Sold2024HENNING, Doug (1947-2000). Multiplying Bottles from 1983 fi...HENNING, Doug (1947-2000). Multiplying Bottles from 1983 film The Magic Show. Colon: Abbott’s Magic, 1970s. Used by the villain in The Magic Show (1983) starring Doug Henning. A bottle and glassSee Sold Price
Sold2022TEEPLE, Bill and Lynn. Doug Henning’s World of Magic. 1980....TEEPLE, Bill and Lynn. Doug Henning’s World of Magic. 1980. Offset lithograph poster. The Canadian illusionist levitates above a flower-filled field, with a rainbow populated by magical beasts aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henning, Doug. The Magic Show. 1974Original pen and ink drawing by Sam Norkin. Signed Norkin and dated August 25, 1974. 16-1/4" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2017Henning, Doug. Three Pieces of Ephemera.Henning, Doug. Three Pieces of Ephemera. Including a "biographical data" sheet (1974) for "Theatre World," with information filled out by Henning, and signed by the performer in the lower right; a fouSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vernon, Dai and Henning, Doug –An 8” x 10” of these two great magicians chatting on stage at the S.A.M. national convention at the Waldorf Astoria in New York City July 5-8, 1978. Lot includes several uncomplimentary reSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henning, Doug – “World of Magic”From his appearance in Indianapolis at Clowes Hall. Nice.See Sold Price
Sold2023Doug Martin - FallLot 128 Doug Martin American (b. 1947) Fall (1994-95) oil on canvas signed verso 86 x 77 1/2 inches unframed Provenance: From the GE Corporate CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Doug Delind Raku Tile Relief Wall Sculpture FigureDelind, Doug (American/Michigan, b. 1947), Bust of a Man, raku fired tiles assembled into a relief wall sculpture, apparently unsigned. 20 x 18 x 3 inches. Provenance: Virginia Freeman Gallery, DestinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Doug Martin - X O (Hoarfrost)Lot 126 Doug Martin American (b. 1947) X O (Hoarfrost) (1992-93) oil on canvas signed verso 79 1/4 x 79 1/4 inches unframed Provenance: From the GE Corporate Collection Charles Cowles Gallery Inc.,See Sold Price
Sold2024MAGIC MEMORABILIA COLLECTIONPRIMARILY BOOKS OR PRINTED MATERIALS. FAKE CARD TRICKS - LEO BEHNKE, HANDCUFF KING - JOHNSON SMITH, CARD TRICKS - JOHN THURSDAY, THE SPHINX, LANCE BURTON PRESS, DOUG HENNINGS WORLD OF MAGIC FIRST DRAFSee Sold Price
Sold2018Group of Magicians’ Ephemera Signed by Doug Henning andGroup of Magicians’ Ephemera Signed by Doug Henning and Others. Including two signed Doug Henning “World of Magic” (June 24, 1979) tickets; a Two of Clubs card signed by Henning; two Harry BlackSee Sold Price
Sold2022HOUDINI WATER TORTURE ESCAPE - DOUG HENNINGONE SHEET, SEYMOUR CHWAST ILLUSTRATION FOR THE SENSATIONAL HOUDINI WATER TORTURE ESCAPE, 1974. CREATED FOR THE LIVE TELEVISION BROADCAST. UNMOUNTED, EXCELLENT, 30"X46"See Sold Price
Sold2020RARE DOUG HENNING HOUDINI MAGICIAN SHOW POSTERRare Vintage 1974 The Sensational Houdini Water Torture Escape Color Lithography Advertising Poster. Created by Seymour Chwast to Promote A Live NBC Television Magic Show Sponsered By Mobil Oil, FeatuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Collection of Over 200 Photographs of Magicians, Some[Photographs] Collection of Over 200 Photographs of Magicians, Some Signed. Including portraits, studio poses and action shots of Doug Henning, Ali Bongo, Paul Daniels, Lance Burton, Jack Gwynne, BlacSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tip Over Trunk Illusion - John GaughanCirca 1975. Reputedly built for Doug Henning. Small, blue trunk is tipped forward and opened to show the empty interior. After being closed, it is opened to reveal the magician or assistant. A large pSee Sold Price
Sold2016Group of Six Vintage Magic Posters. Including five LeeGroup of Six Vintage Magic Posters. Including five Lee Jacobs Productions posters (1970s) comprising: Doug Henning, Norm Nielsen, and Professor Miller, plus reproductions of classic Houdini and ChungSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sword Box Poster, 42 inch x 22 inch AUTOGRAPHED by PaulPaul Osborne was one of the most well known and famous magic illusion designers. Creating effects for Doug Henning, David Copperfield and many other magicians. Paul Osborne passed away in 2016. The poSee Sold Price
Sold2019Levitation Poster, (42″ x 22″) AUTOGRAPHED by PaulPaul Osborne was one of the most well known and famous magic illusion designers. Creating effects for Doug Henning, David Copperfield and many other magicians. Paul Osborne passed away in 2016. The poSee Sold Price
Sold2018STARN, Mike and Doug. "Black Pulse #11" InkjetPrint with Albumen & Encaustic on Gampi paper, scotch tape and glue. Edition 2/3, 2000-02. Signed verso with inventory label affixed verso Doug and Mike Starn (American, b. 1961). From a Larchmont, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2021The Cars Candy-O art signed by all 5 incl Ocasek & OrrOne-of-a-kind original album artwork proof of The Cars second album Candy-O signed by all five group members: Elliot Easton, Greg Hawkes, Ric Ocasek (1944-2019), Ben Orr (1947-2000), and David RobinsoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Philip Moulthrop (b. 1947) Vessel, 2000Philip Moulthrop (b. 1947) Vessel, 2000 spalted beech signed 'PM Philip Moulthrop SPALTED BEECH 810090' H 11 1/2 x Dia 20 inches Property from the Collection of Leonard and Joan Horvitz, Moreland HillSee Sold Price
Sold2023Greta Magnusson Grossman, Floor lampGreta Magnusson Grossman Floor lamp GubiSweden, 1947 / c. 2000enameled steel, brass 49.75 h x 15 w x 18 d in (126 x 38 x 46 cm) Literature: Greta Magnusson Grossman:See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles and Ray Eames, Circles textileCharles and Ray Eames Circles textile MaharamUSA, 1947 / c. 2000woven fabric 56 w × 256 l in (142 × 650 cm) This work will ship from Wright in Chicago, Illinois.See Sold Price
Sold2020Larry Spaid (American, b. 1947) GA #98, 2000Larry Spaid (American, b. 1947) GA #98, 2000 acrylic and oil on canvas signed Larry Spaid (verso) 66 x 48 inches. Provenance: Snyderman Gallery, PhiladelphiaSee Sold Price
4 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesJEANNE EBSTEL (1905-2000) Men reading newspapers on the El. Circa 1945.$750
Oct 03Mynt AuctionsDoug Collins Signed Sports Illustrated Magazine Illinois State 72 Olympics PSA DNA$10