (Certificate of AttributSee Sold Price
Sold2023AN ABSTRACT COMPOSITION BY EVEGENY KRAPIVNITSKY, RUSSIANEvgeny Krapivnitsky, an ink on paper abstract composition. Signed and daed by the author lower right "E. Krapivnitsky, 1970". Matted, housed in a gilded wooden frame.Evgeny Krapivnitsky (1893-1979) waSee Sold Price
Sold2023A RUSSIAN NONCONFORMIST DRAWING BY EVGENY KROPIVINTSKYEvgeny Kropivnitsky (Russian, 1893 - 1979), abstract still life in color pencils and white on paper, 1972. Signed in the Cyrillic and dated lower right. Matted. Evgeny Leonidovich Kropivnitsky was a RSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leonard Squirrell. Notre Dame, Paris. c.1920.Squirrell, Leonard Russell (American, 1893-1979). "Notre Dame, Paris." c.1920. Mezzotint. Edition of 75 signed proofs. Signed in pencil, l.r. Plate: 16 1/4" x 11". Sheet: 19 1/4" x 14 3/8". Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2021Autographed Mary Pickford Photo, ca. 1920s**Originally Listed At $200** American, ca. 1920s. A beautiful sepia photographic portrait of Mary Pickford (1893-1979), a starlet of the Silent film era, signed "Sincerely yours, Mary Pickford" on thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cecil Fern Gary Harbor Scene PaintingCecil Fern Gary (American, 1893-1979) CA artist, harbor scene painting, oil on canvas, signed "Fern Gary", unframed, 25" x 30", poor condition, excessive paint loss, needs restorationSee Sold Price
Sold2023Burton V. WOLCOTT: "Perce, Quebec".Burton V. WOLCOTT (American, 1893-1979): "Perce, Quebec". Vintage silver gelatin print, mounted on board, 1948. Signed, dated, and titled in pencil on the mount, verso. Annotated “Signed on board”See Sold Price
Sold2022Squirrell, Leonard Russell (1893-1979), etching of countryside scene, signed in pencil, 27 x 37cm.Squirrell, Leonard Russell (1893-1979), etching of countryside scene, signed in pencil, 27 x 37cm.See Sold Price
Sold2016Leonard Squirrell (1893-1979) Felixstowe Ferry Suffolk,Leonard Squirrell (1893-1979) Felixstowe Ferry Suffolk, LNER Carriage print issued post 1945 - 25.5 x 53.5 cm Property of the late Albert Cook ex Publicity Manager BR (NER)See Sold Price
Sold2022Leonard Squirrell. Sunny Hill. 20th c. Etching.Squirrell, Leonard Russell (British 1893 - 1979). Sunny Hill. Drypoint etching. 20th c. Signed in pencil. Plate: 17 1/4" x 13 1/8". Matting: 25 1/4" x 21 1/4". Condition: Good. Some creasing. Toning.ASee Sold Price
Sold2018Prints, Leonard Squirrel and Nelson Morrison(lot of 2) Leonard Squirrel, R.W.S (British, 1893-1979), A Little Black Barn in Suffolk, 1929, etching and drypoint, pencil signed lower right, and Nelson Morrison (American, 1891 - 1963), "In the LitSee Sold Price
Sold2016Leonard Squirrell (1893-1979) Felixstowe Ferry Suffolk,Leonard Squirrell (1893-1979) Felixstowe Ferry Suffolk, LNER Carriage print issued post 1945 - 25.5 x 53.5 cm Property of the late Albert Cook ex Publicity Manager BR (NER)See Sold Price
Sold2016Leonard Squirrell (1893-1979) Colne Valley ViaductLeonard Squirrell (1893-1979) Colne Valley Viaduct Chappel Essex, LNER Carriage print issued post 1945 - 25.5 x 53.5 cm Property of the late Albert Cook ex Publicity Manager BR (NER)*See Sold Price
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausOld Master Paintings, Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection Exhibition Catalog 1979$7
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsErnest Nathaniel Townsend (1893 - 1945) Antique American Impressionist Winter Landscape Oil Painting$40(4 bids)
Nov 03A-1 Auction1979 William "Bill" Ludwig (American 1935-2011) Brutalist Bronze Sculpture of a Man$750(3 bids)
5 days LeftBlock Auction House"Elegy Study" Signed Lithograph on Paper (Robert Motherwell, 1979)$2,150(2 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Christ of Saint John of the Cross, Litho Art Print 1979$20(1 bid)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsPhilippe Halsman (1906 - 1979) IMPORTANT Signed Humphrey Bogart Photograph$140(3 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Persistence of Memory, Litho Art Print 1979, Framed$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, The Burning Giraffe, Vintage Litho Art Print 1979$82(2 bids)
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCUntitled Abstract Screenprint Helen Frankenthaler 1967$220(2 bids)
Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate1979 National Lampoon "Vacation" Movie Signed Replica Family Truckster$120(17 bids)