Sold2018Hellenistic Greek Bronze Situla Handle w/ SpoutAncient Greece, early Hellenistic period, ca. late 4th to 3rd century BCE. A beautiful cast-bronze situla handle with three primary components. The handle is comprised of a pair of semicircular gripsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Tang Gilded Bronze Buddha, ex- Sotheby'sEast Asia, China, Tang Dynasty, ca. 618 to 906 CE. A gilt leaded bronze buddha seated in rajalilasana on a throne above the foliated Bodhi tree. Rajalilasana (also lalitasana) is a pose or mudra thatSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Greek Bronze SitulaHeight: 11 1/2 inches (with handle) (27 cm.), Height: 8 inches (without handle) (20.3 cm.) 4th-2nd Century B.C. Ex: New York private collection; Ex: German art market. The pear shaped body sitting onSee Sold Price
Sold2017Greek Gilded Bronze Bust - Aphrodite**First Time At Auction** Greece, Hellenistic Period, ca. late 4th to 2nd century CE. A pretty gilded bronze bust of a woman's head, possibly Aphrodite based on its youthful appearance and coiffure. ASee Sold Price
Sold2018Roman Bronze Situla w/ Ring HandlesGreek, Hellenistic period, ca. 4th to 3rd century BCE. A brilliant bronze situla (from the Latin word for bucket or pail), a term used for a variety of elaborate bucket-shaped vessels from the Iron AgSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fine Romano-Egyptian Bronze Hermanubis, ex Sotheby'sEgypt, Romano-Egyptian period, ca. 30 BCE to 2nd century CE. A stunning cast-bronze depiction of Hermanubis, a hybridized deity composed of qualities of the Greek deity Hermes and the Egyptian deity ASee Sold Price
Sold2021Daunian Polychrome Double Situla w/ TL, ex Sotheby'sMagna Graecia, South Italic Colonies, Apulia, Daunian, early Hellenistic Period, ca. 3rd century BCE. A beautiful vessel comprised of conjoined twin chambers, of globular forms with flared rims and plSee Sold Price
Sold2024Greek ringITEM: Ring MATERIAL: Bronze CULTURE: Greek, Hellenistic period PERIOD: 3rd - 1st Century B.C DIMENSIONS: 17 mm x 21 mm CONDITION: Good condition PROVENANCE: Ex Belgian private collectSee Sold Price
Sold2024Greek ring depicting goddess NikeITEM: Ring depicting goddess Nike MATERIAL: Bronze CULTURE: Greek, Hellenistic period PERIOD: 3rd - 1st Century B.C DIMENSIONS: 16 mm x 12 mm CONDITION: Good condition PROVENANCE: ExSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hellenistic Greek Bronze Mirror - Grapevines**Originally Listed At $600** Greece, probably Hellenistic, ca. 300 BCE. A smooth, round bronze mirror with a gilded pattern that appears to be grape vines around the rim of the cover side. The otherSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hellenistic Bronze TorqueGreek, ca. 2nd-1st Century A.D. An impressive torque, comprised of twisted bronze, with concentric folded ends. Dimensions: 5 1/4 inches D. (13.3 cm.) Provenance: Ex- Prominent New York art gallery, cSee Sold Price
Sold2015Hellenistic Greek Bronze Torque BraceletGreece, Hellenistic ca. 1st century BCE to 1st century CE. A very impressive torque bracelet comprised of twisted, heavy bronze that tapers toward the pierced termini (now impacted with material). WhaSee Sold Price
Sold2021300 - 30 BC Ancient HELLENISTIC Greek Bronze Trilobate300 - 30 BC Ancient HELLENISTIC Greek Bronze Trilobate ARROWHEAD Unclean and Full Patina 4.5 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Hellenistic Greek Bronze Arrowhead, 300 - 100 B.C.This ancient bronze arrowhead, dating from the Hellenistic Greek period (300 - 100 B.C.), is a remarkable artifact of historical significance. Measuring 21 mm in length, the trilobate arrowhead featurSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Hellenistic Greek Bronze Arrowhead, 300-100 B.C.This ancient bronze arrowhead from the Hellenistic Greek period (300 - 100 B.C.) is a significant artifact of historical and cultural value. The arrowhead is trilobate with straight blades, no stem, aSee Sold Price
Sold2022GREEK BRONZE HOPLITE GREAVE - EX. AXEL GUTTMANCirca 400 BCA finely made, anatomically sculpted greave covering the knee, shin and calf; slightly everted rim at the ankle and thickened edge at the calf; beaten from sheet bronze.Greaves primarily wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Greek Hellenistic Bronze Signet Ring of AthenaAncient Greece, Hellenistic period, ca. 4th century BCE. A fine bronze signet ring featuring a cabochon of Athena, the Greek goddess of wisdom, medicine, art, commerce, and military victory. The deitySee Sold Price
Sold2016Lovely Greek Hellenistic Bronze BowlAncient Greece, Hellenistic, ca. 3rd C. BCE. A stunning golden bronze deep Hellenistic bowl with a band of intricately delineated repeated abstract floral and geometric motifs just beneath the rim. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022GREEK HELLENISTIC BRONZE BOWL WITH ROSETTECa. 500 BC A flat-bottomed bronze bowl with short straight walls, and a thick rim. The bottom of the basin has been embellished with an incised rosette decoration. Nicely patinated surface.Size: L:283See Sold Price
Sold2022Greek Hellenistic Bronze Skyphos / Drinking CupAncient Greece, Hellenistic period, ca. 3rd to 1st century BCE. A lovely cast-bronze skyphos (or drinking cup) with an apple-shaped body, a lightly-rounded shoulder, and an inward-curved rim, all atopSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Bronze Greek Hellenistic Drinking VesselAntique Greek Hellenistic bronze "rhyton" drinking vessel cup in the shape of a cow's head used primarily for libation or dining. Graced with raised relief decoration by the head area with scroll pattSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) Greek & Egyptian style bronzes, ex-museum(2) Greek & Egyptian style bronzes, ex-museum, Late 19th/20th c., Grand Tour, incl. bronze Osiris on marble stand, 9"h, and bronze "Dying Galatian" on marble stand, 3.5"h, 7"w, 4"d Provenance: DeaccesSee Sold Price
Sold202119th century pair of French bronze chenets andirons.19th century pair of French bronze chenets andirons. Size 24 1/2 inches high, 22 inches length. Fine gilded bronze chenets andirons. Ex Dr Joesph Touma, WV. USA.See Sold Price
7 days LeftPiasaWriting case in solid sculpted mahogany and gilded bronze, with secret side drawer with push-button,€8,000