Sold2021Helmuth Raetzer (1838-1909), GermanHelmuth Raetzer (1838-1909), German landscape painter of the Düsseldorf school. The Oker Valley in the Harz Mountains near Goslar, oil on canvas, u. r. signed u. inscribed ''Wr'' (probably WernigerSee Sold Price
Sold2021ATTRIBUTED TO ALFRED C. HOWLAND (NewATTRIBUTED TO ALFRED C. HOWLANDNew York/California/Massachusetts/New Hampshire, 1838-1909“Mt. Ascutney & Old Windsor Bridge, VT.” Unsigned but retains portion of original label verso with artist��See Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Shirlaw (American, 1838-1909) Oil on Canvas, Early 20th C., "Buffalo Hunt", H 24" W 30"Walter Shirlaw (American, 1838-1909) Oil on Canvas, Early 20th C., "Buffalo Hunt", H 24" W 30" | Signed in the lower right. Depicting Native Americans on horseback hunting buffalo with spears. StretchSee Sold Price
Sold2016WALTER SHIRLAW OIL ON CANVASWALTER SHIRLAW (AMERICAN, 1838-1909), OIL ON CANVAS, H 21", W 31", "VERMONT PASTORAL":Signed lower right; titled on verso of framing.See Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Shirlaw, oil on canvasWalter Shirlaw, oil on canvas, Walter Shirlaw (Scottish-American, 1838-1909), Working the Quarry, signed "W Shirlaw" lower left, 12.75"h x 21.25"w (sight), 16"h x 24.5"w (frame) Provenance: A PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2019Comte du Passage; Bronze Horse & Cavalry OfficerArthur Marie Gabriel Comte du Passage (French, 1838–1909); Bronze Horse & Cavalry Officer, the rearing horse with a mounted officer in full uniform of the Franco-Prussian War; signed in the bronze aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Shirlaw (American, 1838-1909) The PicnicWalter Shirlaw (American, 1838-1909) The Picnic Oil on canvas21 x 27 in. (53.3 x 68.6cm) Provenance Private Collection, Pennsylvania. Frame: 29 1/2 x 36 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019After Arthur-Marie-Gabriel Comte du Passage (FreAfter Arthur-Marie-Gabriel Comte du Passage (French, 1838-1909) Two Hounds Chasing a Hare, late 19th century Bronze with brown patina 9 x 27-3/4 x 6-1/4 inches (22.9 x 70.5 x 15.9 cm) (overall) InscriSee Sold Price
2016WALTER SHIRLAW OIL ON CANVASWALTER SHIRLAW (AMERICAN, 1838-1909), OIL ON CANVAS, H 21", W 31", THE BATHERS:Signed lower right; framed.See Sold Price
2016WALTER SHIRLAW OIL ON CANVASWALTER SHIRLAW (AMERICAN, 1838-1909), OIL ON CANVAS, H 45", W 30", "A MELODY":See Sold Price
Sold2016WALTER SHIRLAW OIL ON BOARDWALTER SHIRLAW (AMERICAN, 1838-1909), OIL ON BOARD, H 20", W 15", SELF PORTRAIT:Framed; signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2022ALFRED CORNELIUS HOWLAND (New York/California/Massachusetts/New Hampshire/Europe, 1838-1909), “ALFRED CORNELIUS HOWLANDNew York/California/Massachusetts/New Hampshire/Europe, 1838-1909“Watering”, depicting cows drinking at a river. Signed lower left “AC Howland”. TitledSee Sold Price
2016WALTER SHIRLAW OIL ON CANVASWALTER SHIRLAW (AMERICAN, 1838-1909), OIL ON CANVAS, H 32", W 16", "ON THE TERRACE":Signed lower left; framed.See Sold Price
Sold2016WALTER SHIRLAW OIL ON CANVASWALTER SHIRLAW (AMERICAN, 1838-1909), OIL ON CANVAS, H 21", W 17", BURGOMASTER:See Sold Price
Sold2017WALTER SHIRLAW OIL ON CANVASWALTER SHIRLAW (AMERICAN, 1838-1909), OIL ON CANVAS, H 35", W 21", STILL LIFE WITH HARP AND POMEGRANATES:Framed. Signed upper right; framed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Shirlaw (American 1838-1909)Walter Shirlaw (American 1838-1909) Kitchen scene with mother and children, circa 1880 Oil on canvas Signed lower right W. Shirlaw 18" x 13" Condition: restretched, relined canvas Provenance: Estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2017WALTER SHIRLAW OIL ON CANVASWALTER SHIRLAW (AMERICAN, 1838-1909), OIL ON CANVAS, H 21", W 31", THE BATHERS:Signed lower right; framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017WALTER SHIRLAW OIL ON CANVASWALTER SHIRLAW (AMERICAN, 1838-1909), OIL ON CANVAS, H 11 1/2", W 19 1/2", THE BOBOLI GARDENS, FLORENCE:Signed lower right; framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Great Lot of (24) Large CentsGreat Lot of (24) Large Cents, All Different Dates as follows: 1825 G; 1826 F; 1827 G; 1828 AG LG; 1831 G; 1835 VG; 1837 G-VG; 1838 G; 1840 VG; 1841 G-VG; 1842 G+; 1843 VG; 1844 VG-F; 1845 F; 1846 VF;See Sold Price
Sold2017After Du Passage, Hunting DogSigned. After Du Passage (1838-1909). Approx. 15" H x 18" W.See Sold Price
Sold2016WALTER SHIRLAW OIL ON CANVASWALTER SHIRLAW (AMERICAN, 1838-1909), OIL ON CANVAS, H 14", W 11", CORNERED:Signed lower left; framed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Arthur Marie Gabriel Comte du Passage, FrenchArthur Marie Gabriel Comte du Passage, French (1838-1909) Bronze rabbit sculpture "Lièvre courant". Signed. Good condition. Measures 2-1/2" H x 5-7/8" L. Shipping $43.00See Sold Price
Sold2017WALTER SHIRLAW PASTEL ON BOARDWALTER SHIRLAW (AMERICAN, 1838-1909), PASTEL ON BOARD, H 15", W 20", "MORNING":ID on verso; titled; framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017WALTER SHIRLAW OIL ON CANVASWALTER SHIRLAW (AMERICAN, 1838-1909), OIL ON CANVAS, H 32", W 16", "ON THE TERRACE":Signed lower left; framed.See Sold Price
Jul 03TajanPAIRE DE PLATS RONDS CREUX, EN ARGENT, ORFÈVRE EUGÈNE DELEBOIS, INSCULPATION, 1827, PARIS,€200
Jul 09Hermann Historica GmbHA textile saddle part for troopers of the Guard Cuirassier Regiment, dated 1909€300
BonhamsJOHN FREDERICK HERRING, SNR. (British, 1795-1865) A Horse, Sheep, and Chickens in a Stable Inter...$800(4 bids)
BonhamsRACKHAM'S EDITION OF TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE. LAMB, CHARLES & MARY. Tales from Shakespeare. Londo...$200(1 bid)
BonhamsFINE BINDINGS: TENNYSON. TENNYSON, ALFRED, LORD. The Works of.... New York and London: G.P. Putn...$60(7 bids)
7 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDavid Roberts - Statues of Memnon at Thebes, During the Inundation$200