Sold2022Marc Chagall - La Place de la Concorde - Original LithographAboutMarc Chagall Original Lithograph Title: La Place de la Concorde 1962 Dimensions: 39 x 30 cm Edition: 180 Unsigned as issued. From Regards sur Paris Reference: Catalogue RaisonneÌ, Mourlot 353 CoSee Sold Price
Sold2015EISENDIECK, Suzanne. Oil on Canvas. "Charmille AuBord de la Seine". Signed lower left, titled verso. Suzanne Eisendieck (Polish, 1908 - 1998). From a Chappaqua, NY home. Dimensions: 28.75" high x 23.75" wide. Condition: Very good clean condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Charles Robin (1873-1943) French, O/CTitled "Au Bord De La Seine". Sailboats Moored on the Seine, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Georges Charles Robin was active/lived in France and is known for landscape painting.Overall size: 22 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON (1908–2004)HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON (1908–2004) | ‘La Tarasque’, c. 1970 | Gelatin silver print, prined 1980s, double-weight matte paper, in excellent condition 35,7 x 23,7 cm Signed and dedicatedSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARC CHAGALL Moïse et les Tables de la Loi.MARC CHAGALL Moïse et les Tables de la Loi. Color lithograph, 1962. 650x497 mm; 25x19 inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 16/50 in pencil, lower margin. Printed by Mourlot, Paris. PublishedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Images a la Sauvette, Photographies par Henri Cartier-Bresson, Verve 1952Images a la Sauvette, Photographies par Henri Cartier-Bresson, Published by Verve, Paris, 1952. This work, presented with a cover executed especially by Henri Matisse (which is bound in the back of thSee Sold Price
Sold2018DUFY, Jean. Watercolor on Paper. "Au Bord de laSeine" . Signed lower right. Accompanied by a photo certificate from George Wiener of Wiener Gallery, dated March 26, 1970. We would like to thank Jacques Bailly for confirming the authenticity oSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ramón VERGARA GREZ (Né en 1923, Chili) "Templo de laRamón VERGARA GREZ (Né en 1923, Chili) "Templo de la Estrella #1",1962 Acrylique sur toile, signée en bas vers la droite et datée 62 120 x 160 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard BUFFET (1928-1999) Les tentes sur laBernard BUFFET (1928-1999) Les tentes sur la plage,1954 Aquarelle et encre sur papier, signé et date en haut à gauche 50 x 65 cm Un certificat de la Galerie Maurice Garnier sera remise àSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - Epoque YONGZHENG (1722-1735)BRÛLE-PARFUM à décor de dragons affrontés poursuivant la perle sacrée dans les nuées sur fond jaune Porcelaine et émaux polychromes de la famille rose Marque au doubSee Sold Price
Sold2022CURIE (MARIE) Thèses présentées à la Faculté des Sciences de Paris pour...CURIE (MARIE) Thèses présentées à la Faculté des Sciences de Paris pour obtenir le grade de docteur des sciences physiques.. 1re thèse. Recherches sur les substances radiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maria Sibylla Merian, Dissertatio de Generatione et Metamorphosibus Insectorum SurinamensiumMERIAN, Maria Sibylla (1647-1717). Dissertatio de Generatione et Metamorphosibus Insectorum Surinamensium...Dissertation sur la Generation et les Transformations des Insectes de Surinam. The Hague: PiSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - Epoque GUANGXU (1875-1907)Paire de TABOURETS à décor du dragon et du phénix poursuivant la perle sacrée parmi les chrysanthèmes sur fond céladon Porcelaine et émaux polychromes H. 47 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHINE - Epoque KANGXI (1662 - 1722) Bol a bord evase en porcelaine decoree en bleu sous couverte deCHINE - Epoque KANGXI (1662 - 1722)Bol a bord evase en porcelaine decoree en bleu sous couverte de trois beliers parmi les pins. L'interieur orne d'une qilin. Au revers, la marque apocryphe de JiajingSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henri Cartier-Bresson, (French, 1908-2004), RueHenri Cartier-Bresson (French, 1908-2004) Rue Mouffetard, Paris, 1954 silver gelatin print (printed later) signed in ink and embossed with photographer's copyright credit 17 1/2 x 11 3/4 inches. EstimSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marc Chagall | Quai de la TournelleCHAGALL, MARC1887 Vitebsk - 1985 St. Paul de VenceTitle: Quai de la Tournelle. Date: 1960. Technique: Colour lithograph on Arches (watermark). Depiction Size: 39 x 60cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Cartier-Bresson (1908 - 2004), Alicante, Spain 1933Henri Cartier-Bresson (1908 - 2004) Alicante, Spain 1933. Gelatin silver print, printed 1970s. 30 x 40 cm (12 x 16 in.) Signed and stamped on the verso.See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Cartier-Bresson (1908-2004); A Café in theHenri Cartier-Bresson (1908-2004) A Café in the Old Harbor, Marseilles, Gelatin silver print, printed later, signed in ink and copyright credit blindstamp in the margin. 9 1/2 x 14in (24.1 x 35.6See Sold Price
