Sold2022Makonde Lipiko MaskEarly 20th c Makonde People (Mozambique) Lipiko helmet mask carved wood and rubbed polychrome minor losses commensurate with age. 10 x 10 x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2024African Makonde Lipiko Helmet Mask, MozambiqueAfrican Makonde Lipiko Helmet Mask, Mozambique. Carved wood initiation mask accented with raised linear tattoo designs, and unusual zig-zag carved lips. Size: 10'' x 8'' x 11'' (25 x 20 x 28 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022African Makonde Lipiko Helmet Mask, MozambiqueAfrican Makonde Lipiko Helmet Mask, Mozambique. Carved wood, hair. Size: 11'' x 9'' x 12'' (28 x 23 x 30 cm). Provenance: Ex. collection Karim Deen.See Sold Price
Sold2019Helmet Mask, "lipiko", Makonde People, Tanzania orHelmet Mask, "lipiko" wood, hair, Makonde people; Tanzania or Mozambique, Africa. It would be kept in a small hut behind the village elder's home and shown at feasts or during initiation ceremonies. SSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fine Old Makonde Lipico Initiation Mask ~Ex A. GordonThis is a very finely carved old wooden "lipiko" helmet mask from the Makonde peoples of Mozambique / Tanzania, Africa. A elegant example with raised tribal scars and overall stylized features. A duraSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Makonde Lipiko Helmet Mask with RobeAfrican Makonde Lipiko Helmet Mask with Robe, Mozambique. Carved wood, pigment, human hair. Stand not included. Ex Collection Prof. Gene R. Shreve, South Yarmouth, Massachusetts. Size: 36'' x 42'' x 1See Sold Price
Sold2020A Makonde Lipiko Initation Helmet mask Ex Bordogna CollA Finely carved wooden helmet mask with raised scarification designs and a wonderful sense of realism. Lipico masks are traditional initiation masks. Makonde peoples, Tanzania/ Mozambique, Africa. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2015MAKONDE - Lipiko helmet maskMozambique, mid 20thC, helmet mask used in initiation dance Mapico, carved light wood, painted black, natural hair. Usage traces minor wear. Provenance: Peter Loebarth, Hameln, Germany Vera und WolfgaSee Sold Price
Sold20192 Mpiko wooden helmet masks. 20th century.A group of two Mpiko wooden helmet masks. Makonde. Mozambique. 20th century. Largest: 8" x 8 1/2" x 11 1/2". Smallest: 8 5/8" x 7" x 9". Condition: The absence of a condition statement does not indicaSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Makonde Helmet Mask, "lipiko"Helmmaske, "lipiko" Makonde, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Haar. H 31 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Vollplastische mapiko-HelmmaskenSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Makonde Helmet Mask, "lipiko"Helmmaske, "lipiko" Makonde, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Haar. H 26,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Vollplastische mapiko-HelmmaskeSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Makonde Helmet Mask, "lipiko"Helmmaske, "lipiko" Makonde, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Haar. H 31 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Vollplastische mapiko-HelmmaskenSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Makonde Helmet Mask, "lipiko"Helmmaske, "lipiko" Makonde, Mosambik Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 27 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Vollplastische mapiko-Helmmasken (Sing.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Makonde Helmet Mask, "lipiko"Helmmaske, "lipiko" Makonde, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Haar. H 30 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Vollplastische mapiko-HelmmaskenSee Sold Price
Sold20243 African Makonde Lipiko Helmet Masks, Tanzania3 African Makonde Lipiko Helmet Masks, Tanzania. Carved wood, hair. Size: 1) 10'' x 6.5'' x 10'' (25 x 17 x 25 cm); 2) 12'' x 7'' x 10'' (30 x 18 x 25 cm); 3) 12'' x 8'' x 12'' (30 x 20 x 30 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021Hand carved wooden Lipiko helmet maskHand carved wooden Lipiko helmet mask, Makonde peoples, Tanzania, mid 20th century, the male figure having a full head of human hair and facial scarification, 10"h x 7,25"w x 11.5"d. Note: Sale does nSee Sold Price
Sold20193 African Objects. 20th c.A group of three African objects. 20th century. ++ Makonde mask. Tanzania/Mozambique. 26 1/2" x 7 1/2" x 9". ++ Makonde style helmet mask. Tanzania/Mozambique. 13" x 7" x 9". ++ West African three-legSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th C. African Makonde Wood Body Mask (Lipiko)East Africa, Southern Tanzania or northeastern Mozambique, Makonde, ca. early 20th century. A Makonde fertility body mask rendered in the form of a pregnant belly that is also known as a lipiko mask,See Sold Price
Sold2015Old African Wooden Helmet Mask - MakondeAfrica, Mozambique, Makonde Tribe, ca. 1940 to 1950 CE. Wooden helmet mask carved from a single section of tree. His face shows ritual scarification, large upper lip plug, small patch of original hairSee Sold Price
Sold20194 African Masks. 20th c.A group of four African masks. 20th century. ++ Makonde style terracotta helmet mask. Tanzania/Mozambique. 9" x 9" x 10". ++ Steel face armor. West Africa. 5 3/4" x 6 1/2" x 2". ++ Dan style mask. LibSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Red Makonde Lipico Initiation Mask Ex Simmons collectionA carved wooden helmet mask featuring a highly stylized face embellished with a red mineral pigment. makonde peoples, Mozambique, Africa. The mask itself measures 10 x 7.5 inches. A metal display stanSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Makonde Female Lipico Initiation mask Ex Warkow Coll.A finely carved wooden helmet mask with reddish mineral pigment accent and a small section of human hair. Makonde peoples, Mozambique, Africa. The mask measures 11 x 6 inches. A durable metal displaySee Sold Price
Sold2021African Makonde Lipico Initiation HelmetMakonde Lipico Initiation Helmet. Carved wooden helmet mask with stylized ancestral face, including a lip plug and circular design. Makonde peoples, Mozambique, Africa. Provenance: A private Oregon coSee Sold Price
Sold2016Makonde Tanzania / Mozambique African MaskSecond half 20th. C. Realistic facial features combined with real human hair on the head is typical of Lipiko masks, however this is a conventional face mask that must be strapped to the dancer��See Sold Price
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOUR MILITARY PERSIAN WARRIOR HELMET & MASK CALLIGRAPHY SKULL CHISELED LAVISH DÉCOR$750
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL TURKISH WARRIOR HELMET & MASK ARABIC CALLIGRAPHY SKULL BANDS$870
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL TURKISH STYLE WARRIOR HELMET MELON CUT WITH MASK CHAIN MAIL ALL AROUND SET$640
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOUR PERSIAN WARRIOR HELMET KHULA KHUD ) & MASK SILVER PLATED ARABIC CALLIGRAPHY A RARE$900
3 days Left3 Kings Auctionjamal anderson signed atlanta falcons speed mini football helmet black mask (JSA$98
1 day LeftGolden Gate Auctioneerdennis smith signed broncos f/s vsr4 75-96 helmet vintage mask BAS 44283$325
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsVintage Hand Carved Bozo Bambara Mask or Helmet w/ Metal Accents$12(2 bids)
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MILITARY WARRIOR HORSE FACE MASK WARRIOR ON HORSE WITH SWORD AND SIDES LONG FLAPS$840
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MILITARY WARRIOR HORSE FACE MASK ARABIC INSCRIPTION & 2 FLYING HORSE FIGURES ENGRVED$1,100
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions19th Century Kurumba Metal Sheeted Antelope Mask Headdress - Adone Mask$10