Sold2022§ ANTONY MICALLEF (BRITISH 1975-) SUCK LOVEInscribed with title, indistinctly signed verso, mixed media on canvas(160cm x 170cm (63in x 67in), unframed)See Sold Price
Sold2019[BINDINGS - BRITISH LITERATURE]. A group of 14 works[BINDINGS - BRITISH LITERATURE]. A group of 14 works in 19 volumes, including:  KIPLING, Rudyard. Kim. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1901. -- CONRAD, Joseph. Youth: A Narrative and Two OtheSee Sold Price
Sold2024MATTHEW CHAMBERS (British, b. 1975 - )A unique grey external and cream internal spiral twist ceramic sculpture. Signed by artist. Dia: 11 in (27.94 cm)H: 10.5 in (26.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Brett Weston (1911-1993), Botanical leaves, 1975, Gelatin silver print on paper mounted to matBrett Weston(1911-1993)Botanical leaves, 1975Gelatin silver print on paper mounted to mat board, as issuedFrom the edition of unknown size; printed laterSigned and dated in pencil in the lower right oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975) Stringed Figure 76.2 x 61 cm. (30 x 24 in.)Dame Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975) Stringed Figure signed and dated 'Barbara Hepworth 1966' (lower right); further signed, titled and dated again 'Barbara Hepworth/Stringed Figure 1966' (versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Michael Ayrton (British, 1921-1975) Tricephalic 61.5cm (24 3/16in) high (Conceived in 1972)Michael Ayrton (British, 1921-1975) Tricephalic signed and numbered 'michael ayrton/4/9' (on side) bronze with a dark brown patina 61.5cm (24 3/16in) high Conceived in 1972 Footnotes: Literature PSee Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD HAROLD REDVERS TAYLOR (British 1900-1975) ARICHARD HAROLD REDVERS TAYLOR (British 1900-1975) A PAINTING, "Modern Age," 1940, oil on canvas, signed in monogram L/R, "R.H.R.T." 42 1/2" x 53 1/2" Note: The custom frame with toothed gear "rosette"See Sold Price
Sold2021Nadia Benois Oil, Coastal VillageNadia Benois ( Russian/British, 1896-1975) Coastal Village, oil on canvas, signed lower right, framed. Dimensions: 19 x 31 in. canvas size 27 x 39 in. as framed. Condition: Very good condition withSee Sold Price
Sold2016Barbara Hepworth, Three Forms Assembling, Lithograph,Lithograph in colors on wove paper ‘BFK Rives’ (Watermark) Germany, 1968 Barbara Hepworth (1903-1975) – British sculptor Signed ‘Barabra Hepworth’ and numbered ‘5/65’ in pencil From theSee Sold Price
Sold2016Barbara Hepworth, Three Forms Assembling, Lithograph,Lithograph in colors on wove paper ‘BFK Rives’ (Watermark) Germany, 1968 Barbara Hepworth (1903-1975) – British sculptor Signed ‘Barabra Hepworth’ and numbered ‘5/65’ in pencil From theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Salvador Dali "AUTOMOBILE" LithographSalvador Dali hand signed and numbered EA (Artist proof) from the Hommage to Leonardo da Vinci Suite - AUTOMOBILE , paper size 22x30 inches published in 1975. LITERATURE: Field, 75-8CSee Sold Price
Sold2019T. H. Robsjohn-Gibbings Pair of Armchairs Widdicomb,T. H. Robsjohn-Gibbings (British, 1905-1975) Pair of Armchairs Widdicomb, USA lacquered wood, upholstery H 33 x W 22 x D 23 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020LUCAS PRICE (British, born in 1975)LUCAS PRICE (Britannique, né en 1975) Snoopy for president, 2016 Huile sur toile signée au dos Oil on canvas, signed on reverse 46 x 46 cm - 17.7 × 17.7 in 1 200 / 1 800 €See Sold Price
Sold2018Roger Hilton (1911-1975) (attribRoger Hilton (1911-1975) (attrib.), British painter of German origin. The importantrepresentative of abstract art is regarded as a pioneer of abstract painting in England. He took part in documenta 2See Sold Price