Sold2021HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON (1908-2004) Gestapo informerHENRI CARTIER-BRESSON (1908-2004)Gestapo informer recognized by a woman she had denounced, Dessau, Germany. Silver print, the image measuring 9½x14 inches (24.1x35.6 cm.), the sheet 12x16 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Cartier Bresson (1908-2004) Silver Gelatin PhotographDESCRIPTION: Silver gelatin photograph entitled "Behind the Gare Saint-Lazare, 1932" by Henri Cartier Bresson depicting a person skipping along a large puddle in a lot. Signed at lower right. MountedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Cartier-Bresson 'Line of Trees' Signed PhotographAn original 1960 silver gelatin photograph titled "Line of Trees" by Henri Cartier-Bresson (France, 1908-2004) depicting a landscape composition with lines of trees at The Palais Royal Gardens in PariSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Cartier Bresson, Sifnos Greece, photographHENRI CARTIER BRESSON (FRENCH, 1908-2004), "Sifnos Greece," 1961, gelatin silver print, (Approximate dimensions - sight: 11.5 x 17.5 inches, sheet: 14 x 18.5 inches, framed: 20.5 24.75); signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2023HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON (French 1908-2004) A PHOTOGRAPH, "Madrid 1933," 20TH CENTURY,HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON (French 1908-2004) A PHOTOGRAPH, "Madrid 1933," 20TH CENTURY, gelatin silver print, a later printing, signed in ink L/R, "Henri Cartier-Bresson," and with his blind stamp L/L; 11See Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Cartier-Bresson. Brie, FranceEstate / Collection: The Estate of a Prominent New York Chef CARTIER-BRESSON, HENRI (1908–2004) Brie, France, 1968. Gelatin silver print, 9 1/2 x 14 1/8 inches (241 x 358 mm) on larger sheet, siSee Sold Price
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanBECQUEREL, Antoine Henri. FIRST EDITION journal issues of six articles documenting Becquerel's$500
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesTable d'apparat néo-gothique d'époque Charles X, h. 85 cm, diam. 105 cmCHF 15,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesGiovanni Domenico Tiepolo (1727-1804), Cheval à l'arrêt, plume et encre brune sur papier, signéCHF 30,000
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.JUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Les Bouquinistes de la$400(1 bid)
2 days LeftRipley AuctionsEditions Verve, Paris, Henri Cartier-Bresson (1908-2004), Joan Miro cover, Les Europeens$200(1 bid)
Jun 11Akiba Galleries(26 Pc) "Complete Works Of Voltaire" French Ninth Edition Book Collection$50(1 bid)
75 Lots AwayBonhamsZAO WOU KI (1920-2013) Sans titre, 1998 (Agerup, 392)Lithographie en couleurs sur vélin d'A...€1,800
3 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth 1670 CULT OF WITCHCRAFT RELIGIOUS CEREMONIES IN INDIA ANTIQUE ILLUSTRATED RARE$150(3 bids)
155 Lots AwayBonhamsTAKIS (PANAYIOTIS VASSILAKIS) (1925-2019) Untitled Collier en bronze, aimant et cordeletteEditi...€480
Jun 23Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1834 Napoleonic LAW Codes Les Huit France Louis Philippe I Crime NAPOLEON$1(1 bid)
126 Lots AwayBonhamsALAIN JACQUET (1939 -2008) Les 64 Kua, 1971-1973 Feuille d'or estampillée en braille sur p...€800
106 Lots AwayBonhamsJAMES ROSENQUIST (1933-2017) The Kabuki Blushes, 1986 (Glenn, 206)Issue la suite 'Secrets in Car...€1,600
2024BonhamsHENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) Berceuse, 1895-1896 (Delteil, 141; Adriani, 157; Wittrock,...See Sold Price
129 Lots AwayBonhamsD'APRES YVES KLEIN (1928-1962) L'Ours Pompon, 2022 Épreuve en résine avec pigments IKB...€6,500
3 days LeftKCM Galleries1919 PIERRE RENOIR Engraving Sur le Bord de la Mer Framed LIMITED Signed$1,100