Sold2018Levasseur, Victor 1859 Pair of Maps of Paris, France"Seine et Oise" and "Dept de la Seine" Steel Engraved Map Published 1859, Paris for "Atlas National Illustre" by Victor Levasseur. Paper Size: 20.5 x 14.5 inch (52 x 37cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Eve (French, 1900-1968) Vue Panoramique de Haute-Ilse prise de la Roche-Guyon (Seine et Oise),Jean Eve (French, 1900-1968) Vue Panoramique de Haute-Ilse prise de la Roche-Guyon (Seine et Oise), 1947 oil on canvas laid to board signed Jean Eve (lower right); dated and titled (board verso) 24 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022Martine Franck (Belgian, 1938-2012) Meudon observatory,Martine Franck (Belgian, 1938-2012) Meudon observatory, Seine-et-Oise, France, 1991 gelatin silver print signed in ink (recto) 16 x 10 1/2 inches. Provenance: Peter Fetterman, Santa MonicaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Luc Tullat (French, b. 1895) Andresy, L’Eglise et la SeineLuc Tullat (French, b. 1895) Andresy, L’Eglise et la Seine oil on canvas signed Luc Tullat (lower left); inscribed with title and signature (on stretcher) 15 x 21 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) JanusJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Janus signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 63; inscrit exemplaire d'auteur (sous la base) Vase en terracotta rose 31 x 11.7 cm. (12 3/16 x 4 5/8 in.) ExécuSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) SourireJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Sourire signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 1958 plat en terracotta avec pastel diamètre 27 cm. (10 5/8 in.) Exécuté en 1958. hand signed and dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse - Lithograph Vierge et L'EnfantLithograph by Henri Matisse "La Vierge et L'Enfant (Virgin and Child)". Appraised in 2002 for $5,500. Sight 9" x 15". Sheet: 9 1/4" x 15 9/16". Framed Overall: 19 1/4" x 25". Circa 1949.See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Hayden (French, 1883-1970) Le nuage rouge (Seine et Marne)Henri Hayden (French, 1883-1970) Le nuage rouge (Seine et Marne) signed and dated 'Hayden/68' (lower left) gouache 37.8 x 50.5cm (14 7/8 x 19 7/8in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse (1869-1954) "La Vierge et l'Enfant"Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) "La Vierge et l'Enfant", 1949, color lithograph, signed . Size: 9.5'' x 15.5'', 24 x 39 cm (sheet).See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) FlûtisteJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Flûtiste signé, daté, et situé à la main Jean Cocteau 58 Villefranche; inscrit original/Edition Jean Cocteau/Ateliers Madeline-Jolly/Villefranche (auSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Figure bleueJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Figure bleue signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 1958 plat en terracotta avec crayon gras diamètre 27 cm. (10 5/8 in.) Exécuté en 1958. hand siSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) AbstraitsJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Abstraits tous signés et datés à la main Jean Cocteau 1958; inscrit original (au revers) La série de trois plats en terre blanche avec engobe partiellementSee Sold Price
Sold2019Kees VAN DONGEN (1877-1968) Péniches sur laKees VAN DONGEN (1877-1968) Péniches sur la Seine Fusain, pastel et aquarelle sur papier, signé et situé en bas à droite 23 x 18 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tony Trencev (French, 20th c.)Tony Trencev (French, 20th c.) , "Sacré-Coeur", "Notre Dame et la Tour Eiffel" and "la Seine", 1990, 3 oils on canvas board, each signed lower left and signed, titled and dated en verso, each 4 in. xSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Corneille Henri Theunissen (French, 1863-1After Corneille Henri Theunissen (French, 1863-1918) Pour la Patrie, les Sciences, et la Gloire, 20th century Bronze 19 x 6 x 6 inches (48.3 x 15.2 x 15.2 cm) signed C. Theunissen, 1914 to base and tiSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Fleur des yeuxJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Fleur des yeux signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 58; inscrit piece d'essai/original/Dessin de Jean Cocteau/Ceramiste Marie Madeleine Jolly (au revers) diam&#See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Fleur des yeuxJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Fleur des yeux signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 58 plat en terracotta avec pastel diamètre 30.5 cm. (12 in.) Exécuté en 1958. hand signed aSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme se coiffantJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme se coiffant signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 1958; inscrit Edition originale Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) plat en terre blanche etSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHATELAIN MAP OF NORTH AMERICA & CARIBBEAN, C 1720Henry (Henri) Abraham Chatelain (Dutch, 1648-1743), "Carte Contenant le Royaume du Mexique et la Floride, Dressez sur les Meilleures Observations & sur les Memoires les Plus Nouveaux", engraving fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Femme au chignonJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Femme au chignon signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 1957; inscrit original/Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) plat en terSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Machine infernaleJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Machine infernale signé Jean Cocteau et titré La machine infernale; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche et engobe partiellement émailléSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Matisse, Madonna and Child lithographHenri Matisse (French 1869-1954) Madonna and Child (La Vierge et lEnfant) lithograph on Chine applique with Arches support. Printed circa 1950/1951, signed and numbered by Matisse (110/200) lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Faune séducteur aux cornes blanchesJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Faune séducteur aux cornes blanches signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 1958; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terracotta partiellement émaill&#See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La JocondeJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Joconde signé, daté et situé Jean Cocteau 1957 Villefranche; inscrit Dessin de Jean Cocteau/Hors commerce/Ceramiste Marie Madeleine Jolly (au revers) plat enSee Sold Price
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanBECQUEREL, Antoine Henri. FIRST EDITION journal issues of six articles documenting Becquerel's$500
4 days LeftCarlo Bonte AuctionsHenri Langerock (1830-1915), 'Effet d'Automne', 1889, oil on canvas in an imposing giltwood frame€3,000
1818 AuctioneersCurio. Leon, Henri M. - Sheikh Haroun Abdullah: A Turkish Poet, and his Poetry. Being the Life of£22(2 bids)
6 days LeftBonhamsHENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) La Pompadour, 1951 (Duthuit, 665)Lithographie en noir sur Chine appliq...€3,800
1 day LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDuhamel, Poiteau, & Turpin - Apple or Chinese Quince$100
1 day LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDuhamel, Poiteau, & Turpin - 4 Engravings of Currant$100
6 days LeftForum AuctionsCookery.- China.- Lecourt (Henri) La Cuisine Chinoise, first edition, Peking, 1925.£600
6 days LeftBonhamsREMBRANDT HARMENSZ VAN RIJN (1606-1669) Joseph et la Femme de Putiphar, 1634 (B39, NH128)Eau-for...€1,000
BonhamsThéophile Alexandre Steinlen (Suisse 1859-1923 France). Étude de Nue et La jeune Femme...€10(1 bid)