Sold2016LEON UNDERWOOD SIGNED CHARCOAL ON PAPER 1959Leon Underwood (British/American, 1890-1975) "Study for Sculpture" charcoal on paper, pencil signed and dated 1959. Ht: 16.25" Width: 14.25" (image size) Provenance: From the original collection of thSee Sold Price
Sold2024E.G. PUNNETT FOR WILLIAM BIRCH, HIGH WYCOMBEE.G. PUNNETT FOR WILLIAM BIRCH, HIGH WYCOMBE ARMCHAIR, CIRCA 1900 inlaid oak, with drop-in cord seat 63cm wide, 102.5cm high, 46.5cm deep Literature: Agius P. British Furniture 1880-1915 ACC 1978, pl.See Sold Price
Sold2022ENZO MARI Emme bed for Simon Metamobile.Emme bed for Simon Metamobile. 1975. Pine wood.. Cm 205,00 x 61,00 x 170,00. Literature: Domus n. 542, January 1975, advertising page - Francesca Picchi, Enzo Mari il lavoro al centro, Electa, Milano,See Sold Price
Sold2022AFRA (1937 -2011) & TOBIA (n. 1935) SCARPA Tobio table for B&B Italia.Tobio table for B&B Italia. 1974. Marble and leather.. Cm 150,00 x 74,00 x 126,00. Literature: Domus n. 546, May 1975, p. 44See Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Dechar (b. 1942): PearsPeter Dechar (b. 1942): Pears Oil on canvas, 1974, unsigned 53 x 72 in., 54 x 73 in. (frame). LiSee Sold Price
Sold20231 1/2-Inch Scale Live-Steam Model of a Traction Engine by Allchin, c. 19751 1/2-Inch Scale Live-Steam Model of a Traction Engine by Allchin, c. 1975 Working model of the British Allchin "Royal Chester" single-cylinder engine, steel, cast-iron and brass construction, coal-fiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three Robert Thornton Botanical EngravingsRobert Thornton (British, 1768-1837). Three 19th C. botanical engravings to include the Quadrangular Passion Flower, marked "Hopwood Sculp." lower right, "Henderson", lower left; The Winged Passion FlSee Sold Price
Sold2024CARLO DE CARLI Sideboard for Serafino Arrighi, Cantù.DE CARLI CARLO (1910 - 1999) Sideboard for Serafino Arrighi, Cantù. 1957. Walnut and brass.. Cm 215,00 x 154,00 x 51,00. Literature: La selettiva del mobile, 1955 - 1975.See Sold Price
Sold2023Dr. Robert John Thornton, (2) botanical engravingsDr. Robert John Thornton, (2) botanical engravings, Dr. Robert John Thornton (British, 1768-1837), "The Night-Blowing Cereus", 1800, and "The Dragon Arum", 1801, hand-colored aquatints with stipple enSee Sold Price
Sold2018Photograph, Michael KennaMichael Kenna (American/British, b. 1953), "Trees, Richmond Surrey England," 1975, gelatin silver print, pencil signed and dated on mat lower right, edition 67/90, photo: 9"h x 6"w, overall (with framSee Sold Price
BonhamsDame Barbara Hepworth (British, 1903-1975) Porthmeor, from Twelve Lithographs Lithograph in colo...£2,400
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1837 TEXAS Revolution 1ed Albion Mexico Ships JQ Adams SLAVERY Abolition Speech$29(2 bids)
Oct 02Rago Arts and Auction CenterJennifer Lee, Sandy pink, asymmetric tilted rim, speckled bands, bleeding bands$8,000
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanDavid Hockney (British, b. 1937) Pembroke Studio with Blue Chairs and Lamp (from Moving Focus),$5,000
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1803 English Botany James Sowerby Color Illustrated Flowers British Plants RARE$18(3 bids)
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1802 English BOTANY James Sowerby Color Illustrated Flowers British Plants RARE$1(1 bid)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanDavid Hockney (British, b. 1937) Celia Seated in an Office Chair, 1974$4,000